 |
Gammer Gurton's Garland (London: Chapman & Hall, circa 1890).
Paperback. Very good condition. Collection of nursery rhymes (including
'Simple Simon,' 'Old Mother Hubbard' and other classics) first published
in 1783.
Click on image for further pictures of this book.
Ref. no. 121
|
|
 |
John Brougham, A Message From the Sea: A Drama in Four Acts,
Founded on the Charles Dickens Tale of That Name (London: John Dicks,
circa 1880). Paperback. Outer wrapper missing. Good condition.
Click on image for further pictures of this book.
Ref. no. 122
|
|
 |
G.A. Lawrence, Guy Livingstone; Or Through (London: Routledge,
circa 1870). Unintentionally funny 'muscular' novel with its squire
public school hero. Ex library in later binding, very good condition.
Ref. no. 123
|
|
 |
Henry Seton Merriman, Barlasch of the Guard (Leipzig:
Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1903). Tauchnitz edition in a Tauchnitz binding.
Foxing to edges, very good condition.
Click on image for further pictures of this book.
Ref. no. 124
|
|
 |
William Leman Rede, Pickwick: A Farce in Three Acts Adapted
From the Celebrated Work of That Name by Charles Dickens (London:
John Dicks, circa 1880). Paperback. Lacks outer wrappers, front page
has strip of paper pasted on illustration. Good condition.
Click on image for further pictures of this book.
Ref. no. 125
|
|
 |
Washington Irving, Salmagundi; Or. The Whim-Whams and Opinions
of Launcelot Langstaff, Esq., and Others (Routledge: London, 1850).
Ex library in later binding. Very good condition.
Ref. no. 126
|
|
 |
James Grant, Philip Rollo; or, The Scottish Musketeers
(London: Routledge, 1860). First published in 1854. Rebound in contemporary
half leather and marbled boards, some rubbing to edges, boards and spine,
title label missing from spine. Good condition.
Ref. no. 127
|
|
 |
Leon Edel, Henry James: A Life (London: Collins, 1987).
A revised and updated edition of Edel's acclaimed biography, abridged
from the five volume edition. Numerous illustrations, and a very large
book at 740pp. Previous owner's bookplate, top edge dusty. Very good
condition.
Ref. no. 128
|
|
 |
Ouida, Chandos (London: Chatto & Windus, 1896). Yellowback
edition. Spine chipped & some rubbing, advert pages browned, good
condition.
Click on image for further pictures of this book.
Ref. no. 129
|
|
 |
E.C. Bentley, Trent's Last Case (London: Nelson, 1913).
4th edition. Influential detective novel. Cloth rubbed & marked,
colour printed illustration at frontis, good condition.
Ref. no. 130
|
PRICE
SOLD
|
 |
Colin Gordon, Beyond the Looking Glass : Recollections of
Alice and Her Family (London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1982). Biography
of Alice Liddell & her family, during & after her friendship
with Lewis Carroll. Illustrated with pictures from the Liddell archive.
Hardback. Previous owner's bookplate, very good condition.
Ref. no. 131
|
|
 |
Charlotte Bronte, Villette (London:
Smith, Elder and Co., 1857). Contemporary half leather with marbled boards.
Rubbed, contemporary Christmas gift inscription on title page, good condition.
Click on image for further pictures of this book.
Ref. no. 132
|
|
 |
Thomas Hood, The Complete Poems of Tom Hood (London:
John Dicks, circa 1880). Paperback. Published by the well known penny
dreadful and blood publisher. Covers chipped, page corners creased, water
stain to front cover & first couple of pages. Reading copy.
Ref. no. 133
|
|
 |
Ouida, Friendship (London: Chatto & Windus,
1889). Yellowback edition, some rubbing, very good condition.
Click on image for further pictures of this book.
Ref. no. 134 |
|
 |
Mary Bennett, The Canadian Girl; Or, The Pirate of the Lakes
(London: W. Nicholson & Sons, circa 1890). Illustrated frontis.
Very good condition.
Click on image for further pictures of this book.
Ref. no. 135
|
|
 |
Countess of Blessington (Editor), Heath's Book of
Beauty for 1845 (London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longman's,
1845). Large format giftbook bound in the original silk binding. Steel
engravings of aristocratic beauties and fiction, poems etc. All edges
gilt. Some loss of silk near spine area, foxing to plate borders, but
still a lovely copy in very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures and details of this title.
Ref. no. 136
|
|
 |
W.B. Maxwell, The Concave Mirror (Leipzig: Tauchnitz, 1931).
Maxwell was the novelist son of Braddon. 2 inch tear to front cover,
dated June 1931. Sound reading copy.
Ref. no. 137
|
PRICE
£6
$11
|
 |
Large Selection of Tauchnitz Editions: 108 volumes published
by Tauchnitz of Leipzig (including a few by their successor Albatross)
in paperback, original hardback bindings or contemporary hardback editions.
Most are in good to very good condition - those which are not are mentioned
in the full description. UK only on this item
because of weight. Click on image for more pictures and complete
listing of titles and volume numbers.
Ref. no. 138
|
|
 |
The Pharmaceutical Journal and Transactions (London:
John Chrurchill & Sons, 1870). Issue for 1 October 1870. 20 pages
of text & 20 pages of interesting adverts. Very good condition.
Click on image for further pictures of this book.
Ref. no. 139 |
|
 |
Walter Besant, All Sorts and Conditions of Men (London:
Chatto and Windus, 1897). Paperback. Back cover missing, chips to front.
Reading copy.
Ref. no. 140
|
|
 |
The Oriental Sporting Magazine (Calcutta, India: Calcutta
Central Press Company, 1868). Volume I, New Series. Volume contains
issues July - December 1868. Racing, hunting, shooting etc. in Colonial
India. Scarce. Half leather binding. Front free endpaper missing, contemporary
ownership signature, spine rubbed, ancient wormhole to margin of approx.
10 pages. Good condition. Scarce.
Click on image for further pictures of this book.
Ref. no. 141
|
|
 |
Frank Frankfort Moore, "I Forbid the Bans"
The Story of a Comedy Which was Played Seriously (London: Hutchinson,
1899). An early paperback. Chips to spine, cover creased. Good condition.
Click on image for further pictures of this book.
Ref. no. 142
|
|
 |
Douglas Jerrold, St. Giles and St. James (London: Bradbury
and Evans, 1851). Blindstamped cloth, bookplate of Frank Staff, front
inner cracked but firm. Good condition.
Click on image for further pictures of this book.
Ref. no. 143
|
|
 |
John Strange Winter (pseudonym of Henrietta Stannard),
The Price of a Wife (London: F.V. White, 1898; 3rd edition). Gold
tarnished, very good condition.
Click on image for further pictures of this item.
Ref. no. 144 |
|
 |
John Strange Winter (pseudonym of Henrietta Stannard), The
Peacemakers (London: F. V, White, 1898; 3rd edition). Very good
condition.
Click on image for further pictures of this item.
Ref. no. 145
|
|
 |
John Strange Winter (pseudonym of Henrietta Stannard), A
Magnificent Young Man (London: F. V. White, 1895). Endpapers browned,
chip to top of front free endpaper. Very good condition.
Click on image for further pictures of this item.
Ref. no. 146
|
|
 |
William Thackeray (writing as Mr. M.A. Titmarsh),
Kicklebury's on the Rhine (London: Smith, Elder & Co, 1850).
First edition. Full page plates by Thackeray. Original pictorial boards,
but rubbed, scratched & grubby, & at some point spine has been
replaced with paper. Sound reading copy. Click on image for further
pictures of this book.
Ref. no. 147
|
|
 |
Benjamin Disraeli, Lothair (London: Longmans,
Green & Co, 1870). 3 volume novel. 3rd edition. Splits to top of spines,
inner hinges cracked, owner's bookplates removed from inner pastedown.
Good condition. Click on image for further pictures of this book.
Ref. no. 148 |
|
 |
John Strange Winter (pseudonym of Henrietta Stannard), Everybody's
Favourite (London: F. V. White, 1898; 5th edition). Endpapers browned
with a couple of chips, gold lettering tarnished, very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 149
|
|
 |
John Strange Winter (pseudonym of Henrietta Stannard), A
Summer Jaunt (London: F. V. White, 1899; 2nd edition). Gold lettering
tarnished, very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 150
|
|