THE SENSATION PRESS
ANTIQUARIAN AND SECONDHAND BOOKS
PAGE 3

The secondhand and antiquarian section contains 11 pages, detailing 330 books. Books are not listed alphabetically.

Books are priced in British pounds. As a rough guideline for American customers, books are also priced in U.S. dollars, but, as the exchange rate varies from day to day, this is not accurate.

How to order: Make a note of the titles and order numbers of the books you are interested in buying, and email orders@sensationpress.com Postage on secondhand and antiquarian books is extra, and depends on the weight, and we will email you with the total. If you are resident in a country other than the United Kingdom, you will have to decide whether you wish to have the books sent to you by surface mail (which takes about 12 weeks) or airmail (which takes about 1 week); the former method is far less expensive.
How to pay: If you are in the United Kingdom, a cheque can be made payable to The Sensation Press, or payment can be made by Paypal. If you are overseas, we do not take credit cards directly ourselves, but payment can be made by credit card via the website Paypal - click here to see their site: Paypal.
If you wish to pay via Paypal, we will email you a Paypal bill/invoice which you can then pay.

Edmund Yates, Wrecked in Port (London: George Routledge, 1879). Scarce. Very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 61

PRICE

£20

$40

 

George Speaight, The Juvenile Drama: A Union Catalogue, Comprising the Holdings of Five Libraries or Museums in England and Three in America (London: Society for Theatre Research, 1999). Paperback. Illustrated. Very good condition.
Ref. no. 62

PRICE

£4

$8

The Young Englishwoman: A Volume of Pure Literature, New Fashions and Pretty Needlework Designs (London: Ward, Lock and Tyler, 1876). Volume VII of the magazine. Contains 12 hand-coloured fashion plates. Large format and heavy with 712 pages. Rear hinge broken and taped with archival tape and outer hinge split. The white paper of the fashion plates has browned.
Click on image for more pictures of this title
.
Ref. no. 63

PRICE

£25

$47

 

George John Whyte-Melville, Market Harborough; or, How Mr. Sawyer Went to the Shires and Inside the Bar; Or, Sketches at Soakington (London: Chapman & Hall, circa 1876). 6th edition. Half leather & marbled boards. Rubbed. Good condition.
Ref. no. 64

PRICE

£4

$8

 

William Makepeace Thackeray, The Yellowplush Correspondance, Jeames's Diary, The Great Hoggarty Diamond (London: Macmillan, Globe Publishing Company, 1903). Illustrated by Thackeray & John Leech. Publisher's 'Specimen' copy with stamp on title page. Top of spine chipped.
Ref. no. 65

PRICE

£4

$8

 

Ann Thwaite, Waiting for the Party: The Life of Frances Hodgson Burnett (London: Secker & Warburg, 1974). Hardback biography of the author of 'The Secret Garden' and other classics for children. Illustrated. Ex library with cancel stamps, some rubbing to covers. Good condition.
Ref. no. 66

PRICE

£4

$8

 

Albert Smith, The Natural History of a Gent (London: David Bogue, 1847). Scarce Victorian humorous paperback, illustrated throughout. Rebound in attractive full modern leather, retaining the original paperback covers within. Paper browned, very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 67

PRICE

£35

$70

 

The Theatre: A Monthly Review and Magazine (London: Wyman & Sons, 1879). Volume II, covering February to July 1879. Contains 12 woodburytype photographs of theatrical celebrities including two pictures of Sarah Bernhardt. Contemporary half leather binding, marbled endpapers, spine rubbed. Very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 68

PRICE

SOLD

 


Ellen Moody, Trollope on the Net (London: The Trollope Society, 1999). Illustrated. As new condition.
Ref. no. 69

PRICE

£4

$8

 

John Coleman, Memoirs of Samuel Phelps (London: Remington & Co., 1886). Actor John Coleman's biography of Phelps and his career on the stage and as manager of Sadler's Wells. Inner hinge cracked but firm, previous owner's signature and a couple of small annotations. Good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title
.
Ref. no. 70

PRICE

£10

$20

 

Kenneth Richards & Peter Thomson (editors), Essays on Nineteenth Century British Theatre (London: Methuen, 1971). 13 essays on subjects such as Charles Kean, George Colman, Farce, George Henry Lewes, the 1st production of The Importance of Being Earnest etc. Ex library, previous owner's bookplate. Very good condition.
Ref. no. 71

PRICE

£9

$17

 

William de Morgan, It Never Can Happen Again (Toronto: Henry Frowde, 1909). Two volume novel. Volume 1 has an attractive colour frontis of a portrait of de Morgan by his painter wife Evelyn. A couple of splits to spine, good condition.
Ref. no. 72

PRICE

£4

$8

William de Morgan, A Likely Story (London: William Heinemann, 1911). Covers a little rubbed & marked, contemporary bookplate & a number stamp to front free endpaper. Good condition.
Ref. no. 73

PRICE

£3

$6

 

Cecil Beaton, My Royal Past (London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1960 reprint; first published in 1939). Spoof memoir of a minor European royal by Cecil Beaton, illustrated with amusing drawings and photographs. Previous owner's signature & bookplate. Good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 74

PRICE

£4

$8

 

John Strange Winter (pseudonym of Henrietta Stannard), The Soul of the Bishop: A Novel (London: F.V. White, 1895). 5th edition. Yellowback. Winter was President of the Society of Women Journalists. Rubbed, good condition
Click on image for more pictures of this title
.
Ref. no. 75

PRICE

SOLD

 

Wilkie Collins, Armadale (London: Smith Elder & Co., 1866). First edition. Illustrated by George H. Thomas. Bound in slightly later half leather. Leather rubbed, some foxing to pages. A couple of pages in one section have been bound in the wrong order and 2 of the 20 full page illustrations are missing. Hinges are firm etc. and would be described as good condition if not for the missing plates.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 76

PRICE

SOLD

 

J.M. Barrie, Courage : The Rectorial Address Delivered at St. Andrews University May 3 1922 (London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1922). Hardback in dustwrapper, 45pp. Edges foxed, dustwrapper darkened & chipped, contemporary newspaper clipping about Barrie loosely inserted. Good condition.
Ref. no. 77

PRICE

£4

$8

 

Thomas Hardy (edited by Norman Page), The Complete Stories (London: J. M. Dent, 1996). Large format (851 pages) paperback, contaaining all of Hardy's short stories, including some previously uncollected. Previous owner's bookplate, very good condition.
Ref. no. 78

PRICE

£4

$8

 

William Thackeray, The Rose and The Ring: A Fireside Pantomime for Great and Small Children (Frome: R. S. Surtees Society, 1989). Beautiful reproduction of a Victorian binding, all edges gilt. Illustrated. Very good condition, bright & very attractive.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 79

PRICE

£5

$10

 

Edward Bulwer Lytton, The Last of the Barons (Leipzig: Tauchnitz, 1843). Two volumes in one of the most unusual of the Tauchnitz bindings: an Art Deco style in smooth red imitation leather (instead of the cloth version sometimes seen), circa 1920. Top edge gilt. Some rubbing to edges, & chips to top of spine. A scarce binding.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 80

PRICE

£9

$18

Fox Russell, A Sporting Adventurer (London: R. A. Everett, circa, 1895). Yellowback novel. Fading and rubbing to covers, but very good condition for a yellowback.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 81

PRICE

£15

$30

 

John Brougham, David Copperfield: A Drama in Three Acts (London: John Dicks, circa 1880). Lacks outer cover, spine reinforced with archival tape, library stamps. Good reading copy.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 82

PRICE

SOLD

 

Archibald Clavering Gunter, Miss Nobody of Nowhere (London: George Routledge, 1891). Yellowback edition. Some rubbing & chipping, but in good, firm condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 83

PRICE

£10

$20

 

Sheridan Le Fanu, Wylder's Hand (New York: Dover, 1978). Paperback. First published in 1864. Previous owner's bookplate. Good condition.
Ref. no. 84

PRICE

£15

$29

 

Ann Radcliffe, The Confessional of the Black Penitents (Folio Society, 1956). Gothic novel first published in 1797. Engravings by Philip Ross. Slight rubbing, edges slightly foxed, bookplate removed from front free endpaper. Very good condition.
Ref. no. 85

PRICE

£4

$8

 

Charles Mathews, Little Toddlekins: A Comic Drama in One Act (London: Thomas Hailes Lacy, circa 1860. First performed in 1852. Very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 86

PRICE

£9

$17

Olive Schreiner, Dreams (London: Fisher Unwin, 1890). Inner hinge reinforced, title page missing. Good reading copy with an attractive portrait of Schreiner as the frontis.
Ref. no. 87

PRICE

£4

$8

 

Ralph Iron (pseudonym of Olive Schreiner), The Story of an African Farm (London: Chapman & Hall, 1890). Hardback. First published in 1883. Unusual style of yellowback binding with black paper on boards. Quite a few chips to covers, but still good condition for this type of fragile binding.

Ref. no. 88

PRICE

£4

$8

 

James Baillie Fraser, Allee Neemro, The Buchtiaree Adventurer: A Tale of Louristan (London: Richard Bentley, 1842). Three volumes. First edition. Very attractive contemporary full leather binding. Ex California State Library and also has another later owner's bookplate. Impressed dent to front of one volume - otherwise very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 89

PRICE

£50

$100

 

The Comic Annual for 1835 (London: A.H. Baily, 1835). Annual illustrated & written by Thomas Hood, stories poems etc, steel engravings. Original binding of boards and half leather, edges gilt. Edges rubbed, shelf label on spine. Good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 90

PRICE

£10

$20

 

Go to page 4

1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11

BACK TO THE SENSATION PRESS MAIN INDEX

Orders email: orders@sensationpress.com

Copyright © 2003 - 2008, The Sensation Press, All Rights Reserved.
webmaster@sensationpress.com

The Sensation Press
116 Sedlescombe Road North
Hastings
East Sussex
TN37 7EN
United Kingdom