 |
Victor Hugo, Toilers of the Sea (London: Routledge, circa
1890). Yellowback edition, translated by W. Moy Thomas. Some rubbing
& loss to spine, but very good condition for a yellowback.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 182
|
|
 |
Rhoda Broughton, Doctor Cupid (London: Richard
Bentley, 1887). Very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 183 |
|
 |
Yoshio Markino & W.J. Loftie, The Colour of London: Historic,
Personal & Local (London: Chatto & Windus, 1914, New Impression).
Illustrated & With an Essay By Yoshio Markino, introduction by M.H.
Spelmann. Full page plates by the Japanese artist who became famous
in Edwardian London. The frontis plate is missing.
A large book. Good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 184
|
|
 |
E.S. Turner, Boys Will be Boys: The Story of
Sweeney Todd, Deadwood Dick, Billy Bunter, Dick Barton et. al. (London:
Michael Joseph, 1948). Useful history covering penny dreadfuls, Jack Harkaway
etc. Illustrated. Ex library with cancel stamps, library binding &
previous owner's bookplate. Very good condition.
Ref. no. 185 |
|
 |
Maria Edgeworth, The Absentee (Oxford: Oxford University
Press, 1988). Paperback. 1st published in 1812. Edited by W.J. McCormack.
Set among the estate owning classes in Ireland. Previous owner's bookplate,
very good condition.
Ref. no. 186
|
|
 |
Maria Edgeworth, Belinda (London: Pandora Press, 1986).
1st published in 1811. Paperback. Introduction by Eva Figes. The story
of Belinda and the two men who court her. Previous owner's bookplate,
very good condition.
Ref. no. 187
|
|
 |
Mrs. Hungerford, Mrs. Geoffrey (London: Smith, Elder
& co., 1886). Yellowback. Loss to spine and inner hinges cracked,
good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 188
|
|
 |
Three Telephone Directories (New York: Augustus M. Kelley, 1970).
Introduction by David St. John Thomas. Facsimile of the London &
Globe Telephone Directory 1884, United Telephone Company 1885 classified
directory & the United Telephone 1885 use of exchange lines and
South East directory. Useful for company details & early owners
of telephones, and for time travellers. Dustwrapper rather rubbed, the
cloth is in very good condition. Ref. no. 189
|
|
 |
Thomas Hood, The Comic Annual 1837 (London: A.H. Baily,
1837). Annual written & illustrated by Hood. stories, poems, steel
engravings. Original binding of boards & leather. Covers detached,
as are some pages. Good reading copy.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 190
|
|
 |
Proceedings of the National Rifle Association, Bisley Camp,
Brookwood, Surrey 1907 Bound With the Supplement to the Annual Report,
1907: The National Rifle Association Trophies, Medals, Cups and Badges
(London: Waterlow & Sons, 1907). Half leather binding and ownership
signature of Captain Arthur S. Bates of the 1st London V.R.C. Half leather,
all edges gilt. Illustrated. Very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 191
|
|
 |
Timothy Hands, A George Eliot Chronology (London: Macmillan,
1989). What George Eliot was doing day by day. Very good condition.
Ref. no. 192
|
|
 |
Daphne Du Maurier, Enchanted Cornwall (London: Michael
Joseph, 1989). Numerous illustrations. Previous owner's bookplate, very
good condition.
Ref. no. 193
|
|
 |
O.S. and L.N. Fowler, New Illustrated Self-Instructor in
Phrenology and Physiology; With One Hundred Engravings; Together With
the Chart and Character (London: W. Tweedie, circa 1890). 40th thousand.
Inner hinges reinforced. Good reading copy.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 194
|
|
 |
Marcus Cunliffe (editor), American Literature to 1900 (London:
Penguin, 1993). Essays. Volume 8 of the Penguin History of Literature
series. Previous owner's bookplate, very good condition.
Ref. no. 195
|
|
 |
Edward T. Joy, Getting Dressed (London: Victoria and
Albert Museum, 1981). Small paperback (65 pages) on the etiquette and
accessories used by men & women for their toilet 1660-1916. Illustrated.
Covers creased. Good condition.
Ref. no. 196
|
|
 |
Beatrice Harraden, Ships That Pass in the Night (Leipzig:
Tauchnitz, 1894). Paperback, covers dated September 1911. Very good
condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 197
|
|
 |
Charles Rowcroft, Confessions of an Etonian (London:
Hodgson, circa 1858). Yellowback. Edges rubbed & spine panel completely
missing, but book still firm. Scarce. Sound reading copy.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 198
|
|
 |
Roger Fulford, Votes for Women: The Story of a Struggle (London:
Readers Union/ Faber and Faber). Illustrated. A few chips to dustjacket.
Very good condition.
Ref. no. 199
|
|
 |
W.M. Thackeray, Catherine; Lovell, The Widower; Dennis Duval;
Ballads etc. (London: Smith Elder, 1883). Some rubbing, a chip to
spine. Good condition.
Ref. no. 200
|
|
 |
Rev. Josiah Henson (edited by John Lobb), "Uncle
Tom's Story of His Life: An Autobiography of the Rev. Josiah Henson (London:
"Christian Age" Office, 65th thousand 1877). Yellowback edition,
covers chipped and rubbed. Good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 201 |
|
 |
Anna Katharine Green, The Leavenworth Case: The Great Detective
Story (London: Nicholson, circa 1890). Important Victorian detective
novel, 1st published in 1878. Covers rubbed, good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 202
|
|
 |
Anthony Trollope, The Warden (London: Longmans, Green
& Co., circa 1884). Yellowback edition. Spine chipped & rubbed,
corners bumped, contemporary insciption. Good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title. Ref. no. 203
|
|
 |
Frederick Mansel Reynolds (editor), The Keepsake
for 1831 (London: 1831). Literary annual with 18 full page steel engraved
plates. Most notable for rare contributions by Mary Shelley, 'A Dirge,'
'Absence,' &'The Swiss Peasant.' She is credited as the 'Author of
Frankenstein.' Other authors include the Countess of Blessington. Original
silk binding, chipped & rubbed edges, loss to spine. Good condition
for age.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 203a |
|
 |
Archibald Clavering Gunter, Mr. Potter of Texas (London:
Routledge, 1888). Yellowback edition. Edges and covers rubbed. Good
condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 204
|
|
 |
Cuthbert Bede, The Adventures of Mr. Verdant Green (London:
Blackwood, circa 1880). Bede's comic novel of Oxford University life,
illustrated throughout by himself. Edges slightly rubbed, very good
condition.
Ref. no. 205
|
|
 |
Arthur Sketchley, Mrs. Brown in the Highlands (London:
Routledge, circa 1869). Yellowback. Covers rubbed and spine split. Sound
reading copy.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 206
|
|
 |
Michael Sadleir, Blessington D'Orsay, A Masquerade
(London: Constable, 1933). Illustrated. Biography of the relationship
between the Countess of Blessington and Count D'Orsay. Spine chipped at
top edge and base. Good reading copy
Ref. no. 207 |
|
 |
The Boys's Friend: A Monthly Journal (London: Houlston and Wright,
1866). 7 issues of the magazine January to July 1866 in the original
wrappers (the first three yellow wrappers, the later pink). Illustrated,
with interesting adverts, & includes part of a serial by Captain
Mayne Reid. Fragile condition, rear wrapper on one issue missing, and
a large tear to front cover of another repaired with archival tape.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 208
|
|
 |
John Mills, Stable Secrets; or, Puffy Doddles, His Sayings
and Sympathies (London: Ward, Lock & Tyler, circa 1870). Yellowback
edition. Some rubbing, but very good condition for a yellowback.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 209
|
|
 |
Anna Sewell, Black Beauty: The Autobiography of a Horse (London:
Jarrold, circa 1881). Twelfth edition. Dated from contemporary insciption.
An early copy, the first edition was in 1877 and one variant binding
was identical to this - but in green cloth. Some rubbing, but an attractive
bright copy in very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 210
|
|
 |
Eugene Sue, The Wandering Jew (London: Appleyard, 1845).
Penny blood penny dreadful in 70 parts. The Roscoe Library edition,
which contains additional full page plates, including a portrait of
Sue. Covers rubbed. Good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 211
|
|