 |
Will Goldston, Simple Conjuring Tricks That Anybody Can Perform
(London: C. Arthur Pearson, 1918, 3rd impression). Some chips to
top & base of spine, but very good condition for a book in paper
covered boards.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Order ref. no. 242
|
|
 |
Charles Elmé Francatelli, A Plain Cookery Book for
the Working Classes (London: Scolar Press, 1981). Paperback reproduction
of the 1852 edition. Crack to spine glue in one section of paper. Good
condition.
Ref. no. 243
|
|
 |
Ford Madox Hueffer, Rossetti: A Critical Essay on His Art
(London: Duckworth, 1920). Pocket edition reprint of the 1902 edition.
Numerous black & white illustrations, some less familiar than others.
Some rubbing to covers, good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 244
|
|
 |
Arthur Sketchley, Mrs. Brown's Visit to the Paris Exhibition
(London: George Routledge, circa 1867). Yellowback. Some rubbing,
spine panel missing, otherwise good condition for a yellowback.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 245
|
|
 |
Arthur Sketchley, Mrs. Brown Up the Nile (London: Routledge,
circa 1869). Yellowback. Rubbing to covers and spine. Good condition
for a yellowback.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 246
|
|
 |
Charles G. Leland, Hans Breitman's Barty and Other Ballads
(London: Ward, Lock & Co., circa 1880). Yellowback edition. Edges
& spine chipped, good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 247
|
|
 |
Hugh Greene (editor), The Rivals of Sherlock Holmes: Early
Detective Stories (London: Bodley Head/Book Club Associates, 1971).
Hardback in dustjacket. A collection of detective fiction, written between
1891-1914. Authors include Arthur Morrison, L.T. Meade and Baroness
Orczy. Very good condition
Ref. no. 248
|
|
 |
G. J. Whyte-Melville, Songs and Verses (London: Chapman
& Hall, circa 1880). Yellowback. Some chipping & rubbing to
covers, but very good condition for a yellowback.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 249
|
|
 |
Clifford John Williams, Madame Vestris: A Theatrical Biography
(London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1973). Large format paperback with
numerous illustrations of Vestris, nineteenth century playbills, theatres
etc. Very good condition.
Ref. no. 250
|
|
 |
Pierre Loti, An Iceland Fisherman: A Story of Love on Land
and Sea (London: John and Robert Maxwell, circa 1885). Translated
from the French by Clara Cadiot. Rebound in contemporary cloth - probably
a rebound yellowback. Foxing to endpapers, contemporary bookplate &
signature of Claud Worth. Very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 251
|
|
 |
The Ladies Diary: Or, The Woman's Almanack for 1748 (London:
A. Wilde, 1748). Paperback, 48 pages. At some point removed from a hardback
of other almanacks, and may (?) lack a back cover, spine recently reglued.
Good condition. Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 252
|
|
 |
Vita Sackville-West, The Edwardians (Leipzig: Tauchnitz,
1931. Bound in one of the less common Tauchnitz bindings. Very good
condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 253
|
|
 |
Alaric A. Watts (editor), The Literary Souvenir 1831 (London:
Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown & Greene, 1831). Hardback in original
silk covered boards, all edges gilt. 2 of the 12 full page engraved
illustrations are missing. Contributors include Mary Howitt and Geraldine
Jewsbury. Chips to edges & spine. Good reading copy. Ref. no.
254
|
|
 |
W.B. Maxwell, In Cotton Wool (Leipzig: Tauchnitz, 1912).
Two volumes rebound in later cloth. William Babington Maxwell was the
novelist son of Mary Elizabeth Braddon. Very good condition.
Ref. no. 255
|
|
 |
John Wood (Editor), The Daguerreotype: A Sesquicentennial
Celebration (London: Gerald Duckworth & University of
Iowa Press, 1989). Hardback, illustrated in colour and black and white.
Essays on Richard Beard and Antoine Claudet, Southworth and Hawes etc.
Contemporary gift inscription. Very good condition. Click on image
for more pictures of this title. Ref. no. 256
|
|
 |
Bret Harte, By Shore and Sedge (London: Longmans, Green
& Co, 1885). Rebound in contemporary binding. Very good condition.
Ref. no. 257
|
|
 |
Rev. Richard H. Barham, The Ingoldsby Legends (London:
Mudie's Select Library Limited, circa 1890). Illustrated frontis, all
edges marbled. Spine a little rubbed. Very good condition.
Ref. no. 258
|
|
 |
Samuel Lover, Handy Andy: A Tale of Irish Life (London:
George Routledge, circa 1889). Paperback printed in double columns.
Chips to spine & covers darkened. Good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 259
|
|
 |
Robert Louis Stevenson: The Man and His Work (London:
The Bookman, 1913). Large format paperback with numerous illustrations
& contributions from other writers. Some foxing. Good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 260
|
|
 |
Ann Monsarrat, An Uneasy Victorian: Thackeray
the Man 1811-1863 (London: Cassell, 1980). Biography. Previous owner's
bookplate, no dustwrapper, good condition.
Ref. no. 261 |
|
 |
Alice Perrin, Government House (Leipzig: Tauchnitz, 1925).
Paperback. Alice Perrin was a writer of novels set in India. Original
paper covers, a couple of splits to spine. Good condition.
Ref. no. 262
|
|
 |
Charles Dickens, Sketches of Young Gentlemen (London:
Chapman & Hall, 1838). 5th edition. 6 illustrations by Phiz. Bound
with: Quiz (pseudonym of Edward Caswall), Sketches of Young Ladies
(London: Chapman & Hall, 1838). 7th edition. Covers rubbed,
some foxing to plates, good condition. Click on image for more pictures
of this title. Ref. no. 263
|
|
 |
Lawrence L. Lynch (pseudonym of Emma Murdoch Van Deventer),
A Dead Man's Step: A Detective Story (London: Ward, Lock &
Bowden, 1893). Edges rubbed, good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 264
|
|
 |
Lawrence L. Lynch (pseudonym of Emma Murdoch Van Deventer),
Moina: A Detective Story (London: Ward, Lock & Bowden, 1891).
Covers and spine rubbed, good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 265
|
|
 |
Lawrence L. Lynch (pseudonym of Emma Murdoch Van Deventer),
No Proof: A Detective Story (London: Ward, Lock & Bowden,
1895). Inner hinge cracked, loss to letters of 3 words on page 281 from
when pages have been stuck together. Reading copy.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 266
|
|
 |
The London Journal and Weekly Record of Literature, Science and
Art (London: George Vickers, 1855). Weekly issues bound in 1 volume,
9 September 1854 - 23 June 1855 (comprised of volume 20, and part of
volume 21). Serials include Temptation. Sound reading copy.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 267
|
|
 |
The London Journal and Weekly Record of Literature, Science and
Art (London: George Vickers, 1856). Weekly issues bound in 1 volume,
5 January 1856 - 27 December 1856 (comprised of part of volume 22 (p.429
missing), all of volume 23, & part of volume 24). Serials include
Masks and Faces and Quadroona. Boards loose, contemporary
handwriting on inner boards, 1st page loose. Sound reading copy
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 268
|
|
 |
George Moore, The Lake (Leipzig: Tauchnitz, 1906). Frontis
reads, 'revised for the Tauchnitz edition.' Said to be Moore's best
novel about Ireland. Paperback in original covers, dated May 1906. A
couple of splits to spine, good condition.
Ref. no. 269
|
|
 |
George Moore, Celibate Lives (Leipzig: Tauchnitz, 1927).
An original Tauchnitz hardback binding design. Very good condition.
Ref. no. 270
|
|
 |
Madeleine Bingham, The Great Lover: The Life and Art of Herbert
Beerbohm Tree (London: Hamish Hamilton, 1978). Biography of the
actor manager. Illustrated. Ex library with previous owner's bookplate.
Good condition.
Ref. no. 271
|
|