 |
Mary Elizabeth Braddon, Fenton's Quest (London:
Ward, Lock, and Tyler, circa 1872). Half leather binding with marbled
boards and edges. Very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 1 |
|
 |
Mary Elizabeth Braddon, An Open Verdict (London:
Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., circa 1895). Reprint published
in the Autograph edition. A couple of corners bumped, very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 2 |
|
 |
Mary Elizabeth Braddon, Aurora Floyd (London:
J. & R. Maxwell, circa 1885). Yellowback edition. Spine chipped &
covered (a long time ago) with paper; otherwise good condition.
Click on image for more details & pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 3 |
|
 |
Mary Elizabeth Braddon, All Along the River (London:
Simpkin, Marshall, circa 1912). Spine faded, very good condition. Click
on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 4 |
|
 |
Mary Elizabeth Braddon, The Fatal Three (London:
Simpkin & Co, circa 1895). Yellowback edition. Fragile, spine chipped
& spine paper glued, an old ownership signature cut from the title
page. A less than good copy, but cover picture still attractive.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 5 |
|
 |
Mary Elizabeth Braddon, Flower and Weed (London:
1884). Novel published as the Misletoe Bough Christmas annual in 1884.
Illustrated. Rebound in an attractive modern card binding. Very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 6 |
|
 |
Mary Elizabeth Braddon, Ishmael (London:
J. & R. Maxwell, 1885). Yellowback - but the once rubbed covers have
been relaid to create a modern hardback. It is, therefore, a much stronger
copy to handle and read than is usual with yellowbacks.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 7 |
|
 |
Mary Elizabeth Braddon, Sons of Fire (London:
Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., circa 1896). Yellowback edition.
Covers rubbed & chipped. Pages firm, making it a sound reading copy.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 8 |
|
 |
Mary Elizabeth Braddon, Run to Earth (London:
John & Robert Maxwell, circa 1884). A little rubbed, very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 9 |
|
 |
Mary Elizabeth Braddon, Taken at the Flood (London:
John & Robert Maxwell, circa 1880). Yellowback edition, rubbed, chipped
with replaced spine, pages browned. Reading copy only.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 10 |
|
 |
Mary Elizabeth Braddon, Ishmael (London:
Simpkin, Marshall, 1892). Yellowback edition. Edges & spine rubbed
& chipped. Good condition. Click on image for more pictures of
this title.
Ref. no. 11 |
|
 |
Mr. Serjeant Ballantine's Experiences of a Barrister's
Life (London: Richard Bentley, 1890). Thick paperback autobiography
of the famous barrister, who worked on some of the most famous trials
of the Victorian era. Spine missing, covers detached, fragile condition
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 12 |
PRICE
£5
$10
|
 |
"Haresfoot and Rouge", How to
"Make-Up": A Practical Guide to the Art of "Making-Up"
for Amateurs, & C. (London: Samuel French, copyrighted 1877).
Paperback. Several striking colour illustrations. A small ink mark to
a couple of page edges. Very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 13 |
|
 |
Alison Plowdon, The Case of Eliza Armstrong 'A
Child of 13 Bought for £5' (London: BBC, 1974). An account,
fully illustrated, of the Stead and Branwell Booth trial and child prostitution.
Very good condition.
Ref. no. 14 |
|
 |
Mary E. Wilkins, Jerome, A Poor Man (New
York: Harper & Brothers, 1898). Cloth rubbed. Good condition
Ref. no. 15 |
|
 |
The O'Hara Family (pseudonym of John & Michael Banim), The
Nolans (London & Belfast: Simms & M'Intyre, 1853). Early
yellowback, published in the Parlour Library series, by the important
Irish novelists. Spine split & chipped, good condition.Click
on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 16
|
|
 |
The O'Hara Family (pseudonym of John & Michael Banim), Crohoore
or The Bill-Hook and The Fetches (London & Belfast: Simms &
M'Intyre, 1848). Early yellowback, published in the Parlour Library
series, by the important Irish novelists. Spine split & chipped
with loss to top, good condition. Click on image for more pictures
of this title. Ref. no. 17
|
|
 |
Edmund Yates, Castaway (Leipzig: Tauchnitz, 1872). Two
volumes bound as one in half leather & marbled boards, with the
armorial bookplate of the Maclean of Ardgour. An attractive copy in
very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 18
|
|
 |
Edmund Yates, The Forlorn Hope (Leipzig: Tauchnitz, 1867).
Two volumes bound as one in half leather & marbled boards, with
the armorial bookplate of the Maclean of Ardgour. An attractive copy
in very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 19
|
|
 |
Fox Russell, Tricked: A Sporting and Military Novel (London:
R.A. Everett & Co., circa 1890). Yelowback, with attractive cover
design. Paper browned, loss to spine. Good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 20
|
|
 |
Ouida, Othmar (London: Chatto & Windus, 1886). Very
attractive contemporary binding of half leather & marbled boards,
all edges marbled, contemporary armorial bookplate of O'Hagan. Very
good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 21
|
|
 |
Fox Cooper, Hard Times: A Domestic Drama in Three Acts
Founded Upon the Popular Novel by Charles Dickens (London, John
Dicks, circa 1880). Lacks outer wrapper, and stains to title page and
back. Good reading copy.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 22
|
|
 |
Eliza Cook, Poems (London: Simpkin, Marshall, & Co.,
1848). Volume I only (of three). Presentation
copy from Eliza Cook to Charles Mackay (the father of Marie Corelli).
Illustrated. A couple of chips to spine, otherwise very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 23
|
|
 |
Charles Almar, Oliver Twist A Serio-Comic Burletta in Three
Acts (London: John Dicks, circa 1880). First performed at the Royal
Surrey Theatre, 19 November 1838. Lacks outer wrappers, paper browned.
Reading copy.
Ref. no. 24
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
|
|
 |
William Harrison Ainsworth, The Leaguer of Lathom: A Tale
of the Civil War in Lancashire (London: Chapman & Hall, 1878).
Yellowback. Some rubbing, chips to spine, section missing from front
free endpaper. Good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 25
|
|
 |
Dr. T. J. Barnardo (editor), Our Darlings: The Children's
Treasury of Pictures & Stories (London: J. F. Shaw, 1882, 1883).
Volume of weekly issues: November 4 1882 - December 22 1883. Illustrated
& includes 12 full page monthly colour plates (which most readers
would have framed). Contains information on Homes. Contemporary cloth
with a couple of splits. Very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 26
|
|
 |
William Thackeray, The Four Georges (London: Smith, Elder,
1875). Hardback. First published in 1861. Illustrated by Thackeray.
Inner hinge cracked. Very good condition. Click on image for more
pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 27
|
|
 |
Richard Henry Savage, A Modern Corsair: A Story of the Levant
(London: Routledge, 1897). Yellowback. A little rubbing and fading,
but very good condition for a yellowback.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 28
|
|
 |
Archibald Clavering Gunter, Mr. Potter of Texas (London:
George Routledge, 1888). Yellowback edition. Some rubbing & chipping,
but very good condition for a yellowback.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 29
|
|
 |
Charlotte Bronte, Jane Eyre (Leipzig: Tauchnitz, circa
1935.) 2 volume paperback. First published by Tauchnitz in 1848. Contemprary
ownership signature. Good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 30
|
|