THE SENSATION PRESS
ANTIQUARIAN AND SECONDHAND BOOKS
PAGE 8

The secondhand and antiquarian section contains 11 pages, detailing 330 books. Books are not listed alphabetically.

Books are priced in British pounds. As a rough guideline for American customers, books are also priced in U.S. dollars, but, as the exchange rate varies from day to day, this is not accurate.

How to order: Make a note of the titles and order numbers of the books you are interested in buying, and email orders@sensationpress.com Postage on secondhand and antiquarian books is extra, and depends on the weight, and we will email you with the total. If you are resident in a country other than the United Kingdom, you will have to decide whether you wish to have the books sent to you by surface mail (which takes about 12 weeks) or airmail (which takes about 1 week); the former method is far less expensive.
How to pay: If you are in the United Kingdom, a cheque can be made payable to The Sensation Press, or payment can be made by Paypal. If you are overseas, we do not take credit cards directly ourselves, but payment can be made by credit card via the website Paypal - click here to see their site: Paypal.
If you wish to pay via Paypal, we will email you a Paypal bill/invoice which you can then pay.

John Frederick Smith, Lives of the Queens of England (London: Bradley & Evans/London Journal Office, 1890). Fictional history by the blood penny dreadful novelist. Scarce as still in the original 47 parts (note part 45 is missing). Illustrated by Sir John Gilbert. Very good condition. Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 212

PRICE

£10

$20

Nicholas Rowe, Jane Shore; A Tragedy in Five Acts (Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd, circa 1800). In original wrappers which are chipped & darkened. Reading copy.
Ref. no. 213

PRICE

£3

$6

E.M. Delafield, The Bazalgettes: A Tale (London: Hamish Hamilton, 1935). Written by Delafield anonymously, this scarce novel is a clever, gentle parody of novels by Rhoda Broughton. Ex circulating library, rebound, cancel stamps etc. Good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.

Ref. no. 214

PRICE

£30

$60

Charles Dickens, Sketches by 'Boz' Illustrative of Every-day Life and Every-day People (London: Chapman & Hall, 1877). Yellowback. Covers and edges worn, corners chipped. Good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 215

PRICE

£10

$20

Bhagvat Sinh Jee, Thakore Saheb of Gondal (later HH Thakor Saheb Sir Bhagwatsinghji Sagramji Thakor of Gondal), Journal
Of A Visit to England in 1883
(Bombay: Printed at the Education Society's Press, Byculla, 1886). An account by the monarch, aged 20, of his first trip to England and Scotland, written as a diary. An interesting account by a mature young man of contemporary social life, shops, visiting Queen Victoria, the theatre, etc. Bound in a special leather binding by the Bycullah Press (the ordinary edition was in cloth), with the Gondal arms on the cover, endpapers & edges marbled. Contemporary ownership signature, a blank removed (it probably was a presentation page). Very good condition. Also included with this item is a photo postcard of the Thakore in later life.Click on image for more pictures of this title. Ref. no. 216

PRICE

£80

$160

A. Harris, The Little Treasure: A Comedy in Two Acts (London: Samuel French, circa 1860). First performed in 1855, when it starred Buckstone. Very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 217

PRICE

£4

$8

George Augustus Sala, Paris Herself Again in 1878-9 (London: Vizetelly & Co., 1882). 6th edition. Edges and corners bumped and rubbed, chips to top & base of spine. Good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 218

PRICE

£7

$14

Mrs Mary Bennett, The Cottage Girl; Or, The Marriage Day (London: Henry Lea, 1860 - no printed date, but date of this edition provided by British Library catalogue). Penny blood, penny dreadful published in 32 weekly parts in the Illustrated Standard Library. Illustrated. Contemporary binding of half leather & marbled boards, marbled endpapers. An attractive copy in very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 219

PRICE

£35

$70

 

Rhoda Broughton, Not Wisely, But Too Well (London: Richard Bentley, 1884). Very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 220

PRICE

£25

$47

Eileen Bigland, Ouida: The Passionate Victorian (London: Jarrold, 1951). First published in 1950. 25 illustrations. Biography of the author. Dustjacket rather chipped, previous owner's bookplate. Good condition. Ref. no. 221

PRICE

£4

$8

Ouida, Strathmore (London: Chatto & Windus, 1883). Yellowback. Generally darked and rubbed, spine split, but a sound reading copy.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 222

PRICE

£10

$20

The Englishwoman's Domestic Magazine: An Illustrated Journal (London: Beeton, 1862 & 1863). Vol. V & VI bound in one volume, monthly issues May 1862 to April 1863. Fiction, literary reviews, articles, fashion tips etc. Includes 12 hand coloured fashion plates. Leather spine is damaged & flaking, but holding firm. Contents in excellent condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 223

PRICE

£30

$60

Charlotte Yonge, The Heir of Redclyffe (Leipzig: Tauchnitz, 1855). 2 volumes bound as one. With the ownership signature and regimental details of a soldier in the Boer War. Spine chipped. Good condition.
Ref. no. 224

PRICE

£7

$14

Ouida, Two Little Wooden Shoes (London: Chatto & Windus, 1906). Yellowback. Edges foxed, very good condition and spine unusually firm.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 225

PRICE

£25

$47

Leonard Merrick, The Man Who Was Good (Leipzig: Tauchnitz, 1895). Paperback in original wrappers dated 1908. Covers foxed and a split to spine. Good condition.
Order ref. no. 226

PRICE

£4

$8

Edward Bulwer Lytton, Eugene Aram (London: Routledge, 1854). Early yellowback, published in the Railway Library series. Contains the play version of Eugene Aram, as well as the novel. Somewhat darkened and grubby, spine replaced with paper. Sound reading copy. Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 227

PRICE

£4

$8

Dougal's Register to Next of Kin, Heirs at Law, and Cases of Unclaimed Money Advertisements, Together With Amusing Anecdotes on Extraordinary Windfalls, Curious Wills, Misers, Missing Relatives (London: F. H. Dougal, 1888). Published by the firm to help you - at a price. Cloth faded, very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 228

PRICE

£15

$29

Archibald Clavering Gunter, The First of the English (London: Routledge, 1895). Yellowback. Covers rubbed & chipped. Sound reading copy.
Ref. no. 229

PRICE

£4

$8

H.W. Herbert, The Cavaliers of England (London: Clarke, Beeton & Co., circa 1853). Illustrated. Yellowback. Fiction. Replaced spine, some pages loose, reading copy.
Ref. no. 230

PRICE

£4

$8

Josh Billings, Josh Billings's Wit and Humor (London: Routledge, 1874). Yellowback. Covers and spine rubbed, blank endpapers missing, good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 231

PRICE

£4

$8

The Family Friend (London: Houlston & Stoneman, 1851). The 4th volume of an early publishing venture by John Maxwell and John & Mary Bennett. A magazine containing fiction, household hints, patterns, non fiction etc. Illustrated. A little rubbing, very good condition. Click on image for more pictures of this title. Ref. no. 232

PRICE

£20

$40

The Family Friend (London: Houlston & Stoneham, 1850).The 2nd volume of an early publishing venture by John Maxwell and John & Mary Bennett. A magazine containing fiction, household hints, patterns, non fiction etc. Illustrated. Unusually, bound at the end of this volume is an appendix of editor replies to reader problems. Rebound in modern cloth (cloth a little water marked). Very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title. Ref. no. 233

PRICE

£20

$40

Ouida, Tricotrin (London: Chatto & Windus, 1897). Yellowback edition. An attractive copy in very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 234

PRICE

£25

$47

Rhoda Broughton, Red As a Rose is She (London: Richard Bentley, 1882). Tenth edition, illustrated frontis, large ink signature affecting illustration page (though not on picture), rubbed and shaken. Good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 235

PRICE

£15

$29

Rhoda Broughton, Belinda (London: Virago, 1984). Paperback. Introduction by Tamie Watters. First published in 1887. Previous owner's bookplate, very good condition.
Ref. no. 236

PRICE

£9

$17

Richard Henry Savage, My Official Wife (London: Routledge, 1893). Yellowback. Edges rubbed, paper loss to spine. About average condition for a yellowback.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 237

PRICE

£10

$20

Reginald Barnett, Police Sergeant Power: The Story of a Crime (New York: Pollard & Moss, 1890). American edition of a British detective novel published in 1888. Paper browned, covers marked. Good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 238

PRICE

£4

$8

The Art Journal Illustrated Catalogue of The Industry of All Nations 1851 (London: : George Virtue, 1851). The Art Journal's catalogue of the Great Exhibition of 1851. Original cloth with spine skilfully rebacked and new endpapers. Slight foxing to first few pages. Very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 239

PRICE

£35

$70

Richmond, Richmond: Scenes in the Life of a Bow Street Runner, Drawn up From His Own Memoranda, edited by E.F. Bleiler, (New York: Dover, 1976). First published in 1827. Large format paperback. Very early detective stories. Covers creased, back cover rather grubby. Good condition. Ref. no. 240

PRICE

£4

$8

J. Sheridan Le Fanu, The Rose and The Ring (New York: Dover, circa 1982). Paperback. First published in 1871. Previous owner's bookplate. Very good condition.
Ref. 241

PRICE

£15

$29

Go to page 9

1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

BACK TO THE SENSATION PRESS MAIN INDEX

Orders email: orders@sensationpress.com

Copyright © 2003 - 2008, The Sensation Press, All Rights Reserved.
webmaster@sensationpress.com

The Sensation Press
116 Sedlescombe Road North
Hastings
East Sussex
TN37 7EN
United Kingdom