THE SENSATION PRESS
ANTIQUARIAN AND SECONDHAND BOOKS PAGE 1
Books are priced in British pounds.
As a rough guideline for American customers, books are also priced in U.S.
dollars, but, as the exchange rate varies from day to day, this
is not accurate.
How to order: Make a note of the titles and order
numbers of the books you are interested in buying, and email orders@sensationpress.com
Postage on secondhand and antiquarian books is extra, and depends on the weight,
and we will email you with the total. If you are resident in a country other
than the United Kingdom, you will have to decide whether you wish to have
the books sent to you by surface mail (which takes about 12 weeks) or airmail
(which takes about 1 week); the former method is far less expensive.
How to pay: If you are in the United Kingdom,
a cheque can be made payable to The Sensation Press, or payment can be made
by Paypal. If you are overseas, we do not take credit cards directly ourselves,
but payment can be made by credit card via the website Paypal - click here
to see their site: Paypal.
If you wish to pay via Paypal, we will email you a Paypal bill/invoice
which you can then pay.
![]() |
Squire Bancroft, Empty Chairs (London: John
Murray, 1925). Memoirs by Victorian actor Squire Bancroft. A presentation
copy signed by his son George Pleydell Bancroft to William Stanley Hitchins,
'To W. Stanley Hitchins with the faithful thanks of George Pleydell Bancroft,
March 1927'. Inserted are a postcard of Squire Bancroft and a carte de
visite photograph of George Pleydell Bancroft as a baby with his mother
the actress Marie Bancroft. Covers faded, good condition. Click on image for more pictures of this title. Ref. no. 1 |
PRICE £25 $45 |
![]() |
Old Drury Lane Christmas Annual for 1883 - 1884 (London:
Strand Publishing Company). Paperback. A Christmas annual containing short
stories, illustrations etc, many of theatre interest. Marked and chipped
to spine. Good condition. Scarce. Click on image for more pictures and complete contents of this title. Ref. no. 2 |
PRICE £40 $80 |
![]() |
Jennifer Carnell, James Townsend Saward, Criminal
Barrister: The True Story of Jim the Penman (The Sensation Press,
2011). Paperback, 389 pages, new. Each copy is signed and numbered. Described as a 'real-life' Professor Moriarty and Napoleon of Crime, James Townsend Saward, a respectable barrister of the Inner Temple, was unmasked in 1857 as the criminal mastermind known in the underworld of Victorian London as Jim the Penman. For thirty years Saward led a double life as the head of a cheque forgery ring, a fence of stolen goods and as a planner of robberies - including The Great Train Robbery of 1855. The book also examines Saward's influence on Victorian literature, from Arthur Compeyson in Charles Dickens's Great Expectations to penny dreadfuls and the popular play Jim the Penman. Jennifer Carnell is Saward's great-great-great-great granddaughter. Click on image for more details of this title. Ref. no. 3 Included FREE with this title in the UK is The White Phantom or His Darling Sin if you are overseas by Mary Elizabeth Braddon. (If you are in the United Kingdom and would prefer a different book by Braddon instead of The White Phantom, please ask.) There is a Braddon connection to Saward. Saward's son was an actor in the same theatre company as Braddon and her close friend Lady Monckton starred in the first stage production of Jim the Penman. |
PRICE £25 $45 |
![]() |
Paul Schlicke, Dickens and Popular Entertainment
(London: Unwin Hyman, 1988). Paperback. Illustrated. Corner crease
to front cover. Good condition. Ref. no. 4 |
PRICE £9 $18 |
![]() |
George Dodds, Roger Hall, Stanley Triggs, The
World of William Notman: The Nineteenth Century Through a Master Lens
(Boston, Massachusetts: David R. Godine, 1993). Large format hardback,
illustrated, about the work of the Victorian Canadian photographer. Very
good condition. Ref. no. 5 |
PRICE £15 $30 |
![]() |
Eliza Cook, A rare carte de visite photograph of poet and magazine
editor Eliza Cook. It was taken by the London Stereoscopic Company in
about 1861. She is posed sitting on an armchair, with a pair of spectacles
suspended on a chain. Faded (less faded than scan shows) with one corner
slightly clipped. |
PRICE £10 $17 |
![]() |
Henry Fuseli, An Exhibition of Paintings and Drawings by
Fuseli (London: The Arts Council, 1950). Paperback. Illustrated.
Good condition. |
PRICE £4 $6 |
![]() |
William Makepeace Thackeray, A carte de visite photograph of
novelist and writer William Thackeray (1811-1863) by Caldesi, Blanford
& Co. It was taken in about 1861. Corners of card slightly clipped,
good condition. |
PRICE £25 $45 |
![]() |
J.R. Lewis, The Victorian Bar (London: Smith,
Elder and Co., 1853). Interesting account of barristers and the bar, including
training and Victorian law, and the men (some became involved in scandals)
who became barristers. Illustrated. Hardback. Ref. No. 9 |
PRICE £5 $9 |
![]() |
Frances Fleetwood and Betty Conquest, Conquest: The Story
of a Theatre Family (London: W.H. Allen, 1953). Biography of Benjamin
Conquest and his family, Victorian actor managers of the Grecian Salloon
theatre in the East End and other theatres. Illustrated hardback. |
PRICE £20 $38 |
![]() |
George Moore, A Mummer's Wife (London: Walter
Scott Limited, circa 1895). 20th edition. Good conditon. Click on Image for more pictures of this title. Ref. No. 11 |
PRICE £9 $18 |
![]() |
Ian Christie, The Last Machine: Early Cinema
and the Birth of the Modern World (London: BBC and the British Film
Institute, 1994). Paperback. Illustrated. Book accompanied the television
series presented by Terry Gilliam. Good condition. Ref. no. 12 |
PRICE £10 $20 |
![]() |
The Nelson Lee Library, 7 paperback issues of the
Nelson Lee school and detective stories at St. Frank's from the early
1920s. Interestingly one issue reprints a story by Victorian penny dreadful
writer E. Harcourt Burrage. Paperbacks with interesting adverts aimed
at schoolboys - some on how to grow taller and stop blushing. 'The Spendthrift
Buys a School', no.245; 'The Prisoner of the Island', no.255; 'Beware
the Sign of the Flaming Torch', no.310; 'The Head's Other Self' (and 'Tom
Tartar at School' by E. Harcourt Burrage), no.338, 26 November 1921; 'The
Fooling of Archie', no.357, 8 April 1922; 'The School on Strike', no.251;
'Under the Lash' by Edwy Searles Brooks, no.504, 31 January 1925. Cover
detatched from one issue, otherwise good condition. Click on image for more pictures of this title. Ref. no. 13 |
PRICE £15 $25 |
![]() |
C.H. Gibbs-Smith, The Great Exhibition of 1851
Commemorative Album (London: Victoria & Albert Museum, His Majesty's
Stationery Office, 1950). Paperback. Illustrated. Reading copy only as back cover and most of spine paper missing. Ref. no. 14 |
PRICE £5 $10 |
![]() |
Daisy Ashford, The Young Visiters; or, Mr. Salteenas
Plan (London: Chatto & Windus, 1919). 9th impression published
in July 1919 (the first edition was published 22 May 1919). In the original
dustwrapper. Dustwrapper browned, previous owner's name clipped from front
free endpaper, newspaper clipping of Ashford in The Daily Sketch pasted
in. Good condition. Click on image for more pictures of this title. Ref. no. 15 |
PRICE £10 $20 |
![]() |
L. Carson (Editor), The Stage Year Book 1909, With Which
is Included The Stage Provincial Guide (London: Carson & Homerford
Ltd., 1909). Large paperback, 479 pages, with numerous illustrations
and theatre adverts. A fragile publication. Back cover missing, front
cover and first page of adverts detached. Reading copy. |
PRICE SOLD |
![]() |
L. Carson (Editor), The Stage Year Book 1909, With Which
is Included The Stage Provincial Guide (London: Carson & Homerford
Ltd., 1909). Large paperback, 479 pages, with numerous illustrations
and theatre adverts. A fragile publication. Old tape repar to covers.
Good condition. |
PRICE SOLD |
![]() |
Television: The Official Organ of the Television Society, The World's
First Television Journal |
PRICE £40 $70 |
![]() |
Television: The Official Organ of the Television Society, The World's
First Television Journal |
PRICE £50 $85 |
![]() |
Fox Russell, Tricked: A Sporting and Military Novel (London:
R.A. Everett & Co., circa 1890). Yelowback, with attractive cover
design. Paper browned, loss to spine. Good condition. |
PRICE £15 $30
|
![]() |
J. Keith Angus, A Scotch Playhouse; Being The Historical
Records of the Old Theatre Royal, Marischal Street, Aberdeen (Edinburgh:
D. Wyllie & Son, 1878). 2nd edition. Bookplate of S.T. Whiteford,
ex Kensington Public Libraries. Spine chipped and reglued. A couple
of theatre newsclippings pasted to blank page. Good reading copy. |
PRICE £10 $20
|
![]() |
Fox Cooper, Hard Times: A Domestic Drama in Three Acts |
PRICE £12 $23
|
![]() |
Eliza Cook, Poems (London: Simpkin, Marshall, & Co.,
1848). Volume I only (of three). Presentation
copy from Eliza Cook to Charles Mackay (the father of Marie Corelli).
Illustrated. A couple of chips to spine, otherwise very good condition.
|
PRICE £90 $180
|
![]() |
Michael Sadleir, Trollope A Commentary, With Two Portraits
and Four Facsimiles and Charts (London: Constable, 1945; revised reprint).
Spine rubbed & faded, edges foxed; good reading copy. |
PRICE £4 $8
|
![]() |
William Harrison Ainsworth, The Leaguer of Lathom: A Tale
of the Civil War in Lancashire (London: Chapman & Hall, 1878).
Yellowback. Some rubbing, chips to spine, section missing from front
free endpaper. Good condition. |
PRICE £20 $40
|
![]() |
Henry Dircks, The Ghost! As Produced in the Spectre Drama,
Popularly Illustrating the Marvellous Illusions Obtained by the Apparatus
Called The Dircksian Phantasmagoria: Being a Full Account of its History,
Construction, and Various Adaptationd by Henry Dircks, Civil Engineer,
Life Member of the British Association (1837) & c. & c., The
Inventor (London: E. and F.N. Spon, 1863). A very rare book by Henry
Dircks, the inventor of the magic illusion that became known as Pepper's
Ghost. Very good condition. A very scarce book. |
PRICE £200 $330
|
![]() |
Philip B. Ryan, with a forward by Philip Chevron, The
Lost Theatres of Dublin (Westbury: The Badger Press, 1998). Paperback
with numerous illustrations, and chapters on history of the Theatre
Royal, Queen's Theatre, Tivoli Variety Theatre, the Abbey Theatre, Dan
Lowry's Music Hall and many other Dublin theatres. |
PRICE £8 $14 |
![]() |
Richard Henry Savage, A Modern Corsair: A Story of the Levant
(London: Routledge, 1897). Yellowback. A little rubbing and fading,
but very good condition for a yellowback. |
PRICE
£20 $40 |
![]() |
Archibald Clavering Gunter, Mr. Potter of Texas (London:
George Routledge, 1888). Yellowback edition. Some rubbing & chipping,
but very good condition for a yellowback. |
PRICE £20 $40
|
![]() |
Charlotte Bronte, Jane Eyre (Leipzig: Tauchnitz, circa
1935.) 2 volume paperback. First published by Tauchnitz in 1848. Contemporary
ownership signature. Good condition. |
PRICE £10 $20
|
BACK TO THE SENSATION PRESS MAIN INDEX
Orders email: orders@sensationpress.com
Copyright © 2003 - 2011, The Sensation Press, All
Rights Reserved.
webmaster@sensationpress.com
The Sensation Press
United Kingdom