 |
John Frederick Smith, Lives of the Queens of England (London:
Bradley & Evans/London Journal Office, 1890). Fictional history
by the blood penny dreadful novelist. Scarce as still in the original
47 parts (note part 45 is missing). Illustrated by Sir John Gilbert.
Very good condition. Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 212
|
|
 |
Nicholas Rowe, Jane Shore; A Tragedy in Five Acts (Edinburgh:
Oliver & Boyd, circa 1800). In original wrappers which are chipped
& darkened. Reading copy.
Ref. no. 213
|
|
 |
E.M. Delafield, The Bazalgettes: A Tale (London: Hamish
Hamilton, 1935). Written by Delafield anonymously, this scarce novel
is a clever, gentle parody of novels by Rhoda Broughton. Ex circulating
library, rebound, cancel stamps etc. Good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 214
|
|
 |
Charles Dickens, Sketches by 'Boz' Illustrative of Every-day
Life and Every-day People (London: Chapman & Hall, 1877). Yellowback.
Covers and edges worn, corners chipped. Good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 215
|
|
 |
Bhagvat Sinh Jee, Thakore Saheb of Gondal (later HH Thakor Saheb
Sir Bhagwatsinghji Sagramji Thakor of Gondal), Journal
Of A Visit to England in 1883 (Bombay: Printed at the Education
Society's Press, Byculla, 1886). An account by the monarch, aged 20,
of his first trip to England and Scotland, written as a diary. An interesting
account by a mature young man of contemporary social life, shops, visiting
Queen Victoria, the theatre, etc. Bound in a special leather binding
by the Bycullah Press (the ordinary edition was in cloth), with the
Gondal arms on the cover, endpapers & edges marbled. Contemporary
ownership signature, a blank removed (it probably was a presentation
page). Very good condition. Also included with this item is a photo
postcard of the Thakore in later life.Click on image for more pictures
of this title. Ref. no. 216
|
|
 |
A. Harris, The Little Treasure: A Comedy in Two Acts (London:
Samuel French, circa 1860). First performed in 1855, when it starred
Buckstone. Very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 217
|
|
 |
George Augustus Sala, Paris Herself Again in 1878-9 (London:
Vizetelly & Co., 1882). 6th edition. Edges and corners bumped and
rubbed, chips to top & base of spine. Good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 218
|
|
 |
Mrs Mary Bennett, The Cottage Girl; Or, The Marriage Day
(London: Henry Lea, 1860 - no printed date, but date of this edition
provided by British Library catalogue). Penny blood, penny dreadful
published in 32 weekly parts in the Illustrated Standard Library. Illustrated.
Contemporary binding of half leather & marbled boards, marbled endpapers.
An attractive copy in very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 219
|
PRICE
£35
$70
|
 |
Rhoda Broughton, Not Wisely, But Too Well (London: Richard
Bentley, 1884). Very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 220
|
|
 |
Eileen Bigland, Ouida: The Passionate Victorian (London:
Jarrold, 1951). First published in 1950. 25 illustrations. Biography
of the author. Dustjacket rather chipped, previous owner's bookplate.
Good condition. Ref. no. 221
|
|
 |
Ouida, Strathmore (London: Chatto & Windus, 1883).
Yellowback. Generally darked and rubbed, spine split, but a sound reading
copy.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 222
|
|
 |
The Englishwoman's Domestic Magazine: An Illustrated Journal (London:
Beeton, 1862 & 1863). Vol. V & VI bound in one volume, monthly
issues May 1862 to April 1863. Fiction, literary reviews, articles,
fashion tips etc. Includes 12 hand coloured fashion plates. Leather
spine is damaged & flaking, but holding firm. Contents in excellent
condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 223
|
|
 |
Charlotte Yonge, The Heir of Redclyffe (Leipzig: Tauchnitz,
1855). 2 volumes bound as one. With the ownership signature and regimental
details of a soldier in the Boer War. Spine chipped. Good condition.
Ref. no. 224
|
|
 |
Ouida, Two Little Wooden Shoes (London: Chatto &
Windus, 1906). Yellowback. Edges foxed, very good condition and spine
unusually firm.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 225
|
|
 |
Leonard Merrick, The Man Who Was Good (Leipzig: Tauchnitz,
1895). Paperback in original wrappers dated 1908. Covers foxed and a
split to spine. Good condition.
Order ref. no. 226
|
|
 |
Edward Bulwer Lytton, Eugene Aram (London: Routledge,
1854). Early yellowback, published in the Railway Library series. Contains
the play version of Eugene Aram, as well as the novel. Somewhat
darkened and grubby, spine replaced with paper. Sound reading copy.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 227
|
|
 |
Dougal's Register to Next of Kin, Heirs at Law, and Cases of Unclaimed
Money Advertisements, Together With Amusing Anecdotes on Extraordinary
Windfalls, Curious Wills, Misers, Missing Relatives (London: F.
H. Dougal, 1888). Published by the firm to help you - at a price. Cloth
faded, very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 228
|
|
 |
Archibald Clavering Gunter, The First of the English
(London: Routledge, 1895). Yellowback. Covers rubbed & chipped.
Sound reading copy.
Ref. no. 229
|
|
 |
H.W. Herbert, The Cavaliers of England (London: Clarke,
Beeton & Co., circa 1853). Illustrated. Yellowback. Fiction. Replaced
spine, some pages loose, reading copy.
Ref. no. 230
|
|
 |
Josh Billings, Josh Billings's Wit and Humor (London:
Routledge, 1874). Yellowback. Covers and spine rubbed, blank endpapers
missing, good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 231
|
|
 |
The Family Friend (London: Houlston & Stoneman, 1851). The
4th volume of an early publishing venture by John Maxwell and John &
Mary Bennett. A magazine containing fiction, household hints, patterns,
non fiction etc. Illustrated. A little rubbing, very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title. Ref. no. 232
|
|
 |
The Family Friend (London: Houlston & Stoneham, 1850).The
2nd volume of an early publishing venture by John Maxwell and John &
Mary Bennett. A magazine containing fiction, household hints, patterns,
non fiction etc. Illustrated. Unusually, bound at the end of this volume
is an appendix of editor replies to reader problems. Rebound in modern
cloth (cloth a little water marked). Very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title. Ref. no. 233
|
|
 |
Ouida, Tricotrin (London: Chatto & Windus, 1897).
Yellowback edition. An attractive copy in very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 234
|
|
 |
Rhoda Broughton, Red As a Rose is She (London: Richard
Bentley, 1882). Tenth edition, illustrated frontis, large ink signature
affecting illustration page (though not on picture), rubbed and shaken.
Good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 235
|
|
 |
Rhoda Broughton, Belinda (London: Virago, 1984). Paperback.
Introduction by Tamie Watters. First published in 1887. Previous owner's
bookplate, very good condition.
Ref. no. 236
|
|
 |
Richard Henry Savage, My Official Wife (London: Routledge,
1893). Yellowback. Edges rubbed, paper loss to spine. About average
condition for a yellowback.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 237
|
|
 |
Reginald Barnett, Police Sergeant Power: The Story of a Crime
(New York: Pollard & Moss, 1890). American edition of a British
detective novel published in 1888. Paper browned, covers marked. Good
condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 238
|
|
 |
The Art Journal Illustrated Catalogue of The Industry of All Nations
1851 (London: : George Virtue, 1851). The Art Journal's catalogue
of the Great Exhibition of 1851. Original cloth with spine skilfully
rebacked and new endpapers. Slight foxing to first few pages. Very good
condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 239
|
|
 |
Richmond, Richmond: Scenes in the Life of a Bow Street Runner,
Drawn up From His Own Memoranda, edited by E.F. Bleiler, (New York:
Dover, 1976). First published in 1827. Large format paperback. Very
early detective stories. Covers creased, back cover rather grubby. Good
condition. Ref. no. 240
|
|
 |
J. Sheridan Le Fanu, The Rose and The Ring (New York:
Dover, circa 1982). Paperback. First published in 1871. Previous owner's
bookplate. Very good condition.
Ref. 241
|
|