THE SENSATION PRESS
ANTIQUARIAN AND SECONDHAND BOOKS
PAGE 7

The secondhand and antiquarian section contains 11 pages, detailing 330 books. Books are not listed alphabetically.

Books are priced in British pounds. As a rough guideline for American customers, books are also priced in U.S. dollars, but, as the exchange rate varies from day to day, this is not accurate.

How to order: Make a note of the titles and order numbers of the books you are interested in buying, and email orders@sensationpress.com Postage on secondhand and antiquarian books is extra, and depends on the weight, and we will email you with the total. If you are resident in a country other than the United Kingdom, you will have to decide whether you wish to have the books sent to you by surface mail (which takes about 12 weeks) or airmail (which takes about 1 week); the former method is far less expensive.
How to pay: If you are in the United Kingdom, a cheque can be made payable to The Sensation Press, or payment can be made by Paypal. If you are overseas, we do not take credit cards directly ourselves, but payment can be made by credit card via the website Paypal - click here to see their site: Paypal.
If you wish to pay via Paypal, we will email you a Paypal bill/invoice which you can then pay.

Victor Hugo, Toilers of the Sea (London: Routledge, circa 1890). Yellowback edition, translated by W. Moy Thomas. Some rubbing & loss to spine, but very good condition for a yellowback.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 182

PRICE

SOLD

Rhoda Broughton, Doctor Cupid (London: Richard Bentley, 1887). Very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 183

PRICE

SOLD

Yoshio Markino & W.J. Loftie, The Colour of London: Historic, Personal & Local (London: Chatto & Windus, 1914, New Impression). Illustrated & With an Essay By Yoshio Markino, introduction by M.H. Spelmann. Full page plates by the Japanese artist who became famous in Edwardian London. The frontis plate is missing. A large book. Good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 184

PRICE

SOLD

E.S. Turner, Boys Will be Boys: The Story of Sweeney Todd, Deadwood Dick, Billy Bunter, Dick Barton et. al. (London: Michael Joseph, 1948). Useful history covering penny dreadfuls, Jack Harkaway etc. Illustrated. Ex library with cancel stamps, library binding & previous owner's bookplate. Very good condition.
Ref. no. 185

PRICE

£9

$17

Maria Edgeworth, The Absentee (Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1988). Paperback. 1st published in 1812. Edited by W.J. McCormack. Set among the estate owning classes in Ireland. Previous owner's bookplate, very good condition.
Ref. no. 186

PRICE

£3

$6

Maria Edgeworth, Belinda (London: Pandora Press, 1986). 1st published in 1811. Paperback. Introduction by Eva Figes. The story of Belinda and the two men who court her. Previous owner's bookplate, very good condition.
Ref. no. 187

PRICE

£3

$6

Mrs. Hungerford, Mrs. Geoffrey (London: Smith, Elder & co., 1886). Yellowback. Loss to spine and inner hinges cracked, good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 188

PRICE

£20

$40

Three Telephone Directories (New York: Augustus M. Kelley, 1970). Introduction by David St. John Thomas. Facsimile of the London & Globe Telephone Directory 1884, United Telephone Company 1885 classified directory & the United Telephone 1885 use of exchange lines and South East directory. Useful for company details & early owners of telephones, and for time travellers. Dustwrapper rather rubbed, the cloth is in very good condition. Ref. no. 189

PRICE

£9

$17

Thomas Hood, The Comic Annual 1837 (London: A.H. Baily, 1837). Annual written & illustrated by Hood. stories, poems, steel engravings. Original binding of boards & leather. Covers detached, as are some pages. Good reading copy.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 190

PRICE

£4

$8

Proceedings of the National Rifle Association, Bisley Camp, Brookwood, Surrey 1907 Bound With the Supplement to the Annual Report, 1907: The National Rifle Association Trophies, Medals, Cups and Badges (London: Waterlow & Sons, 1907). Half leather binding and ownership signature of Captain Arthur S. Bates of the 1st London V.R.C. Half leather, all edges gilt. Illustrated. Very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 191

PRICE

SOLD

Timothy Hands, A George Eliot Chronology (London: Macmillan, 1989). What George Eliot was doing day by day. Very good condition.
Ref. no. 192

PRICE

£4

$8

Daphne Du Maurier, Enchanted Cornwall (London: Michael Joseph, 1989). Numerous illustrations. Previous owner's bookplate, very good condition.
Ref. no. 193

 

PRICE

£9

$17

O.S. and L.N. Fowler, New Illustrated Self-Instructor in Phrenology and Physiology; With One Hundred Engravings; Together With the Chart and Character (London: W. Tweedie, circa 1890). 40th thousand. Inner hinges reinforced. Good reading copy.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 194

PRICE

£10

$20

Marcus Cunliffe (editor), American Literature to 1900 (London: Penguin, 1993). Essays. Volume 8 of the Penguin History of Literature series. Previous owner's bookplate, very good condition.
Ref. no. 195

PRICE

£3

$6

Edward T. Joy, Getting Dressed (London: Victoria and Albert Museum, 1981). Small paperback (65 pages) on the etiquette and accessories used by men & women for their toilet 1660-1916. Illustrated. Covers creased. Good condition.
Ref. no. 196

PRICE

£3

$6

Beatrice Harraden, Ships That Pass in the Night (Leipzig: Tauchnitz, 1894). Paperback, covers dated September 1911. Very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 197

PRICE

£9

$17

Charles Rowcroft, Confessions of an Etonian (London: Hodgson, circa 1858). Yellowback. Edges rubbed & spine panel completely missing, but book still firm. Scarce. Sound reading copy.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 198

PRICE

£10

$20

Roger Fulford, Votes for Women: The Story of a Struggle (London: Readers Union/ Faber and Faber). Illustrated. A few chips to dustjacket. Very good condition.
Ref. no. 199

PRICE

£4

$8

W.M. Thackeray, Catherine; Lovell, The Widower; Dennis Duval; Ballads etc. (London: Smith Elder, 1883). Some rubbing, a chip to spine. Good condition.
Ref. no. 200

PRICE

£4

$8

Rev. Josiah Henson (edited by John Lobb), "Uncle Tom's Story of His Life: An Autobiography of the Rev. Josiah Henson (London: "Christian Age" Office, 65th thousand 1877). Yellowback edition, covers chipped and rubbed. Good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 201

PRICE

£10

$20

Anna Katharine Green, The Leavenworth Case: The Great Detective Story (London: Nicholson, circa 1890). Important Victorian detective novel, 1st published in 1878. Covers rubbed, good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.

Ref. no. 202

PRICE

SOLD

Anthony Trollope, The Warden (London: Longmans, Green & Co., circa 1884). Yellowback edition. Spine chipped & rubbed, corners bumped, contemporary insciption. Good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title. Ref. no. 203

PRICE

SOLD

Frederick Mansel Reynolds (editor), The Keepsake for 1831 (London: 1831). Literary annual with 18 full page steel engraved plates. Most notable for rare contributions by Mary Shelley, 'A Dirge,' 'Absence,' &'The Swiss Peasant.' She is credited as the 'Author of Frankenstein.' Other authors include the Countess of Blessington. Original silk binding, chipped & rubbed edges, loss to spine. Good condition for age.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 203a

PRICE

£15

$29

Archibald Clavering Gunter, Mr. Potter of Texas (London: Routledge, 1888). Yellowback edition. Edges and covers rubbed. Good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 204

PRICE

£10

$20

Cuthbert Bede, The Adventures of Mr. Verdant Green (London: Blackwood, circa 1880). Bede's comic novel of Oxford University life, illustrated throughout by himself. Edges slightly rubbed, very good condition.
Ref. no. 205

PRICE

£7

$13

Arthur Sketchley, Mrs. Brown in the Highlands (London: Routledge, circa 1869). Yellowback. Covers rubbed and spine split. Sound reading copy.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.

Ref. no. 206

PRICE

£4

$8

Michael Sadleir, Blessington D'Orsay, A Masquerade (London: Constable, 1933). Illustrated. Biography of the relationship between the Countess of Blessington and Count D'Orsay. Spine chipped at top edge and base. Good reading copy
Ref. no. 207

PRICE

£4

$8

The Boys's Friend: A Monthly Journal (London: Houlston and Wright, 1866). 7 issues of the magazine January to July 1866 in the original wrappers (the first three yellow wrappers, the later pink). Illustrated, with interesting adverts, & includes part of a serial by Captain Mayne Reid. Fragile condition, rear wrapper on one issue missing, and a large tear to front cover of another repaired with archival tape.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 208

PRICE

£15

$29

John Mills, Stable Secrets; or, Puffy Doddles, His Sayings and Sympathies (London: Ward, Lock & Tyler, circa 1870). Yellowback edition. Some rubbing, but very good condition for a yellowback.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 209

PRICE

£25

$47

Anna Sewell, Black Beauty: The Autobiography of a Horse (London: Jarrold, circa 1881). Twelfth edition. Dated from contemporary insciption. An early copy, the first edition was in 1877 and one variant binding was identical to this - but in green cloth. Some rubbing, but an attractive bright copy in very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 210

PRICE

SOLD

Eugene Sue, The Wandering Jew (London: Appleyard, 1845). Penny blood penny dreadful in 70 parts. The Roscoe Library edition, which contains additional full page plates, including a portrait of Sue. Covers rubbed. Good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 211

PRICE

£20

$40

Go to page 8

1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11

BACK TO THE SENSATION PRESS MAIN INDEX

Orders email: orders@sensationpress.com

Copyright © 2003 - 2008, The Sensation Press, All Rights Reserved.
webmaster@sensationpress.com

The Sensation Press
116 Sedlescombe Road North
Hastings
East Sussex
TN37 7EN
United Kingdom