THE SENSATION PRESS
ANTIQUARIAN AND SECONDHAND BOOKS
PAGE 9

The secondhand and antiquarian section contains 11 pages, detailing 330 books. Books are not listed alphabetically.

Books are priced in British pounds. As a rough guideline for American customers, books are also priced in U.S. dollars, but, as the exchange rate varies from day to day, this is not accurate.

How to order: Make a note of the titles and order numbers of the books you are interested in buying, and email orders@sensationpress.com Postage on secondhand and antiquarian books is extra, and depends on the weight, and we will email you with the total. If you are resident in a country other than the United Kingdom, you will have to decide whether you wish to have the books sent to you by surface mail (which takes about 12 weeks) or airmail (which takes about 1 week); the former method is far less expensive.
How to pay: If you are in the United Kingdom, a cheque can be made payable to The Sensation Press, or payment can be made by Paypal. If you are overseas, we do not take credit cards directly ourselves, but payment can be made by credit card via the website Paypal - click here to see their site: Paypal.
If you wish to pay via Paypal, we will email you a Paypal bill/invoice which you can then pay.

Will Goldston, Simple Conjuring Tricks That Anybody Can Perform (London: C. Arthur Pearson, 1918, 3rd impression). Some chips to top & base of spine, but very good condition for a book in paper covered boards.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Order ref. no. 242

PRICE

£20

$38

Charles Elmé Francatelli, A Plain Cookery Book for the Working Classes (London: Scolar Press, 1981). Paperback reproduction of the 1852 edition. Crack to spine glue in one section of paper. Good condition.
Ref. no. 243

PRICE

£4

$8

Ford Madox Hueffer, Rossetti: A Critical Essay on His Art (London: Duckworth, 1920). Pocket edition reprint of the 1902 edition. Numerous black & white illustrations, some less familiar than others. Some rubbing to covers, good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 244

PRICE

£9

$17

Arthur Sketchley, Mrs. Brown's Visit to the Paris Exhibition (London: George Routledge, circa 1867). Yellowback. Some rubbing, spine panel missing, otherwise good condition for a yellowback.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 245

PRICE

£5

$10

Arthur Sketchley, Mrs. Brown Up the Nile (London: Routledge, circa 1869). Yellowback. Rubbing to covers and spine. Good condition for a yellowback.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 246

PRICE

£5

$10

Charles G. Leland, Hans Breitman's Barty and Other Ballads (London: Ward, Lock & Co., circa 1880). Yellowback edition. Edges & spine chipped, good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 247

PRICE

£5

$10

Hugh Greene (editor), The Rivals of Sherlock Holmes: Early Detective Stories (London: Bodley Head/Book Club Associates, 1971). Hardback in dustjacket. A collection of detective fiction, written between 1891-1914. Authors include Arthur Morrison, L.T. Meade and Baroness Orczy. Very good condition
Ref. no. 248

PRICE

£4

$8

G. J. Whyte-Melville, Songs and Verses (London: Chapman & Hall, circa 1880). Yellowback. Some chipping & rubbing to covers, but very good condition for a yellowback.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 249

PRICE

£15

$30

Clifford John Williams, Madame Vestris: A Theatrical Biography (London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1973). Large format paperback with numerous illustrations of Vestris, nineteenth century playbills, theatres etc. Very good condition.
Ref. no. 250

PRICE

SOLD

Pierre Loti, An Iceland Fisherman: A Story of Love on Land and Sea (London: John and Robert Maxwell, circa 1885). Translated from the French by Clara Cadiot. Rebound in contemporary cloth - probably a rebound yellowback. Foxing to endpapers, contemporary bookplate & signature of Claud Worth. Very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.

Ref. no. 251

PRICE

£4

$8

The Ladies Diary: Or, The Woman's Almanack for 1748 (London: A. Wilde, 1748). Paperback, 48 pages. At some point removed from a hardback of other almanacks, and may (?) lack a back cover, spine recently reglued. Good condition. Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 252

PRICE

£15

$30

Vita Sackville-West, The Edwardians (Leipzig: Tauchnitz, 1931. Bound in one of the less common Tauchnitz bindings. Very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 253

PRICE

£4

$8

Alaric A. Watts (editor), The Literary Souvenir 1831 (London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown & Greene, 1831). Hardback in original silk covered boards, all edges gilt. 2 of the 12 full page engraved illustrations are missing. Contributors include Mary Howitt and Geraldine Jewsbury. Chips to edges & spine. Good reading copy. Ref. no. 254

PRICE

£4

$8

W.B. Maxwell, In Cotton Wool (Leipzig: Tauchnitz, 1912). Two volumes rebound in later cloth. William Babington Maxwell was the novelist son of Mary Elizabeth Braddon. Very good condition.
Ref. no. 255

PRICE

£15

$29

John Wood (Editor), The Daguerreotype: A Sesquicentennial Celebration (London: Gerald Duckworth & University of Iowa Press, 1989). Hardback, illustrated in colour and black and white. Essays on Richard Beard and Antoine Claudet, Southworth and Hawes etc. Contemporary gift inscription. Very good condition. Click on image for more pictures of this title. Ref. no. 256

PRICE

£35

$67

Bret Harte, By Shore and Sedge (London: Longmans, Green & Co, 1885). Rebound in contemporary binding. Very good condition.
Ref. no. 257

PRICE

£4

$8

Rev. Richard H. Barham, The Ingoldsby Legends (London: Mudie's Select Library Limited, circa 1890). Illustrated frontis, all edges marbled. Spine a little rubbed. Very good condition.
Ref. no. 258

PRICE

£4

$8

Samuel Lover, Handy Andy: A Tale of Irish Life (London: George Routledge, circa 1889). Paperback printed in double columns. Chips to spine & covers darkened. Good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 259

PRICE

SOLD

Robert Louis Stevenson: The Man and His Work (London: The Bookman, 1913). Large format paperback with numerous illustrations & contributions from other writers. Some foxing. Good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 260

PRICE

£15

$29

Ann Monsarrat, An Uneasy Victorian: Thackeray the Man 1811-1863 (London: Cassell, 1980). Biography. Previous owner's bookplate, no dustwrapper, good condition.
Ref. no. 261

PRICE

£4

$8

Alice Perrin, Government House (Leipzig: Tauchnitz, 1925). Paperback. Alice Perrin was a writer of novels set in India. Original paper covers, a couple of splits to spine. Good condition.
Ref. no. 262

PRICE

£4

$8

Charles Dickens, Sketches of Young Gentlemen (London: Chapman & Hall, 1838). 5th edition. 6 illustrations by Phiz. Bound with: Quiz (pseudonym of Edward Caswall), Sketches of Young Ladies (London: Chapman & Hall, 1838). 7th edition. Covers rubbed, some foxing to plates, good condition. Click on image for more pictures of this title. Ref. no. 263

PRICE

SOLD

Lawrence L. Lynch (pseudonym of Emma Murdoch Van Deventer), A Dead Man's Step: A Detective Story (London: Ward, Lock & Bowden, 1893). Edges rubbed, good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.

Ref. no. 264

PRICE

SOLD

Lawrence L. Lynch (pseudonym of Emma Murdoch Van Deventer), Moina: A Detective Story (London: Ward, Lock & Bowden, 1891). Covers and spine rubbed, good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.

Ref. no. 265

PRICE

SOLD

Lawrence L. Lynch (pseudonym of Emma Murdoch Van Deventer), No Proof: A Detective Story (London: Ward, Lock & Bowden, 1895). Inner hinge cracked, loss to letters of 3 words on page 281 from when pages have been stuck together. Reading copy.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 266

PRICE

£9

$17

The London Journal and Weekly Record of Literature, Science and Art (London: George Vickers, 1855). Weekly issues bound in 1 volume, 9 September 1854 - 23 June 1855 (comprised of volume 20, and part of volume 21). Serials include Temptation. Sound reading copy.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 267

PRICE

£20

$38

The London Journal and Weekly Record of Literature, Science and Art (London: George Vickers, 1856). Weekly issues bound in 1 volume, 5 January 1856 - 27 December 1856 (comprised of part of volume 22 (p.429 missing), all of volume 23, & part of volume 24). Serials include Masks and Faces and Quadroona. Boards loose, contemporary handwriting on inner boards, 1st page loose. Sound reading copy
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 268

PRICE

£20

$38

George Moore, The Lake (Leipzig: Tauchnitz, 1906). Frontis reads, 'revised for the Tauchnitz edition.' Said to be Moore's best novel about Ireland. Paperback in original covers, dated May 1906. A couple of splits to spine, good condition.
Ref. no. 269

PRICE

£4

$8

George Moore, Celibate Lives (Leipzig: Tauchnitz, 1927). An original Tauchnitz hardback binding design. Very good condition.
Ref. no. 270

PRICE

£4

$8

Madeleine Bingham, The Great Lover: The Life and Art of Herbert Beerbohm Tree (London: Hamish Hamilton, 1978). Biography of the actor manager. Illustrated. Ex library with previous owner's bookplate. Good condition.
Ref. no. 271

PRICE

£4

$8

Go to page 10

1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11

BACK TO THE SENSATION PRESS MAIN INDEX

Orders email: orders@sensationpress.com

Copyright © 2003 - 2008, The Sensation Press, All Rights Reserved.
webmaster@sensationpress.com

The Sensation Press
116 Sedlescombe Road North
Hastings
East Sussex
TN37 7EN
United Kingdom