THE SENSATION PRESS
ANTIQUARIAN AND SECONDHAND BOOKS
PAGE 1

Books are priced in British pounds. As a rough guideline for American customers, books are also priced in U.S. dollars, but, as the exchange rate varies from day to day, this is not accurate.

How to order: Make a note of the titles and order numbers of the books you are interested in buying, and email orders@sensationpress.com Postage on secondhand and antiquarian books is extra, and depends on the weight, and we will email you with the total. If you are resident in a country other than the United Kingdom, you will have to decide whether you wish to have the books sent to you by surface mail (which takes about 12 weeks) or airmail (which takes about 1 week); the former method is far less expensive.
How to pay: If you are in the United Kingdom, a cheque can be made payable to The Sensation Press, or payment can be made by Paypal. If you are overseas, we do not take credit cards directly ourselves, but payment can be made by credit card via the website Paypal - click here to see their site: Paypal.
If you wish to pay via Paypal, we will email you a Paypal bill/invoice which you can then pay.

Squire Bancroft, Empty Chairs (London: John Murray, 1925). Memoirs by Victorian actor Squire Bancroft. A presentation copy signed by his son George Pleydell Bancroft to William Stanley Hitchins, 'To W. Stanley Hitchins with the faithful thanks of George Pleydell Bancroft, March 1927'. Inserted are a postcard of Squire Bancroft and a carte de visite photograph of George Pleydell Bancroft as a baby with his mother the actress Marie Bancroft. Covers faded, good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 1

PRICE

£25

$45

Old Drury Lane Christmas Annual for 1883 - 1884 (London: Strand Publishing Company). Paperback. A Christmas annual containing short stories, illustrations etc, many of theatre interest. Marked and chipped to spine. Good condition. Scarce.
Click on image for more pictures and complete contents of this title.
Ref. no. 2

PRICE

£40

$80

Jennifer Carnell, James Townsend Saward, Criminal Barrister: The True Story of Jim the Penman (The Sensation Press, 2011). Paperback, 389 pages, new. Each copy is signed and numbered.
Described as a 'real-life' Professor Moriarty and Napoleon of Crime, James Townsend Saward, a respectable barrister of the Inner Temple, was unmasked in 1857 as the criminal mastermind known in the underworld of Victorian London as Jim the Penman. For thirty years Saward led a double life as the head of a cheque forgery ring, a fence of stolen goods and as a planner of robberies - including The Great Train Robbery of 1855. The book also examines Saward's influence on Victorian literature, from Arthur Compeyson in Charles Dickens's Great Expectations to penny dreadfuls and the popular play Jim the Penman.
Jennifer Carnell is Saward's great-great-great-great granddaughter. Click on image for more details of this title. Ref. no. 3
Included FREE with this title in the UK is The White Phantom or His Darling Sin if you are overseas by Mary Elizabeth Braddon. (If you are in the United Kingdom and would prefer a different book by Braddon instead of The White Phantom, please ask.) There is a Braddon connection to Saward. Saward's son was an actor in the same theatre company as Braddon and her close friend Lady Monckton starred in the first stage production of Jim the Penman.

PRICE

£25

$45

Paul Schlicke, Dickens and Popular Entertainment (London: Unwin Hyman, 1988). Paperback. Illustrated. Corner crease to front cover. Good condition.
Ref. no. 4

PRICE

£9

$18

George Dodds, Roger Hall, Stanley Triggs, The World of William Notman: The Nineteenth Century Through a Master Lens (Boston, Massachusetts: David R. Godine, 1993). Large format hardback, illustrated, about the work of the Victorian Canadian photographer. Very good condition.
Ref. no. 5

PRICE

£15

$30

Eliza Cook, A rare carte de visite photograph of poet and magazine editor Eliza Cook. It was taken by the London Stereoscopic Company in about 1861. She is posed sitting on an armchair, with a pair of spectacles suspended on a chain. Faded (less faded than scan shows) with one corner slightly clipped.
Ref. no. 6

PRICE

£10

$17

Henry Fuseli, An Exhibition of Paintings and Drawings by Fuseli (London: The Arts Council, 1950). Paperback. Illustrated. Good condition.
Ref. no. 7

PRICE

£4

$6

William Makepeace Thackeray, A carte de visite photograph of novelist and writer William Thackeray (1811-1863) by Caldesi, Blanford & Co. It was taken in about 1861. Corners of card slightly clipped, good condition.
Ref. no. 8

PRICE

£25

$45

J.R. Lewis, The Victorian Bar (London: Smith, Elder and Co., 1853). Interesting account of barristers and the bar, including training and Victorian law, and the men (some became involved in scandals) who became barristers. Illustrated. Hardback.
Ref. No. 9

PRICE

£5

$9

Frances Fleetwood and Betty Conquest, Conquest: The Story of a Theatre Family (London: W.H. Allen, 1953). Biography of Benjamin Conquest and his family, Victorian actor managers of the Grecian Salloon theatre in the East End and other theatres. Illustrated hardback.
Presentation copy signed by the main author, 'To Sheila Taylor with the author's compliments and best wishes for her happiness and success across the Atlantic, Frances Fleetwood, June 3rd 1953'.Marbled edges, illustrated frontis. Preface by A.E. Wilson. Foxing to edges. Good condition.
Ref. No. 10

PRICE

£20

$38

George Moore, A Mummer's Wife (London: Walter Scott Limited, circa 1895). 20th edition. Good conditon.
Click on Image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. No. 11

PRICE

£9

$18

Ian Christie, The Last Machine: Early Cinema and the Birth of the Modern World (London: BBC and the British Film Institute, 1994). Paperback. Illustrated. Book accompanied the television series presented by Terry Gilliam. Good condition.
Ref. no. 12

PRICE

£10

$20

The Nelson Lee Library, 7 paperback issues of the Nelson Lee school and detective stories at St. Frank's from the early 1920s. Interestingly one issue reprints a story by Victorian penny dreadful writer E. Harcourt Burrage. Paperbacks with interesting adverts aimed at schoolboys - some on how to grow taller and stop blushing. 'The Spendthrift Buys a School', no.245; 'The Prisoner of the Island', no.255; 'Beware the Sign of the Flaming Torch', no.310; 'The Head's Other Self' (and 'Tom Tartar at School' by E. Harcourt Burrage), no.338, 26 November 1921; 'The Fooling of Archie', no.357, 8 April 1922; 'The School on Strike', no.251; 'Under the Lash' by Edwy Searles Brooks, no.504, 31 January 1925. Cover detatched from one issue, otherwise good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 13

PRICE

£15

$25

C.H. Gibbs-Smith, The Great Exhibition of 1851 Commemorative Album (London: Victoria & Albert Museum, His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1950). Paperback. Illustrated.
Reading copy only as back cover and most of spine paper missing.
Ref. no. 14

PRICE

£5

$10

Daisy Ashford, The Young Visiters; or, Mr. Salteenas Plan (London: Chatto & Windus, 1919). 9th impression published in July 1919 (the first edition was published 22 May 1919). In the original dustwrapper. Dustwrapper browned, previous owner's name clipped from front free endpaper, newspaper clipping of Ashford in The Daily Sketch pasted in. Good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 15

PRICE

£10

$20

L. Carson (Editor), The Stage Year Book 1909, With Which is Included The Stage Provincial Guide (London: Carson & Homerford Ltd., 1909). Large paperback, 479 pages, with numerous illustrations and theatre adverts. A fragile publication. Back cover missing, front cover and first page of adverts detached. Reading copy.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 16

PRICE

SOLD

L. Carson (Editor), The Stage Year Book 1909, With Which is Included The Stage Provincial Guide (London: Carson & Homerford Ltd., 1909). Large paperback, 479 pages, with numerous illustrations and theatre adverts. A fragile publication. Old tape repar to covers. Good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 17

PRICE

SOLD

Television: The Official Organ of the Television Society, The World's First Television Journal
Edited by Alfred Dinsdale. Issue for August 1929 in the original wrappers, Vol. II, no.18.
With contributions from R.L. Smith-Rose, Cyril Sylvester, Professor Cheshire, Lieut. Col. Chetwode Crawley, H. Wolfson, W.F.F. Shearcroft, Norman J. Nicolson, William J. Richardson, Noel Swanne, J.H. Owen Harries, A.A. Waters, E. E. Fournier d'Albe. Front cover shows a picture of the north London laboratories of John Logie Baird.
1.5 inch edge tear throughout as the old paper the magazine was printed on is now fragile.
Scarce.
Ref. no. 18

PRICE

£40

$70

Television: The Official Organ of the Television Society, The World's First Television Journal
Edited by Alfred Dinsdale. Issue for September 1929 in the original wrappers, Vol. II, no.19.
With contributions from Sir Ambrose Fleming, R.L. Smith-Rose, Lieut. Col. Chetwode Crawley, W.F.F. Shearcroft, A.A. Waters, Shaw Desmond, J.H. Owen Harries, W.C. Fox, H. Wolfson, J.H. Owen Harries, Professor Cheshire, Cyril Sylvester. Includes pieces on Baird television. Cover picture of John Logie Baird's Noctovisor.
Good condition.
Ref. no. 19

PRICE

£50

$85

Fox Russell, Tricked: A Sporting and Military Novel (London: R.A. Everett & Co., circa 1890). Yelowback, with attractive cover design. Paper browned, loss to spine. Good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 20

PRICE

£15

$30

 

J. Keith Angus, A Scotch Playhouse; Being The Historical Records of the Old Theatre Royal, Marischal Street, Aberdeen (Edinburgh: D. Wyllie & Son, 1878). 2nd edition. Bookplate of S.T. Whiteford, ex Kensington Public Libraries. Spine chipped and reglued. A couple of theatre newsclippings pasted to blank page. Good reading copy.
Click on image for more pictures of this title
.
Ref. no. 21

PRICE

£10

$20

 

Fox Cooper, Hard Times: A Domestic Drama in Three Acts
Founded Upon the Popular Novel by Charles Dickens
(London, John Dicks, circa 1880). Lacks outer wrapper, and stains to title page and back. Good reading copy.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 22

PRICE

£12

$23

 

Eliza Cook, Poems (London: Simpkin, Marshall, & Co., 1848). Volume I only (of three). Presentation copy from Eliza Cook to Charles Mackay (the father of Marie Corelli). Illustrated. A couple of chips to spine, otherwise very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title
.
Ref. no. 23

PRICE

£90

$180

 

Michael Sadleir, Trollope A Commentary, With Two Portraits and Four Facsimiles and Charts (London: Constable, 1945; revised reprint). Spine rubbed & faded, edges foxed; good reading copy.
Ref. no. 24
Click on image for more pictures of this title.

PRICE

£4

$8

 

William Harrison Ainsworth, The Leaguer of Lathom: A Tale of the Civil War in Lancashire (London: Chapman & Hall, 1878). Yellowback. Some rubbing, chips to spine, section missing from front free endpaper. Good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 25

PRICE

£20

$40

 

 

Henry Dircks, The Ghost! As Produced in the Spectre Drama, Popularly Illustrating the Marvellous Illusions Obtained by the Apparatus Called The Dircksian Phantasmagoria: Being a Full Account of its History, Construction, and Various Adaptationd by Henry Dircks, Civil Engineer, Life Member of the British Association (1837) & c. & c., The Inventor (London: E. and F.N. Spon, 1863). A very rare book by Henry Dircks, the inventor of the magic illusion that became known as Pepper's Ghost. Very good condition. A very scarce book.
Ref. no. 26

PRICE

£200

$330

 

Philip B. Ryan, with a forward by Philip Chevron, The Lost Theatres of Dublin (Westbury: The Badger Press, 1998). Paperback with numerous illustrations, and chapters on history of the Theatre Royal, Queen's Theatre, Tivoli Variety Theatre, the Abbey Theatre, Dan Lowry's Music Hall and many other Dublin theatres.
Good condition.
Ref. no. 27

PRICE

£8

$14

Richard Henry Savage, A Modern Corsair: A Story of the Levant (London: Routledge, 1897). Yellowback. A little rubbing and fading, but very good condition for a yellowback.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.

Ref. no. 28

PRICE

£20

$40

Archibald Clavering Gunter, Mr. Potter of Texas (London: George Routledge, 1888). Yellowback edition. Some rubbing & chipping, but very good condition for a yellowback.
Click on image for more pictures of this title
.
Ref. no. 29

PRICE

£20

$40

 

Charlotte Bronte, Jane Eyre (Leipzig: Tauchnitz, circa 1935.) 2 volume paperback. First published by Tauchnitz in 1848. Contemporary ownership signature. Good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title
.
Ref. no. 30

PRICE

£10

$20

 

Go to page 2

1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

BACK TO THE SENSATION PRESS MAIN INDEX

Orders email: orders@sensationpress.com

Copyright © 2003 - 2011, The Sensation Press, All Rights Reserved.
webmaster@sensationpress.com

The Sensation Press
United Kingdom