THE SENSATION PRESS
ANTIQUARIAN AND SECONDHAND BOOKS
PAGE 1

The secondhand and antiquarian section contains 12 pages, detailing 360 books for sale. Books are not listed alphabetically.

Books are priced in British pounds. As a rough guideline for American customers, books are also priced in U.S. dollars, but, as the exchange rate varies from day to day, this is not accurate.

How to order: Make a note of the titles and order numbers of the books you are interested in buying, and email orders@sensationpress.com Postage on secondhand and antiquarian books is extra, and depends on the weight, and we will email you with the total. If you are resident in a country other than the United Kingdom, you will have to decide whether you wish to have the books sent to you by surface mail (which takes about 12 weeks) or airmail (which takes about 1 week); the former method is far less expensive.
How to pay: If you are in the United Kingdom, a cheque can be made payable to The Sensation Press, or payment can be made by Paypal. If you are overseas, we do not take credit cards directly ourselves, but payment can be made by credit card via the website Paypal - click here to see their site: Paypal.
If you wish to pay via Paypal, we will email you a Paypal bill/invoice which you can then pay.

Mary Elizabeth Braddon, Fenton's Quest (London: Ward, Lock, and Tyler, circa 1872). Half leather binding with marbled boards and edges. Very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 1

PRICE

£30

$60

Mary Elizabeth Braddon, An Open Verdict (London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., circa 1895). Reprint published in the Autograph edition. A couple of corners bumped, very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 2

PRICE

£30

$60

Mary Elizabeth Braddon, Aurora Floyd (London: J. & R. Maxwell, circa 1885). Yellowback edition. Spine chipped & covered (a long time ago) with paper; otherwise good condition.
Click on image for more details & pictures of this title
.
Ref. no. 3

PRICE

£25

$47

Mary Elizabeth Braddon, All Along the River (London: Simpkin, Marshall, circa 1912). Spine faded, very good condition. Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 4

PRICE

£20

$40

Mary Elizabeth Braddon, The Fatal Three (London: Simpkin & Co, circa 1895). Yellowback edition. Fragile, spine chipped & spine paper glued, an old ownership signature cut from the title page. A less than good copy, but cover picture still attractive.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 5

PRICE

£20

$38

Mary Elizabeth Braddon, Flower and Weed (London: 1884). Novel published as the Misletoe Bough Christmas annual in 1884. Illustrated. Rebound in an attractive modern card binding. Very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title
.
Ref. no. 6

PRICE

£25

$50

Mary Elizabeth Braddon, Ishmael (London: J. & R. Maxwell, 1885). Yellowback - but the once rubbed covers have been relaid to create a modern hardback. It is, therefore, a much stronger copy to handle and read than is usual with yellowbacks.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 7

PRICE

£20

$38

Mary Elizabeth Braddon, Sons of Fire (London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., circa 1896). Yellowback edition. Covers rubbed & chipped. Pages firm, making it a sound reading copy.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.

Ref. no. 8

PRICE

£20

$38

Mary Elizabeth Braddon, Run to Earth (London: John & Robert Maxwell, circa 1884). A little rubbed, very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 9

PRICE

£25

$50

Mary Elizabeth Braddon, Taken at the Flood (London: John & Robert Maxwell, circa 1880). Yellowback edition, rubbed, chipped with replaced spine, pages browned. Reading copy only.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 10

PRICE

£15

$30

Mary Elizabeth Braddon, Ishmael (London: Simpkin, Marshall, 1892). Yellowback edition. Edges & spine rubbed & chipped. Good condition. Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 11

PRICE

£20

$38

Mr. Serjeant Ballantine's Experiences of a Barrister's Life (London: Richard Bentley, 1890). Thick paperback autobiography of the famous barrister, who worked on some of the most famous trials of the Victorian era. Spine missing, covers detached, fragile condition
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 12

PRICE

£5

$10

"Haresfoot and Rouge", How to "Make-Up": A Practical Guide to the Art of "Making-Up" for Amateurs, & C. (London: Samuel French, copyrighted 1877). Paperback. Several striking colour illustrations. A small ink mark to a couple of page edges. Very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 13

PRICE

£20

$40

Alison Plowdon, The Case of Eliza Armstrong 'A Child of 13 Bought for £5' (London: BBC, 1974). An account, fully illustrated, of the Stead and Branwell Booth trial and child prostitution. Very good condition.
Ref. no. 14

PRICE

£4

$8

Mary E. Wilkins, Jerome, A Poor Man (New York: Harper & Brothers, 1898). Cloth rubbed. Good condition
Ref. no. 15

PRICE

£4

$8

The O'Hara Family (pseudonym of John & Michael Banim), The Nolans (London & Belfast: Simms & M'Intyre, 1853). Early yellowback, published in the Parlour Library series, by the important Irish novelists. Spine split & chipped, good condition.Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 16

PRICE

£25

$47

The O'Hara Family (pseudonym of John & Michael Banim), Crohoore or The Bill-Hook and The Fetches (London & Belfast: Simms & M'Intyre, 1848). Early yellowback, published in the Parlour Library series, by the important Irish novelists. Spine split & chipped with loss to top, good condition. Click on image for more pictures of this title. Ref. no. 17

PRICE

£25

$47

Edmund Yates, Castaway (Leipzig: Tauchnitz, 1872). Two volumes bound as one in half leather & marbled boards, with the armorial bookplate of the Maclean of Ardgour. An attractive copy in very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 18

PRICE

£30

$47

Edmund Yates, The Forlorn Hope (Leipzig: Tauchnitz, 1867). Two volumes bound as one in half leather & marbled boards, with the armorial bookplate of the Maclean of Ardgour. An attractive copy in very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 19

PRICE

£30

$57

Fox Russell, Tricked: A Sporting and Military Novel (London: R.A. Everett & Co., circa 1890). Yelowback, with attractive cover design. Paper browned, loss to spine. Good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 20

PRICE

£15

$30

 

Ouida, Othmar (London: Chatto & Windus, 1886). Very attractive contemporary binding of half leather & marbled boards, all edges marbled, contemporary armorial bookplate of O'Hagan. Very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title
.
Ref. no. 21

PRICE

SOLD

 

Fox Cooper, Hard Times: A Domestic Drama in Three Acts
Founded Upon the Popular Novel by Charles Dickens
(London, John Dicks, circa 1880). Lacks outer wrapper, and stains to title page and back. Good reading copy.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 22

PRICE

£12

$23

 

Eliza Cook, Poems (London: Simpkin, Marshall, & Co., 1848). Volume I only (of three). Presentation copy from Eliza Cook to Charles Mackay (the father of Marie Corelli). Illustrated. A couple of chips to spine, otherwise very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title
.
Ref. no. 23

PRICE

£50

$100

 

Charles Almar, Oliver Twist A Serio-Comic Burletta in Three Acts (London: John Dicks, circa 1880). First performed at the Royal Surrey Theatre, 19 November 1838. Lacks outer wrappers, paper browned. Reading copy.
Ref. no. 24
Click on image for more pictures of this title.

PRICE

SOLD

 

William Harrison Ainsworth, The Leaguer of Lathom: A Tale of the Civil War in Lancashire (London: Chapman & Hall, 1878). Yellowback. Some rubbing, chips to spine, section missing from front free endpaper. Good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 25

PRICE

£15

$30

 

 

Dr. T. J. Barnardo (editor), Our Darlings: The Children's Treasury of Pictures & Stories (London: J. F. Shaw, 1882, 1883). Volume of weekly issues: November 4 1882 - December 22 1883. Illustrated & includes 12 full page monthly colour plates (which most readers would have framed). Contains information on Homes. Contemporary cloth with a couple of splits. Very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 26

PRICE

£25

$47

 

William Thackeray, The Four Georges (London: Smith, Elder, 1875). Hardback. First published in 1861. Illustrated by Thackeray. Inner hinge cracked. Very good condition. Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 27

PRICE

£4

$8

Richard Henry Savage, A Modern Corsair: A Story of the Levant (London: Routledge, 1897). Yellowback. A little rubbing and fading, but very good condition for a yellowback.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.

Ref. no. 28

PRICE

£15

$30

Archibald Clavering Gunter, Mr. Potter of Texas (London: George Routledge, 1888). Yellowback edition. Some rubbing & chipping, but very good condition for a yellowback.
Click on image for more pictures of this title
.
Ref. no. 29

PRICE

£15

$30

 

Charlotte Bronte, Jane Eyre (Leipzig: Tauchnitz, circa 1935.) 2 volume paperback. First published by Tauchnitz in 1848. Contemprary ownership signature. Good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title
.
Ref. no. 30

PRICE

£9

$18

 

Go to page 2

1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

BACK TO THE SENSATION PRESS MAIN INDEX

Orders email: orders@sensationpress.com

Copyright © 2003 - 2008, The Sensation Press, All Rights Reserved.
webmaster@sensationpress.com

The Sensation Press
116 Sedlescombe Road North
Hastings
East Sussex
TN37 7EN
United Kingdom