 |
Charles Dickens, Is She His
Wife? Or, Something Singular?
A Comic Burletta, In One Act (London: John Dicks, circa 1880). Paperback.
Lacks outer wrappers. Stamp of the British Drama League. Good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 151
|
|
 |
Washington Irving, The Sketch-book of Geoffrey Crayon, Esq.
(London: John Murray, 1834). Two volumes bound as one in a contemporary
binding, pocket size with engraved illustration to each frontis. Hinges
very weak. Reading copy only.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 152
|
|
 |
The Hub: An Illustrated Weekly for all Cyclists (London:
1899). New Series, issues No. 1-26, 6 May 1899 - 28 October 1899.
Fascinating magazine for late Victorian cyclists (men and women) with
numerous illustrations and articles. Contemporary binding, very good condition.
Scarce.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 153 |
|
 |
The Theatre: A Monthly Review and Magazine, (London:
Wyman & Sons, 1878). Volume I, August 1878 to January 1879. Contains
12 woodburytype photographs of actors & playwrights. Corners bumped,
very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures & details of this title. Ref.
153a |
|
 |
Frederick Maccabe, The Art of Ventriloquism:
Including Full Directions to Learners How to Acquire a Pleasing Vocalization;
With Amusing Dialogues for Learners (London: Frederick Warne, 1875
- dated according to British Library catalogue). Yellowback published
in the Useful Book series. Spine missing, but still an attractive copy
in good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 154
|
|
 |
Lisa Tickner, The Spectacle of Women Imagery of the Suffragette
Campaign 1907-1914 (London: Chatto & Windus, 1987). Important
study of the visual history and propaganda used by the British suffragette
campaign. Hardback, illustrated throughout. Ex Library. This book is
now scarce. Very good condition.
Ref. no. 155
|
|
 |
Rhoda Broughton, Scylla or Charybdis? (London: Bentley,
circa 1895). First published in 1895. While the half title is present,
unfortunately the title page has been removed
- therefore a reading copy in very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 156
|
|
 |
Rhoda Broughton, A Beginner (London: Macmillan, 1899).
First published in 1894. Chips to spine & split split on one side.
Reading copy.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 157
|
|
 |
Bea Howe, A Galaxy of Governesses
(London: Derek Verschoyle, 1954). Interesting examination of the role
and lives of the governess from the seventeenth century to the Victorian
era & beyond. Illustrated. Cover marked & spine split lengthways.
Very good condition internally. Reading copy only.
Ref. no. 158
|
|
 |
Sheridan Knowles, William Tell a play in five acts (London:
John Dicks, circa 1880). A couple of chips to spine, very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 159
|
|
 |
Rhoda Broughton, Mrs. Bligh (London: Macmillan, 1899).
Spine chipped, paper browned, good reading copy.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 160
|
|
 |
Rhoda Broughton, Alas (London: Macmillan, 1899). Spine
split, paper browned, good reading copy.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 161
|
|
 |
Captain Mayne Reid, The Headless Horseman: A Strange Tale
of Texas (London: Chapman & Hall & Bentley, 1866). First
edition. Presentation copy, inscribed on front free endpaper,
'Henry Bates Esq from Mayne Reid Sep. 1872.' Illustrated by L. Huard.
2 volumes bound in later red leather, incorporating the original pictorial
cloth. Some pages, including inscription, have been affected by watermarks,
title page for vol. 2 has not been bound in. Click on image for more
pictures of this title. Ref. no. 162
|
|
 |
Beatrice Whitby, Sunset (London: Hurst and Blackett,
1898). Fourth edition. Edges rubbed, front free endpaper missing. Good
condition.
Ref. no. 163
|
|
 |
Walter Scott, The Abbot (Edinburgh: Adam & Charles
Black, 1891). Paperback. A couple of chips, water spine to front. Good
condition.
Ref. no. 164
|
|
 |
Matilda Betham Edwards, Under the German Ban
in Alsace and Lorraine (London: Dent, circa 1915). First published
in 1914. Non fiction travel account by the Victorian novelist. Colour
frontis, very good condition.
Ref. no. 165
|
|
 |
Arthur Conan Doyle, 'The Mystery of Sasassa Valley,'
Chamber's Journal of Popular Literature 1879 (W. & R. Chambers:
London & Edinburgh, 1879). This anonymously published short story
was Doyle's first published work, when he was 20 years old. Scarce. The
volume is attractively bound in contemporary leather and marbled boards,
some rubbing, crack to inner hinge. Very good condition. Click
on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 166
|
|
 |
Jan Marsh, Jane and May Morris: A Biographical Story 1839-1938
(London: Pandora Press, 1986). Paperback biography of the wife &
daughter of William Morris, illustrated. A couple of creases to covers,
paper yellowing, good condition. Nowadays a scarce title.
Ref. no. 167
|
|
 |
Mark Twain, A Tramp Abroad (London: Chatto & Windus,
1884). Yellowback. Covers faded and rubbed, loss to top and base of
spine. Good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 168
|
|
 |
Barry Pain, Eliza (London: S.H. Bousfield, 1901). 6th
edition. Paperback. Comic stories about Eliza and her husband. Still
funny today. Very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 169
|
|
 |
Stanley Weyman, Count Hannibal: A Romance of the Court of
France (Leipzig: Tauchnitz, 1902). Two volumes in contemporary binding.
Spines and edges rubbed, contemporary bookplate, good condition.
Ref. no. 170
|
|
 |
Barry Pain, Exit Eliza (London: Cassell and Company,
1912). 2nd edition. Paperback. Illustrated by Fred Bennett. Comic stories
about Eliza and her husband. Still funny today. Spine & back cover
replaced circa 1920, loss to spine. Good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 171
|
|
 |
Albert Smith, The Struggles and Adventures of Christopher
Tadpole at Home and Abroad (London: Richard Bentley, 1848). Illustrated
by John Leech. Bound from the monthly parts. Contemporary binding of
leather & marbled boards, armorial bookplate. An attractive copy
in very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 172
|
|
 |
J.A. Maitland, Captain Jack (London: Frederick
Warne, circa 1890). Yellowback. Adventure novel, set in New York during
the 1840s, originally serialised in the Leisure Hour. Covers
rubbed, a third of spine missing. Sound reading copy.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 173
|
|
 |
W.D. Howells, A Counterfeit Presentment and
The Parlour Car (Edinburgh: David Douglas, 1883). Paperback. Spine
completely missing, covers detatched. Poor condition.
Ref. no. 174 |
|
 |
Charles Dickens, The Old Curiosity Shop (London: Routledge,
circa 1880). Sixpenny paperback edition printed in double columns. Chips
to front cover & spine. Good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 175
|
|
 |
The Idler Magazine: An Illustrated Monthly, edited by Jerome
K. Jerome & Robert Barr (London: Chatto & Windus, 1892-3).
Volume 2, August 1892 to January 1893. Volume includes several of the
'My First Book' essays, including the one by Arthur Conan Doyle, also
part of the serialisation of The American Claimant by Mark Twain.
Attractive contemporary half leather binding, marbled edges & endpapers,
foxing to blank endpapers. Very good condition. Click on image for
more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 176
|
|
 |
John Strange Winter (pseudonym of Henrietta Stannard), Mrs.
Bob: A Rambling Story (London: F.V. White, 1891). 5th edition. Winter
was well known for her military fiction and was the President of the
Society of Women Journalists. Attractive yellowback in very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 177
|
|
 |
Sir John Martin Harvey, A Collection of Eight Books
belonging to the Victorian actor Sir John Martin Harvey, his wife the
actress Nina De Silva (Lady Martin Harvey) and their actress daughter
Muriel Martin-Harvey. Together with a postcard of John Martin Harvey.
Click on image for details and more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 178 |
PRICE
£25
$47
|
 |
J. Keith Angus, Amateur Acting (London:
George Routledge, 1880). A scarce guide on amateur dramatics, illustrated
with colour printed plates. Very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 179
|
|
 |
Anthony Trollope, Is He Popenjoy (London:
Chapman & Hall, 1879). 3rd edition. Yellowback edition. Spine reglued,
loss to spine & fragile, but good condition for a yellowback.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 180 |
|
 |
Max Adler, Elbow Room: A Novel Without a Plot (London:
Routledge, circa 1885). Contemporary cloth with original front and back
colour paperback covers bound in. Cloth rubbed, very good condition.
Ref. no. 181
|
|