THE SENSATION PRESS
ANTIQUARIAN AND SECONDHAND BOOKS
PAGE 9

Books are priced in British pounds. As a rough guideline for American customers, books are also priced in U.S. dollars, but, as the exchange rate varies from day to day, this is not accurate.

How to order: Make a note of the titles and order numbers of the books you are interested in buying, and email orders@sensationpress.com Postage on secondhand and antiquarian books is extra, and depends on the weight, and we will email you with the total. If you are resident in a country other than the United Kingdom, you will have to decide whether you wish to have the books sent to you by surface mail (which takes about 12 weeks) or airmail (which takes about 1 week); the former method is far less expensive.
How to pay: If you are in the United Kingdom, a cheque can be made payable to The Sensation Press, or payment can be made by Paypal. If you are overseas, we do not take credit cards directly ourselves, but payment can be made by credit card via the website Paypal - click here to see their site: Paypal.
If you wish to pay via Paypal, we will email you a Paypal bill/invoice which you can then pay.

The Strand Magazine, (London: George Newnes, 1891). Issue in the original wrappers for March 1891.
Chips to covers and spine cover, some light staining.
Click on image for more pictures and contents of this title.
Order ref. no. 242

PRICE

£10

$18

The Cabinet Portrait Gallery: First Series and Second Series (London: Cassell, 1890 & 1891). Two volumes of Victorian artistic, royal and political celebrities in woodburytype and carbon photographs by W. & D. Downey. Subjects include Oscar Wilde The Duke and Duchess of Fife, Sarah Bernhardt, Prince George of Wales, Lord William George Armstrong, James Payn, The Prince of Wales, Mrs. Lillie Langtry, Professor Thomas Huxley, Mrs. Millicent Fawcett, Eliza Lynn Linton, Sir Frederick Leighton, Mrs. Humphrey Ward, Princess Alexandra, Briton Riviere, Wilson Barrett, Bret Harte, Marchioness of Londonderry, George Du Maurier, Anton Rubinstein, Madge Kendal, Sir Christopher Teesdale, Squire Bancroft, Queen Victoria, & many more. 3 extra photos bound in are from the third series. Bound in half leather, a bloom to the Princess Alexandra photo, and corner crease to card surrounding Oscar Wilde. Good condition. Scarce as usually this title is broken up for the photographic plates.
Click on image for more pictures and contents of this title.
Ref. no. 243

PRICE

£200

$350

The Cabinet Portrait Gallery: First Series (London: Cassell, 1890). One volume of profiles of Victorian artistic, royal and political celebrities and 38 woodburytype and carbon photographs by W. & D. Downey. Contains all of the first series and several of the photographs from the second series, in a half leather binding. Subjects: Mrs. Humphrey Ward, Eliza Lynn Linton, The Duke and Duchess of Fife, Sarah Bernhardt, The Archbishop of Canterbury Edward White Benson, Prince George of Wales, Lord William George Armstrong, Mary Anderson and Fanny Stirling, James Payn, The Prince of Wales, Some Leading Actresses in a Group, Maude Millett, The Duke of Westminster, Lewis Morris, Anna Williams, Duke of Connaught, James Dromgole Linton, Frank Lockwood, The Duchess of Leinster, Signor Alfredo Piatti, Lord Charles Beresford, Mrs. Lillie Langtry, Colonel J.F. Maurice, Princess Victoria and Maud of Wales, Sir Frederick Abel, Reverend Henry Allon, Professor Thomas Huxley, Mrs. Millicent Fawcett, Lord Farrer Herschell, Herr Joseph Joachim, Reverend Hugh Price Hughes, John Morley, Countess of Dudley, Sir Frederick Leighton, Reverend Dr. Warre, Sir Henry Ponsonby, Princess Alexandra, Sir Henry Hawkins, Father Ignatius. Some foxing to paper, otherwise good condition. Scarce as usually this title is broken up for the photographic plates.Click on image for more pictures and contents of this title. Ref. no.243a

PRICE

£90

$150

The Cabinet Portrait Gallery: Second Series (London: Cassell, 1891). One volume of profiles of Victorian artistic, royal and political celebrities and 36 woodburytype and carbon photographs by W. & D. Downey. Contains all of the second series in original cloth binding. Subjects: Princess Alexandra, Sir Henry Hawkins, Father Ignatius (Joseph Leycester Lyne), Sir Charles Russell, Madame Nordica, Sir Algernon Borthwick, Princess Christian, Briton Riviere, Wilson Barrett, Reverend Dr. Edwin Abbot, Ada Rehan, Bret Harte, Sir Robert Ball, Marchioness of Londonderry, George Du Maurier, Duke of Clarence and Avondale, Agnes Huntington, Anton Rubinstein, Bishop of Ripon Dr. Boyd Carpenter, Emily Faithfull, Lord Derby, Mr. George Henschel, Mrs. Lillian Henschel, Sir Henry Roscoe, Michael Davitt, Madge Kendal, Sir Christopher Teesdale, Frederic Harrison, Mary Davies, Squire Bancroft, Sir Charles Tupper, Lady Charles Beresford, Canon Fleming, Oscar Wilde, Miss Eames, Viscount Cranbrook. Foxing to paper, contents shaken, Princess Alexandra plate detatched. Scarce as usually this title is broken up for the photographic plates, especially for the Oscar Wilde photo.
Click on image for more pictures and contents of this title.
Ref. no.243b

PRICE

£80

$130

Ford Madox Hueffer, Rossetti: A Critical Essay on His Art (London: Duckworth, 1920). Pocket edition reprint of the 1902 edition. Numerous black & white illustrations, some less familiar than others. Some rubbing to covers, good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 244

PRICE

£15

$30

Arthur Sketchley, Mrs. Brown's Visit to the Paris Exhibition (London: George Routledge, circa 1867). Yellowback. Some rubbing, spine panel missing, otherwise good condition for a yellowback.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 245

PRICE

£5

$9

Arthur Sketchley, Mrs. Brown Up the Nile (London: Routledge, circa 1869). Yellowback. Rubbing to covers and spine. Good condition for a yellowback.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 246

PRICE

£5

$9

Charles G. Leland, Hans Breitman's Barty and Other Ballads (London: Ward, Lock & Co., circa 1880). Yellowback edition. Edges & spine chipped, good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 247

PRICE

£5

$9

D. Frances Wood, Watercolour painting by 1930s illustrator Daisy Frances Wood (1883-1969), who illustrated magazines, books and annuals aimed at girls. The picture shows two schoolgirls visiting a sick man who may have been a jockey. It is titled 'Trust Fatima', Daisy Frances Wood was born in Tottenham in 1883 and was the daughter of artist James Francis Richard Wood and Letitia Lester. She grew up in Camberwell. In a modern frame. Very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 248

PRICE

£150

$250

G. J. Whyte-Melville, Songs and Verses (London: Chapman & Hall, circa 1880). Yellowback. Some chipping & rubbing to covers, but very good condition for a yellowback.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 249

PRICE

£15

$25

Henry Harland, The Cardinal's Snuff-box (Leipzig: Tauchnitz, 1903). Rebound in contemporary cloth, contemporary bookplate. Cloth a little rubbed, good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 250

PRICE

£4

$7

Pierre Loti, An Iceland Fisherman: A Story of Love on Land and Sea (London: John and Robert Maxwell, circa 1885). Translated from the French by Clara Cadiot. Rebound in contemporary cloth - probably a rebound yellowback. Foxing to endpapers, contemporary bookplate & signature of Claud Worth. Very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.

Ref. no. 251

PRICE

£4

$7

The Ladies Diary: Or, The Woman's Almanack for 1748 (London: A. Wilde, 1748). Paperback, 48 pages. At some point removed from a hardback of other almanacks, and may (?) lack a back cover, spine recently reglued. Good condition. Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 252

PRICE

£9

$17

Frederick Warde, Fifty Years of Make-Believe (Los Angeles, California: Times-Mirror Press, 1923). Illustrated. Autograph presentation copy from Frederick Warde to Mary Mause (? surname not quite clear): 'To Mary Mause: With appreciation of years of gentle kindness unfailing good humour and thoughtful consideration for the comfort of others, Frederick Warde, May 1923.' Also a 1920 Christmas card inscribed 'Mrs. Warde and myself join in wishing you a very Merry Christmas and a Bright and Happy New Year with
the fullest appreciation of courtesies and kindness you have shown us for several years, Frederick Warde, 1920.' Autobiography of the British Victorian actor. Covers marked, front inner hinge very weak.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 253

PRICE

£25

$45

Alaric A. Watts (editor), The Literary Souvenir 1831 (London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown & Greene, 1831). Hardback literary annual with steel engraved plates in original pink silk covered boards, all edges gilt. Contributors include Mary Howitt, Geraldine Jewsbury, Letitia Elizabeth Landon, G.P.R. James, Sir Aubrey De Vere, William Howitt, Edward Moxon, J.A. St. John, T.K. Hervey, J.F. Hollings, J.G. Whittier, Z.M. Watts, W. Leeds, W.C. Bryant etc. 1 of the 12 full page steel engraved illustrations are missing. Chips to edges & spine. Good reading copy.
For full contents and pictures of this title click on image.
Ref. no. 254

PRICE

£9

$17

W.B. Maxwell, In Cotton Wool (Leipzig: Tauchnitz, 1912). Two volumes rebound in later cloth. William Babington Maxwell was the novelist son of Mary Elizabeth Braddon. Very good condition.
Ref. no. 255

PRICE

£9

$17

John Wood (Editor), The Daguerreotype: A Sesquicentennial Celebration (London: Gerald Duckworth & University of Iowa Press, 1989). Hardback, illustrated in colour and black and white. Essays on Richard Beard and Antoine Claudet, Southworth and Hawes etc. Contemporary gift inscription. Very good condition. Click on image for more pictures of this title. Ref. no. 256

PRICE

£35

$67

Bret Harte, By Shore and Sedge (London: Longmans, Green & Co, 1885). Rebound in contemporary binding. Very good condition.
Ref. no. 257

PRICE

£3

$5

Rev. Richard H. Barham, The Ingoldsby Legends (London: Mudie's Select Library Limited, circa 1890). Illustrated frontis, all edges marbled. Spine a little rubbed. Very good condition.
Ref. no. 258

PRICE

£3

$5

John Habberton, Other People's Children; Or, More About Helen's Babies (London: Ward, Lock & Tyler, circa 1878). Paperback, loss to bottom corner of front page, splits to spine. Sound reading copy and still attractive. Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 259

PRICE

£3

$5

Robert Louis Stevenson: The Man and His Work (London: The Bookman, 1913). Large format paperback with numerous illustrations & contributions from other writers. Some foxing. Good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 260

PRICE

£10

$19

Ann Monsarrat, An Uneasy Victorian: Thackeray the Man 1811-1863 (London: Cassell, 1980). Biography. Previous owner's bookplate, no dustwrapper, good condition.
Ref. no. 261

PRICE

£3

$5

The Druggist: A Monthly Trade Circular (London: 1869). Issue of the magazine for 10 April 1869 with interesting contents and adverts. Good condition.
Ref. no. 262

PRICE

£10

$19

Votes for Women, edited by Frederick and Emmeline Pethick Lawrence
Issue of the suffragette newspaper for 7 January 1910. Interesting adverts and content. Too large a format to scan picture.
Good condition.
Ref. no. 263

PRICE

£80

$150

Wilkie Collins, The Woman In White (London: Sampson Low, Son, & Co., 1860). Three volumes. Sixth edition. The leather binding is in poor condition: volume 1 has the boards secured to the spine with tape on the outside, volume 3 has loss to spine. Later ownership signatures on front free endpaper. An ideal candidate for rebinding.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 264

PRICE

£90

$170

Stanley J. Weyman, A Gentleman of France: Being the Memoirs of Gaston De Bonne Sieur De Marsac (Leipzig: Tauchnitz, 1894). 2 volumes in an Art Nouveau design Tauchnitz binding. Crease to cover of volume 1, couple of small splits to spine. Good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 265

PRICE

£5

$9

Lawrence L. Lynch (pseudonym of Emma Murdoch Van Deventer), No Proof: A Detective Story (London: Ward, Lock & Bowden, 1895). Inner hinge cracked, loss to letters of 3 words on page 281 from when pages have been stuck together. Reading copy.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 266

PRICE

£5

$9

Algernon Blackwood, The Willows and Other Queer Tales (London: Collins Clear-Type Press, circa 1932). Strikingly illustrated by Sidney Stanley. Pocket sized edition. A few marks to covers. Good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 267

PRICE

£15

$25

Gilbert Frankau, One of Us: A Novel in Verse (London: Chatto & Windus, 1918). 6th edition.
Signed autograph presentation copy reading 'To Miss Renee Kelly, from her "tailor & cutter" Gilbert Frankau'.
Paper browned with age, covers grubby.
Ref. no. 268

PRICE

£7

$12

George Moore, The Lake (Leipzig: Tauchnitz, 1906). Frontis reads, 'revised for the Tauchnitz edition.' Said to be Moore's best novel about Ireland. Paperback in original covers, dated May 1906. A couple of splits to spine, good condition.
Ref. no. 269

PRICE

£3

$5

George Moore, Celibate Lives (Leipzig: Tauchnitz, 1927). An original Tauchnitz hardback binding design. Very good condition.
Ref. no. 270

PRICE

£3

$5

Madeleine Bingham, The Great Lover: The Life and Art of Herbert Beerbohm Tree (London: Hamish Hamilton, 1978). Biography of the actor manager. Illustrated. Ex library with previous owner's bookplate. Good condition.
Ref. no. 271

PRICE

£4

$7

Go to page 10

1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

BACK TO THE SENSATION PRESS MAIN INDEX

Orders email: orders@sensationpress.com

Copyright © 2003 - 2012, The Sensation Press, All Rights Reserved.
webmaster@sensationpress.com

The Sensation Press
United Kingdom