 |
The Strand Magazine, (London: George Newnes, 1891). Issue in
the original wrappers for March 1891.
Chips to covers and spine cover, some light staining.
Click on image for more pictures and contents of this title.
Order ref. no. 242
|
|
 |
The Cabinet Portrait Gallery: First Series and Second Series (London:
Cassell, 1890 & 1891). Two volumes of Victorian artistic, royal
and political celebrities in woodburytype and carbon photographs by
W. & D. Downey. Subjects include Oscar Wilde The Duke and Duchess
of Fife, Sarah Bernhardt, Prince George of Wales, Lord William George
Armstrong, James Payn, The Prince of Wales, Mrs. Lillie Langtry, Professor
Thomas Huxley, Mrs. Millicent Fawcett, Eliza Lynn Linton, Sir Frederick
Leighton, Mrs. Humphrey Ward, Princess Alexandra, Briton Riviere, Wilson
Barrett, Bret Harte, Marchioness of Londonderry, George Du Maurier,
Anton Rubinstein, Madge Kendal, Sir Christopher Teesdale, Squire Bancroft,
Queen Victoria, & many more. 3 extra photos bound in are from the
third series. Bound in half leather, a bloom to the Princess Alexandra
photo, and corner crease to card surrounding Oscar Wilde. Good condition.
Scarce as usually this title is broken up for the photographic plates.
Click on image for more pictures and contents of this title.
Ref. no. 243
|
|
 |
The Cabinet Portrait Gallery: First Series (London:
Cassell, 1890). One volume of profiles of Victorian artistic, royal and
political celebrities and 38 woodburytype and carbon photographs by W.
& D. Downey. Contains all of the first series and several of the photographs
from the second series, in a half leather binding. Subjects: Mrs. Humphrey
Ward, Eliza Lynn Linton, The Duke and Duchess of Fife, Sarah Bernhardt,
The Archbishop of Canterbury Edward White Benson, Prince George of Wales,
Lord William George Armstrong, Mary Anderson and Fanny Stirling, James
Payn, The Prince of Wales, Some Leading Actresses in a Group, Maude Millett,
The Duke of Westminster, Lewis Morris, Anna Williams, Duke of Connaught,
James Dromgole Linton, Frank Lockwood, The Duchess of Leinster, Signor
Alfredo Piatti, Lord Charles Beresford, Mrs. Lillie Langtry, Colonel J.F.
Maurice, Princess Victoria and Maud of Wales, Sir Frederick Abel, Reverend
Henry Allon, Professor Thomas Huxley, Mrs. Millicent Fawcett, Lord Farrer
Herschell, Herr Joseph Joachim, Reverend Hugh Price Hughes, John Morley,
Countess of Dudley, Sir Frederick Leighton, Reverend Dr. Warre, Sir Henry
Ponsonby, Princess Alexandra, Sir Henry Hawkins, Father Ignatius. Some
foxing to paper, otherwise good condition. Scarce as usually this title
is broken up for the photographic plates.Click on image for more pictures
and contents of this title. Ref. no.243a |
|
 |
The Cabinet Portrait Gallery: Second Series (London:
Cassell, 1891). One volume of profiles of Victorian artistic, royal and
political celebrities and 36 woodburytype and carbon photographs by W.
& D. Downey. Contains all of the second series in original cloth binding.
Subjects: Princess Alexandra, Sir Henry Hawkins, Father Ignatius (Joseph
Leycester Lyne), Sir Charles Russell, Madame Nordica, Sir Algernon Borthwick,
Princess Christian, Briton Riviere, Wilson Barrett, Reverend Dr. Edwin
Abbot, Ada Rehan, Bret Harte, Sir Robert Ball, Marchioness of Londonderry,
George Du Maurier, Duke of Clarence and Avondale, Agnes Huntington, Anton
Rubinstein, Bishop of Ripon Dr. Boyd Carpenter, Emily Faithfull, Lord
Derby, Mr. George Henschel, Mrs. Lillian Henschel, Sir Henry Roscoe, Michael
Davitt, Madge Kendal, Sir Christopher Teesdale, Frederic Harrison, Mary
Davies, Squire Bancroft, Sir Charles Tupper, Lady Charles Beresford, Canon
Fleming, Oscar Wilde, Miss Eames, Viscount Cranbrook. Foxing to paper,
contents shaken, Princess Alexandra plate detatched. Scarce as usually
this title is broken up for the photographic plates, especially for the
Oscar Wilde photo.
Click on image for more pictures and contents of this title.
Ref. no.243b |
|
 |
Ford Madox Hueffer, Rossetti: A Critical Essay on His Art
(London: Duckworth, 1920). Pocket edition reprint of the 1902 edition.
Numerous black & white illustrations, some less familiar than others.
Some rubbing to covers, good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 244
|
|
 |
Arthur Sketchley, Mrs. Brown's Visit to the Paris Exhibition
(London: George Routledge, circa 1867). Yellowback. Some rubbing,
spine panel missing, otherwise good condition for a yellowback.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 245
|
|
 |
Arthur Sketchley, Mrs. Brown Up the Nile (London: Routledge,
circa 1869). Yellowback. Rubbing to covers and spine. Good condition
for a yellowback.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 246
|
|
 |
Charles G. Leland, Hans Breitman's Barty and Other Ballads
(London: Ward, Lock & Co., circa 1880). Yellowback edition. Edges
& spine chipped, good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 247
|
|
|
|
D. Frances Wood, Watercolour painting by 1930s illustrator Daisy
Frances Wood (1883-1969), who illustrated magazines, books and annuals
aimed at girls. The picture shows two schoolgirls visiting a sick man
who may have been a jockey. It is titled 'Trust Fatima', Daisy Frances
Wood was born in Tottenham in 1883 and was the daughter of artist James
Francis Richard Wood and Letitia Lester. She grew up in Camberwell.
In a modern frame. Very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 248
|
|
 |
G. J. Whyte-Melville, Songs and Verses (London: Chapman
& Hall, circa 1880). Yellowback. Some chipping & rubbing to
covers, but very good condition for a yellowback.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 249
|
|
 |
Henry Harland, The Cardinal's Snuff-box (Leipzig: Tauchnitz,
1903). Rebound in contemporary cloth, contemporary bookplate. Cloth
a little rubbed, good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 250
|
|
 |
Pierre Loti, An Iceland Fisherman: A Story of Love on Land
and Sea (London: John and Robert Maxwell, circa 1885). Translated
from the French by Clara Cadiot. Rebound in contemporary cloth - probably
a rebound yellowback. Foxing to endpapers, contemporary bookplate &
signature of Claud Worth. Very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 251
|
|
 |
The Ladies Diary: Or, The Woman's Almanack for 1748 (London:
A. Wilde, 1748). Paperback, 48 pages. At some point removed from a hardback
of other almanacks, and may (?) lack a back cover, spine recently reglued.
Good condition. Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 252
|
|
 |
Frederick Warde, Fifty Years of Make-Believe (Los Angeles, California:
Times-Mirror Press, 1923). Illustrated. Autograph presentation copy
from Frederick Warde to Mary Mause (? surname not quite clear): 'To
Mary Mause: With appreciation of years of gentle kindness unfailing
good humour and thoughtful consideration for the comfort of others,
Frederick Warde, May 1923.' Also a 1920 Christmas card inscribed 'Mrs.
Warde and myself join in wishing you a very Merry Christmas and a Bright
and Happy New Year with
the fullest appreciation of courtesies and kindness you have shown us
for several years, Frederick Warde, 1920.' Autobiography of the British
Victorian actor. Covers marked, front inner hinge very weak.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 253
|
|
 |
Alaric A. Watts (editor), The Literary Souvenir 1831 (London:
Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown & Greene, 1831). Hardback literary annual
with steel engraved plates in original pink silk covered boards, all
edges gilt. Contributors include Mary Howitt, Geraldine Jewsbury, Letitia
Elizabeth Landon, G.P.R. James, Sir Aubrey De Vere, William Howitt,
Edward Moxon, J.A. St. John, T.K. Hervey, J.F. Hollings, J.G. Whittier,
Z.M. Watts, W. Leeds, W.C. Bryant etc. 1 of the 12 full page steel engraved
illustrations are missing. Chips to edges & spine. Good reading
copy.
For full contents and pictures of this title click on image.
Ref. no. 254
|
|
 |
W.B. Maxwell, In Cotton Wool (Leipzig: Tauchnitz, 1912).
Two volumes rebound in later cloth. William Babington Maxwell was the
novelist son of Mary Elizabeth Braddon. Very good condition.
Ref. no. 255
|
|
 |
John Wood (Editor), The Daguerreotype: A Sesquicentennial
Celebration (London: Gerald Duckworth & University of
Iowa Press, 1989). Hardback, illustrated in colour and black and white.
Essays on Richard Beard and Antoine Claudet, Southworth and Hawes etc.
Contemporary gift inscription. Very good condition. Click on image
for more pictures of this title. Ref. no. 256
|
|
 |
Bret Harte, By Shore and Sedge (London: Longmans, Green
& Co, 1885). Rebound in contemporary binding. Very good condition.
Ref. no. 257
|
|
 |
Rev. Richard H. Barham, The Ingoldsby Legends (London:
Mudie's Select Library Limited, circa 1890). Illustrated frontis, all
edges marbled. Spine a little rubbed. Very good condition.
Ref. no. 258
|
|
 |
John Habberton, Other People's Children; Or, More About Helen's
Babies (London: Ward, Lock & Tyler, circa 1878). Paperback,
loss to bottom corner of front page, splits to spine. Sound reading
copy and still attractive. Click on image for more pictures of this
title.
Ref. no. 259
|
|
 |
Robert Louis Stevenson: The Man and His Work (London:
The Bookman, 1913). Large format paperback with numerous illustrations
& contributions from other writers. Some foxing. Good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 260
|
|
 |
Ann Monsarrat, An Uneasy Victorian: Thackeray
the Man 1811-1863 (London: Cassell, 1980). Biography. Previous owner's
bookplate, no dustwrapper, good condition.
Ref. no. 261 |
|
 |
The Druggist: A Monthly Trade Circular (London: 1869). Issue
of the magazine for 10 April 1869 with interesting contents and adverts.
Good condition.
Ref. no. 262
|
|
 |
Votes for Women, edited by Frederick and Emmeline Pethick Lawrence
Issue of the suffragette newspaper for 7 January 1910. Interesting
adverts and content. Too large a format to scan picture.
Good condition.
Ref. no. 263
|
|
 |
Wilkie Collins, The Woman In White (London: Sampson Low,
Son, & Co., 1860). Three volumes. Sixth edition. The leather binding
is in poor condition: volume 1 has the boards secured to the spine with
tape on the outside, volume 3 has loss to spine. Later ownership signatures
on front free endpaper. An ideal candidate for rebinding.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 264
|
|
 |
Stanley J. Weyman, A Gentleman of France: Being the Memoirs
of Gaston De Bonne Sieur De Marsac (Leipzig: Tauchnitz, 1894). 2
volumes in an Art Nouveau design Tauchnitz binding. Crease to cover
of volume 1, couple of small splits to spine. Good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 265
|
|
 |
Lawrence L. Lynch (pseudonym of Emma Murdoch Van Deventer),
No Proof: A Detective Story (London: Ward, Lock & Bowden,
1895). Inner hinge cracked, loss to letters of 3 words on page 281 from
when pages have been stuck together. Reading copy.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 266
|
|
 |
Algernon Blackwood, The Willows and Other Queer Tales
(London: Collins Clear-Type Press, circa 1932). Strikingly illustrated
by Sidney Stanley. Pocket sized edition. A few marks to covers. Good
condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 267
|
|
 |
Gilbert Frankau, One of Us: A Novel in Verse (London:
Chatto & Windus, 1918). 6th edition.
Signed autograph presentation copy reading 'To Miss Renee Kelly,
from her "tailor & cutter" Gilbert Frankau'.
Paper browned with age, covers grubby.
Ref. no. 268
|
|
 |
George Moore, The Lake (Leipzig: Tauchnitz, 1906). Frontis
reads, 'revised for the Tauchnitz edition.' Said to be Moore's best
novel about Ireland. Paperback in original covers, dated May 1906. A
couple of splits to spine, good condition.
Ref. no. 269
|
|
 |
George Moore, Celibate Lives (Leipzig: Tauchnitz, 1927).
An original Tauchnitz hardback binding design. Very good condition.
Ref. no. 270
|
|
 |
Madeleine Bingham, The Great Lover: The Life and Art of Herbert
Beerbohm Tree (London: Hamish Hamilton, 1978). Biography of the
actor manager. Illustrated. Ex library with previous owner's bookplate.
Good condition.
Ref. no. 271
|
|