THE SENSATION PRESS
ANTIQUARIAN AND SECONDHAND BOOKS
PAGE 5

The secondhand and antiquarian section contains 11 pages, detailing 330 books. Books are not listed alphabetically.

Books are priced in British pounds. As a rough guideline for American customers, books are also priced in U.S. dollars, but, as the exchange rate varies from day to day, this is not accurate.

How to order: Make a note of the titles and order numbers of the books you are interested in buying, and email orders@sensationpress.com Postage on secondhand and antiquarian books is extra, and depends on the weight, and we will email you with the total. If you are resident in a country other than the United Kingdom, you will have to decide whether you wish to have the books sent to you by surface mail (which takes about 12 weeks) or airmail (which takes about 1 week); the former method is far less expensive.
How to pay: If you are in the United Kingdom, a cheque can be made payable to The Sensation Press, or payment can be made by Paypal. If you are overseas, we do not take credit cards directly ourselves, but payment can be made by credit card via the website Paypal - click here to see their site: Paypal.
If you wish to pay via Paypal, we will email you a Paypal bill/invoice which you can then pay.

Gammer Gurton's Garland (London: Chapman & Hall, circa 1890). Paperback. Very good condition. Collection of nursery rhymes (including 'Simple Simon,' 'Old Mother Hubbard' and other classics) first published in 1783.
Click on image for further pictures of this book.
Ref. no. 121

PRICE

£4

$8

 

John Brougham, A Message From the Sea: A Drama in Four Acts, Founded on the Charles Dickens Tale of That Name (London: John Dicks, circa 1880). Paperback. Outer wrapper missing. Good condition.
Click on image for further pictures of this book.
Ref. no. 122

PRICE

£10

$20

G.A. Lawrence, Guy Livingstone; Or Through (London: Routledge, circa 1870). Unintentionally funny 'muscular' novel with its squire public school hero. Ex library in later binding, very good condition.
Ref. no. 123

PRICE

£4

$8

Henry Seton Merriman, Barlasch of the Guard (Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1903). Tauchnitz edition in a Tauchnitz binding. Foxing to edges, very good condition.
Click on image for further pictures of this book.
Ref. no. 124

PRICE

£4

$8

 

William Leman Rede, Pickwick: A Farce in Three Acts Adapted From the Celebrated Work of That Name by Charles Dickens (London: John Dicks, circa 1880). Paperback. Lacks outer wrappers, front page has strip of paper pasted on illustration. Good condition.
Click on image for further pictures of this book.
Ref. no. 125

PRICE

£5

$10

 

Washington Irving, Salmagundi; Or. The Whim-Whams and Opinions of Launcelot Langstaff, Esq., and Others (Routledge: London, 1850). Ex library in later binding. Very good condition.
Ref. no. 126

PRICE

£4

$8

 

James Grant, Philip Rollo; or, The Scottish Musketeers (London: Routledge, 1860). First published in 1854. Rebound in contemporary half leather and marbled boards, some rubbing to edges, boards and spine, title label missing from spine. Good condition.
Ref. no. 127

PRICE

SOLD

 

Leon Edel, Henry James: A Life (London: Collins, 1987). A revised and updated edition of Edel's acclaimed biography, abridged from the five volume edition. Numerous illustrations, and a very large book at 740pp. Previous owner's bookplate, top edge dusty. Very good condition.
Ref. no. 128

PRICE

£4

$8

 

Ouida, Chandos (London: Chatto & Windus, 1896). Yellowback edition. Spine chipped & some rubbing, advert pages browned, good condition.
Click on image for further pictures of this book.
Ref. no. 129

PRICE

£20

$40

 

E.C. Bentley, Trent's Last Case (London: Nelson, 1913). 4th edition. Influential detective novel. Cloth rubbed & marked, colour printed illustration at frontis, good condition.
Ref. no. 130

PRICE

SOLD

Colin Gordon, Beyond the Looking Glass : Recollections of Alice and Her Family (London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1982). Biography of Alice Liddell & her family, during & after her friendship with Lewis Carroll. Illustrated with pictures from the Liddell archive. Hardback. Previous owner's bookplate, very good condition.
Ref. no. 131

PRICE

£9

$17

Charlotte Bronte, Villette (London: Smith, Elder and Co., 1857). Contemporary half leather with marbled boards. Rubbed, contemporary Christmas gift inscription on title page, good condition.
Click on image for further pictures of this book.
Ref. no. 132

PRICE

£35

$67

Thomas Hood, The Complete Poems of Tom Hood (London: John Dicks, circa 1880). Paperback. Published by the well known penny dreadful and blood publisher. Covers chipped, page corners creased, water stain to front cover & first couple of pages. Reading copy.
Ref. no. 133

PRICE

£4

$8

Ouida, Friendship (London: Chatto & Windus, 1889). Yellowback edition, some rubbing, very good condition.
Click on image for further pictures of this book.
Ref. no. 134

PRICE

£25

$47

Mary Bennett, The Canadian Girl; Or, The Pirate of the Lakes (London: W. Nicholson & Sons, circa 1890). Illustrated frontis. Very good condition.
Click on image for further pictures of this book.
Ref. no. 135

PRICE

£10

$20

Countess of Blessington (Editor), Heath's Book of Beauty for 1845 (London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longman's, 1845). Large format giftbook bound in the original silk binding. Steel engravings of aristocratic beauties and fiction, poems etc. All edges gilt. Some loss of silk near spine area, foxing to plate borders, but still a lovely copy in very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures and details of this title.
Ref. no. 136

PRICE

£35

$70

 

W.B. Maxwell, The Concave Mirror (Leipzig: Tauchnitz, 1931). Maxwell was the novelist son of Braddon. 2 inch tear to front cover, dated June 1931. Sound reading copy.
Ref. no. 137

PRICE

£6

$11

 

Large Selection of Tauchnitz Editions: 108 volumes published by Tauchnitz of Leipzig (including a few by their successor Albatross) in paperback, original hardback bindings or contemporary hardback editions. Most are in good to very good condition - those which are not are mentioned in the full description. UK only on this item because of weight. Click on image for more pictures and complete listing of titles and volume numbers.
Ref. no. 138

PRICE

SOLD

The Pharmaceutical Journal and Transactions (London: John Chrurchill & Sons, 1870). Issue for 1 October 1870. 20 pages of text & 20 pages of interesting adverts. Very good condition.
Click on image for further pictures of this book.

Ref. no. 139

PRICE

£4

$8

Walter Besant, All Sorts and Conditions of Men (London: Chatto and Windus, 1897). Paperback. Back cover missing, chips to front. Reading copy.
Ref. no. 140

PRICE

£3

$6

The Oriental Sporting Magazine (Calcutta, India: Calcutta Central Press Company, 1868). Volume I, New Series. Volume contains issues July - December 1868. Racing, hunting, shooting etc. in Colonial India. Scarce. Half leather binding. Front free endpaper missing, contemporary ownership signature, spine rubbed, ancient wormhole to margin of approx. 10 pages. Good condition. Scarce.
Click on image for further pictures of this book.

Ref. no. 141

PRICE

£30

$60

 

Frank Frankfort Moore, "I Forbid the Bans" The Story of a Comedy Which was Played Seriously (London: Hutchinson, 1899). An early paperback. Chips to spine, cover creased. Good condition.
Click on image for further pictures of this book.
Ref. no. 142

PRICE

£5

$10

Douglas Jerrold, St. Giles and St. James (London: Bradbury and Evans, 1851). Blindstamped cloth, bookplate of Frank Staff, front inner cracked but firm. Good condition.
Click on image for further pictures of this book.
Ref. no. 143

PRICE

£10

$20

John Strange Winter (pseudonym of Henrietta Stannard), The Price of a Wife (London: F.V. White, 1898; 3rd edition). Gold tarnished, very good condition.
Click on image for further pictures of this item.
Ref. no. 144

PRICE

£9

$17

John Strange Winter (pseudonym of Henrietta Stannard), The Peacemakers (London: F. V, White, 1898; 3rd edition). Very good condition.
Click on image for further pictures of this item.
Ref. no. 145

PRICE

£9

$17

John Strange Winter (pseudonym of Henrietta Stannard), A Magnificent Young Man (London: F. V. White, 1895). Endpapers browned, chip to top of front free endpaper. Very good condition.
Click on image for further pictures of this item.
Ref. no. 146

PRICE

£9

$17

 

William Thackeray (writing as Mr. M.A. Titmarsh), Kicklebury's on the Rhine (London: Smith, Elder & Co, 1850). First edition. Full page plates by Thackeray. Original pictorial boards, but rubbed, scratched & grubby, & at some point spine has been replaced with paper. Sound reading copy. Click on image for further pictures of this book.
Ref. no. 147

PRICE

£4

$8

Benjamin Disraeli, Lothair (London: Longmans, Green & Co, 1870). 3 volume novel. 3rd edition. Splits to top of spines, inner hinges cracked, owner's bookplates removed from inner pastedown. Good condition. Click on image for further pictures of this book.
Ref. no. 148

PRICE

£10

$20

John Strange Winter (pseudonym of Henrietta Stannard), Everybody's Favourite (London: F. V. White, 1898; 5th edition). Endpapers browned with a couple of chips, gold lettering tarnished, very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 149

PRICE

£9

$17

John Strange Winter (pseudonym of Henrietta Stannard), A Summer Jaunt (London: F. V. White, 1899; 2nd edition). Gold lettering tarnished, very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 150

PRICE

£9

$17

Go to page 6

1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11

BACK TO THE SENSATION PRESS MAIN INDEX

Orders email: orders@sensationpress.com

Copyright © 2003 - 2008, The Sensation Press, All Rights Reserved.
webmaster@sensationpress.com

The Sensation Press
116 Sedlescombe Road North
Hastings
East Sussex
TN37 7EN
United Kingdom