The Windsor Magazine

Books are priced in British pounds. As a rough guideline for American customers, books are also priced in U.S. dollars, but, as the exchange rate varies from day to day, this is not accurate.

How to order: Make a note of the titles and order numbers of the books you are interested in buying, and email orders@sensationpress.com Postage on secondhand and antiquarian books is extra, and depends on the weight, and we will email you with the total. If you are resident in a country other than the United Kingdom, you will have to decide whether you wish to have the books sent to you by surface mail (which takes about 12 weeks) or airmail (which takes about 1 week); the former method is far less expensive.
How to pay: If you are in the United Kingdom, a cheque can be made payable to The Sensation Press or payment can be made by Paypal. If you are overseas, we do not take credit cards directly ourselves, but payment can be made by credit card via the website Paypal - click here to see their site: Paypal.
If you wish to pay via Paypal, we will email you a Paypal bill/invoice which you can then pay.

For full details of the contents of each issue click on the individual image.

The Windsor Magazine (London: Ward, Lock & Co., January 1895). Issue for January 1895 in the original wrappers with interesting contents and adverts. This was issue 1 of the very first volume. Very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures & complete contents of this title.
Ref. no. 1

PRICE

£15

$29

The Windsor Magazine (London: Ward, Lock & Co., February 1895). Issue for February 1895 with interesting contents and adverts. This was issue 2 of the first volume. Lacks front cover and spine and back cover detached. Reading copy.
Click on image for more pictures & complete contents of this title.
Ref. no. 2

PRICE

£5

$10

The Windsor Magazine (London: Ward, Lock & Co., March 1895). Issue for March 1895 in the original wrappers with interesting contents and adverts. This was issue 3 of the very first volume. Very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures & complete contents of this title.
Ref. no. 3

PRICE

£15

$29

The Windsor Magazine (London: Ward, Lock & Co., April 1895). Issue for April 1895 in the original wrappers with interesting contents and adverts. This was issue 4 of the very first volume. Very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures & complete contents of this title.
Ref. no. 4

PRICE

SOLD

The Windsor Magazine (London: Ward, Lock & Co., May 1895). Issue for May 1895 in the original wrappers with interesting contents and adverts. This was issue 5 of the very first volume. Very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures & complete contents of this title.
Ref. no. 5

PRICE

£15

$29

The Windsor Magazine (London: Ward, Lock & Co., June 1895). Issue for June 1895 in the original wrappers with interesting contents and adverts. This was issue 6 of the very first volume. Very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures & complete contents of this title.
Ref. no. 6

PRICE

SOLD

The Windsor Magazine (London: Ward, Lock & Co., July 1895). Issue for July 1895 in the original wrappers with interesting contents and adverts. This was issue 7, volume 2. Very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures & complete contents of this title.
Ref. no. 7

PRICE

£15

$29

The Windsor Magazine (London: Ward, Lock & Co., August 1895). Issue for August 1895 in the original wrappers with interesting contents and adverts. This was issue 8, volume 2. Very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures & complete contents of this title.
Ref. no. 8

PRICE

£15

$29

The Windsor Magazine (London: Ward, Lock & Co., September 1895). Issue for September 1895 in the original wrappers with interesting contents and adverts. This was issue 9, volume 2. Very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures & complete contents of this title.
Ref. no. 9

PRICE

£15

$29

The Windsor Magazine (London: Ward, Lock & Co., November 1895). Issue for November 1895 in the original wrappers with interesting contents and adverts. This was issue 11, volume 2. Front cover creased, loss to spine but still firm. Good condition.
Click on image for more pictures & complete contents of this title.
Ref. no. 10

PRICE

£15

$29

The Windsor Magazine (London: Ward, Lock & Co., December 1895). Issue for December 1895 in the original wrappers with interesting contents and adverts. As this was the Christmas issue, it has more pages than usual. This was issue 12, volume 2. Very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures & complete contents of this title.
Ref. no. 11

PRICE

SOLD

The Windsor Magazine (London: Ward, Lock & Co., January 1897). Issue for January 1897 in the original wrappers with interesting contents and adverts. This was issue 25, volume 5. Very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures & complete contents of this title.
Ref. no. 12

PRICE

SOLD

The Windsor Magazine (London: Ward, Lock & Co., February 1897). Issue for February 1897 in the original wrappers with interesting contents and adverts. This was issue 26, volume 5. Spine chipped, and back cover nearly detached, good condition.
Click on image for more pictures & complete contents of this title.
Ref. no. 13

PRICE

SOLD

The Windsor Magazine (London: Ward, Lock & Co., March 1897). Issue for March 1897 in the original wrappers with interesting contents and adverts. Very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures & complete contents of this title.
Ref. no. 14

PRICE

SOLD

 

The Windsor Magazine (London: Ward, Lock & Co., April 1897). Issue for April 1897 (no. 28; Volume 5) in the original wrappers with interesting contents and adverts. Very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures & complete contents of this title.
Ref. no. 15

PRICE

SOLD

 

The Windsor Magazine (London: Ward, Lock & Co., May 1897). Issue for May 1897 (no. 29, Volume 5) in the original wrappers with interesting contents and adverts. Very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures & complete contents of this title.
Ref. no. 16

PRICE

SOLD

 

The Windsor Magazine (London: Ward, Lock & Co., June 1897). Issue for June 1897 (no. 30, Volume 6) in the original wrappers with interesting contents and adverts. Very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures & complete contents of this title.
Ref. no. 17

PRICE

SOLD

 

The Windsor Magazine (London: Ward, Lock & Co., July 1897). Issue for July 1897 (no. 31, Volume 6) in the original wrappers with interesting contents and adverts. Very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures & complete contents of this title.
Ref. no. 18

PRICE

£15

$29

The Windsor Magazine (London: Ward, Lock & Co., October 1897). Issue for October 1897 (no. 34, Volume 6) in the original wrappers with interesting contents and adverts. Very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures & complete contents of this title.
Ref. no. 19

PRICE

£15

$29

The Windsor Magazine (London: Ward, Lock & Co., November 1897). Issue for November 1897 (no. 35, Volume 6) in the original wrappers with interesting contents and adverts. Very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures & complete contents of this title.
Ref. no. 20

PRICE

SOLD

The Windsor Magazine (London: Ward, Lock & Co., December 1897). Issue for December 1897 (no. 36, Volume 7) in the original wrappers with interesting contents and adverts. The Christmas issue is larger than usual. Front cover a little marked, but very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures & complete contents of this title.
Ref. no. 21

PRICE

£15

$29

Back to Victorian & Edwardian Magazines for Sale

BACK TO THE SENSATION PRESS MAIN INDEX

Orders email: orders@sensationpress.com

Copyright © 2003 - 2007, The Sensation Press, All Rights Reserved.
webmaster@sensationpress.com

The Sensation Press
116 Sedlescombe Road North
Hastings
East Sussex
TN37 7EN
United Kingdom