THE SENSATION PRESS
ANTIQUARIAN AND SECONDHAND BOOKS
PAGE 6

The secondhand and antiquarian section contains 11 pages, detailing 330 books. Books are not listed alphabetically.

Books are priced in British pounds. As a rough guideline for American customers, books are also priced in U.S. dollars, but, as the exchange rate varies from day to day, this is not accurate.

How to order: Make a note of the titles and order numbers of the books you are interested in buying, and email orders@sensationpress.com Postage on secondhand and antiquarian books is extra, and depends on the weight, and we will email you with the total. If you are resident in a country other than the United Kingdom, you will have to decide whether you wish to have the books sent to you by surface mail (which takes about 12 weeks) or airmail (which takes about 1 week); the former method is far less expensive.
How to pay: If you are in the United Kingdom, a cheque can be made payable to The Sensation Press, or payment can be made by Paypal. If you are overseas, we do not take credit cards directly ourselves, but payment can be made by credit card via the website Paypal - click here to see their site: Paypal.
If you wish to pay via Paypal, we will email you a Paypal bill/invoice which you can then pay.

Charles Dickens, Is She His Wife? Or, Something Singular?
A Comic Burletta, In One Act
(London: John Dicks, circa 1880). Paperback. Lacks outer wrappers. Stamp of the British Drama League. Good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 151

PRICE

£10

$20

Washington Irving, The Sketch-book of Geoffrey Crayon, Esq. (London: John Murray, 1834). Two volumes bound as one in a contemporary binding, pocket size with engraved illustration to each frontis. Hinges very weak. Reading copy only.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 152

PRICE

£4

$8

 

The Hub: An Illustrated Weekly for all Cyclists (London: 1899). New Series, issues No. 1-26, 6 May 1899 - 28 October 1899. Fascinating magazine for late Victorian cyclists (men and women) with numerous illustrations and articles. Contemporary binding, very good condition. Scarce.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 153

PRICE

£80

$160

 

The Theatre: A Monthly Review and Magazine, (London: Wyman & Sons, 1878). Volume I, August 1878 to January 1879. Contains 12 woodburytype photographs of actors & playwrights. Corners bumped, very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures & details of this title. Ref. 153a

PRICE

£40

$80

Frederick Maccabe, The Art of Ventriloquism:
Including Full Directions to Learners How to Acquire a Pleasing Vocalization; With Amusing Dialogues for Learners
(London: Frederick Warne, 1875 - dated according to British Library catalogue). Yellowback published in the Useful Book series. Spine missing, but still an attractive copy in good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 154

PRICE

£25

$50

Lisa Tickner, The Spectacle of Women Imagery of the Suffragette Campaign 1907-1914 (London: Chatto & Windus, 1987). Important study of the visual history and propaganda used by the British suffragette campaign. Hardback, illustrated throughout. Ex Library. This book is now scarce. Very good condition.
Ref. no. 155

PRICE

£25

$47

Rhoda Broughton, Scylla or Charybdis? (London: Bentley, circa 1895). First published in 1895. While the half title is present, unfortunately the title page has been removed - therefore a reading copy in very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref.
no. 156

PRICE

SOLD

Rhoda Broughton, A Beginner (London: Macmillan, 1899). First published in 1894. Chips to spine & split split on one side. Reading copy.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 157

PRICE

£15

$29

Bea Howe, A Galaxy of Governesses (London: Derek Verschoyle, 1954). Interesting examination of the role and lives of the governess from the seventeenth century to the Victorian era & beyond. Illustrated. Cover marked & spine split lengthways. Very good condition internally. Reading copy only.
Ref. no. 158

PRICE

£4

$8

Sheridan Knowles, William Tell a play in five acts (London: John Dicks, circa 1880). A couple of chips to spine, very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 159

PRICE

£4

$8

Rhoda Broughton, Mrs. Bligh (London: Macmillan, 1899). Spine chipped, paper browned, good reading copy.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 160

PRICE

£20

$38

Rhoda Broughton, Alas (London: Macmillan, 1899). Spine split, paper browned, good reading copy.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 161

PRICE

£20

$38

Captain Mayne Reid, The Headless Horseman: A Strange Tale of Texas (London: Chapman & Hall & Bentley, 1866). First edition. Presentation copy, inscribed on front free endpaper, 'Henry Bates Esq from Mayne Reid Sep. 1872.' Illustrated by L. Huard. 2 volumes bound in later red leather, incorporating the original pictorial cloth. Some pages, including inscription, have been affected by watermarks, title page for vol. 2 has not been bound in. Click on image for more pictures of this title. Ref. no. 162

PRICE

£90

$180

Beatrice Whitby, Sunset (London: Hurst and Blackett, 1898). Fourth edition. Edges rubbed, front free endpaper missing. Good condition.
Ref. no. 163

PRICE

£4

$8

Walter Scott, The Abbot (Edinburgh: Adam & Charles Black, 1891). Paperback. A couple of chips, water spine to front. Good condition.
Ref. no. 164

PRICE

£4

$8

 

Matilda Betham Edwards, Under the German Ban in Alsace and Lorraine (London: Dent, circa 1915). First published in 1914. Non fiction travel account by the Victorian novelist. Colour frontis, very good condition.
Ref. no. 165

PRICE

£4

$8

Arthur Conan Doyle, 'The Mystery of Sasassa Valley,' Chamber's Journal of Popular Literature 1879 (W. & R. Chambers: London & Edinburgh, 1879). This anonymously published short story was Doyle's first published work, when he was 20 years old. Scarce. The volume is attractively bound in contemporary leather and marbled boards, some rubbing, crack to inner hinge. Very good condition. Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 166

PRICE

£50

$100

Jan Marsh, Jane and May Morris: A Biographical Story 1839-1938 (London: Pandora Press, 1986). Paperback biography of the wife & daughter of William Morris, illustrated. A couple of creases to covers, paper yellowing, good condition. Nowadays a scarce title.
Ref. no. 167

PRICE

£25

$47

Mark Twain, A Tramp Abroad (London: Chatto & Windus, 1884). Yellowback. Covers faded and rubbed, loss to top and base of spine. Good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 168

PRICE

£5

$10

Barry Pain, Eliza (London: S.H. Bousfield, 1901). 6th edition. Paperback. Comic stories about Eliza and her husband. Still funny today. Very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 169

PRICE

£9

$17

Stanley Weyman, Count Hannibal: A Romance of the Court of France (Leipzig: Tauchnitz, 1902). Two volumes in contemporary binding. Spines and edges rubbed, contemporary bookplate, good condition.
Ref. no. 170

PRICE

£4

$8

Barry Pain, Exit Eliza (London: Cassell and Company, 1912). 2nd edition. Paperback. Illustrated by Fred Bennett. Comic stories about Eliza and her husband. Still funny today. Spine & back cover replaced circa 1920, loss to spine. Good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 171

PRICE

£9

$17

Albert Smith, The Struggles and Adventures of Christopher Tadpole at Home and Abroad (London: Richard Bentley, 1848). Illustrated by John Leech. Bound from the monthly parts. Contemporary binding of leather & marbled boards, armorial bookplate. An attractive copy in very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 172

PRICE

£20

$38

J.A. Maitland, Captain Jack (London: Frederick Warne, circa 1890). Yellowback. Adventure novel, set in New York during the 1840s, originally serialised in the Leisure Hour. Covers rubbed, a third of spine missing. Sound reading copy.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 173

PRICE

£4

$8

W.D. Howells, A Counterfeit Presentment and The Parlour Car (Edinburgh: David Douglas, 1883). Paperback. Spine completely missing, covers detatched. Poor condition.
Ref. no. 174

PRICE

£3

$6

Charles Dickens, The Old Curiosity Shop (London: Routledge, circa 1880). Sixpenny paperback edition printed in double columns. Chips to front cover & spine. Good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 175

PRICE

£9

$17

The Idler Magazine: An Illustrated Monthly, edited by Jerome K. Jerome & Robert Barr (London: Chatto & Windus, 1892-3). Volume 2, August 1892 to January 1893. Volume includes several of the 'My First Book' essays, including the one by Arthur Conan Doyle, also part of the serialisation of The American Claimant by Mark Twain. Attractive contemporary half leather binding, marbled edges & endpapers, foxing to blank endpapers. Very good condition. Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 176

PRICE

£25

$47

John Strange Winter (pseudonym of Henrietta Stannard), Mrs. Bob: A Rambling Story (London: F.V. White, 1891). 5th edition. Winter was well known for her military fiction and was the President of the Society of Women Journalists. Attractive yellowback in very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.

Ref. no. 177

PRICE

£20

$40

Sir John Martin Harvey, A Collection of Eight Books
belonging to the Victorian actor Sir John Martin Harvey, his wife the actress Nina De Silva (Lady Martin Harvey) and their actress daughter Muriel Martin-Harvey. Together with a postcard of John Martin Harvey.
Click on image for details and more pictures of this title.

Ref. no. 178

PRICE

£25

$47

 

J. Keith Angus, Amateur Acting (London: George Routledge, 1880). A scarce guide on amateur dramatics, illustrated with colour printed plates. Very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 179

PRICE

£30

$60

Anthony Trollope, Is He Popenjoy (London: Chapman & Hall, 1879). 3rd edition. Yellowback edition. Spine reglued, loss to spine & fragile, but good condition for a yellowback.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 180

PRICE

£20

$40

Max Adler, Elbow Room: A Novel Without a Plot (London: Routledge, circa 1885). Contemporary cloth with original front and back colour paperback covers bound in. Cloth rubbed, very good condition.
Ref. no. 181

PRICE

£10

$20

Go to page 7

1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11

BACK TO THE SENSATION PRESS MAIN INDEX

Orders email: orders@sensationpress.com

Copyright © 2003 - 2008, The Sensation Press, All Rights Reserved.
webmaster@sensationpress.com

The Sensation Press
116 Sedlescombe Road North
Hastings
East Sussex
TN37 7EN
United Kingdom