English Illustrated Magazine

Books are priced in British pounds. As a rough guideline for American customers, books are also priced in U.S. dollars, but, as the exchange rate varies from day to day, this is not accurate.

How to order: Make a note of the titles and order numbers of the books you are interested in buying, and email orders@sensationpress.com Postage on secondhand and antiquarian books is extra, and depends on the weight, and we will email you with the total. If you are resident in a country other than the United Kingdom, you will have to decide whether you wish to have the books sent to you by surface mail (which takes about 12 weeks) or airmail (which takes about 1 week); the former method is far less expensive.
How to pay: If you are in the United Kingdom, a cheque can be made payable to The Sensation Press or payment can be made by Paypal. If you are overseas, we do not take credit cards directly ourselves, but payment can be made by credit card via the website Paypal - click here to see their site: Paypal.
If you wish to pay via Paypal, we will email you a Paypal bill/invoice which you can then pay.

For full details of the contents of each issue click on the individual image.

The English Illustrated Magazine (London: January 1900). Issue for January 1900 in the original wrappers with interesting contents and adverts. Chip to top of spine, very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures & complete contents of this title.
Ref. no. 1

PRICE

SOLD

 

The English Illustrated Magazine (London: February 1900). Issue for February 1900 in the original wrappers with interesting contents and adverts. Chip to top of spine, very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures & complete contents of this title.
Ref. no. 2

PRICE

SOLD

 

The English Illustrated Magazine (London: March 1900). Issue for March 1900 in the original wrappers with interesting contents and adverts. Loss to bottom third of spine, good condition.
Click on image for more pictures & complete contents of this title.
Ref. no. 3

PRICE

SOLD

 

The English Illustrated Magazine (London: April 1900). Issue for April 1900 in the original wrappers with interesting contents and adverts. Very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures & complete contents of this title.
Ref. no. 4

PRICE

£15

$29

The English Illustrated Magazine (London: May 1900). Issue for May 1900 in the original wrappers with interesting contents and adverts. Loss to bottom spine, good condition.
Click on image for more pictures & complete contents of this title.
Ref. no. 5

PRICE

£15

$29

The English Illustrated Magazine (London: June 1900). Issue for June 1900 in the original wrappers with interesting contents and adverts. Loss to bottom spine, good condition.
Click on image for more pictures & complete contents of this title.
Ref. no. 6

PRICE

£15

$29

The English Illustrated Magazine (London: July 1900). Issue for July 1900 in the original wrappers with interesting contents and adverts. Small tear to front cover, very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures & complete contents of this title.
Ref. no. 7

PRICE

SOLD

The English Illustrated Magazine (London: August 1900). Issue for August 1900 in the original wrappers with interesting contents and adverts. Small tear to front cover, very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures & complete contents of this title.
Ref. no. 8

PRICE

£15

$29

The English Illustrated Magazine (London: September 1900). Issue for September 1900 in the original wrappers with interesting contents and adverts. Very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures & complete contents of this title.
Ref. no. 9

PRICE

£15

$29

The English Illustrated Magazine (London: October 1900). Issue for October 1900 in the original wrappers with interesting contents and adverts. Very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures & complete contents of this title.
Ref. no. 10

PRICE

£15

$29

The English Illustrated Magazine (London: November 1900). Issue for November 1900 in the original wrappers with interesting contents and adverts. Spine paper split, good condition.
Click on image for more pictures & complete contents of this title.
Ref. no. 11

PRICE

SOLD

The English Illustrated Magazine (London: December 1900). Issue for December 1900 in the original wrappers with interesting contents and adverts. Very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures & complete contents of this title.
Ref. no. 12

PRICE

SOLD

Back to Victorian & Edwardian Magazines for Sale

BACK TO THE SENSATION PRESS MAIN INDEX

Orders email: orders@sensationpress.com

Copyright © 2003 - 2007, The Sensation Press, All Rights Reserved.
webmaster@sensationpress.com

The Sensation Press
116 Sedlescombe Road North
Hastings
East Sussex
TN37 7EN
United Kingdom