 |
Edmund Yates, Wrecked in Port (London: George Routledge,
1879). Scarce. Very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 61
|
|
 |
George Speaight, The Juvenile Drama: A Union Catalogue, Comprising
the Holdings of Five Libraries or Museums in England and Three in
America (London: Society for Theatre Research, 1999). Paperback. Illustrated.
Very good condition.
Ref. no. 62
|
|
 |
The Young Englishwoman: A Volume of Pure Literature, New Fashions
and Pretty Needlework Designs (London: Ward, Lock and Tyler, 1876).
Volume VII of the magazine. Contains 12 hand-coloured fashion plates.
Large format and heavy with 712 pages. Rear hinge broken and taped with
archival tape and outer hinge split. The white paper of the fashion
plates has browned.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 63
|
PRICE
£25
$47
|
 |
George John Whyte-Melville, Market Harborough; or, How Mr.
Sawyer Went to the Shires and Inside the Bar; Or, Sketches at
Soakington (London: Chapman & Hall, circa 1876). 6th edition.
Half leather & marbled boards. Rubbed. Good condition.
Ref. no. 64
|
|
 |
William Makepeace Thackeray, The Yellowplush Correspondance,
Jeames's Diary, The Great Hoggarty Diamond (London: Macmillan, Globe
Publishing Company, 1903). Illustrated by Thackeray & John Leech.
Publisher's 'Specimen' copy with stamp on title page. Top of spine chipped.
Ref. no. 65
|
|
 |
Ann Thwaite, Waiting for the Party: The Life of Frances Hodgson
Burnett (London: Secker & Warburg, 1974). Hardback biography
of the author of 'The Secret Garden' and other classics for children.
Illustrated. Ex library with cancel stamps, some rubbing to covers.
Good condition.
Ref. no. 66
|
|
 |
Albert Smith, The Natural History of a Gent (London:
David Bogue, 1847). Scarce Victorian humorous paperback, illustrated
throughout. Rebound in attractive full modern leather, retaining the
original paperback covers within. Paper browned, very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 67
|
|
 |
The Theatre: A Monthly Review and Magazine (London: Wyman &
Sons, 1879). Volume II, covering February to July 1879. Contains 12
woodburytype photographs of theatrical celebrities including two pictures
of Sarah Bernhardt. Contemporary half leather binding, marbled endpapers,
spine rubbed. Very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 68
|
|
 |
Ellen Moody, Trollope on the Net (London: The Trollope
Society, 1999). Illustrated. As new condition.
Ref. no. 69
|
|
 |
John Coleman, Memoirs of Samuel Phelps (London: Remington &
Co., 1886). Actor John Coleman's biography of Phelps and his career
on the stage and as manager of Sadler's Wells. Inner hinge cracked but
firm, previous owner's signature and a couple of small annotations.
Good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 70
|
|
 |
Kenneth Richards & Peter Thomson (editors), Essays on
Nineteenth Century British Theatre (London: Methuen, 1971). 13 essays
on subjects such as Charles Kean, George Colman, Farce, George Henry
Lewes, the 1st production of The Importance of Being Earnest etc.
Ex library, previous owner's bookplate. Very good condition.
Ref. no. 71
|
|
 |
William de Morgan, It Never Can Happen Again (Toronto:
Henry Frowde, 1909). Two volume novel. Volume 1 has an attractive colour
frontis of a portrait of de Morgan by his painter wife Evelyn. A couple
of splits to spine, good condition.
Ref. no. 72
|
|
 |
William de Morgan, A Likely Story (London: William Heinemann,
1911). Covers a little rubbed & marked, contemporary bookplate &
a number stamp to front free endpaper. Good condition.
Ref. no. 73
|
|
 |
Cecil Beaton, My Royal Past (London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson,
1960 reprint; first published in 1939). Spoof memoir of a minor European
royal by Cecil Beaton, illustrated with amusing drawings and photographs.
Previous owner's signature & bookplate. Good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 74
|
|
 |
John Strange Winter (pseudonym of Henrietta Stannard), The
Soul of the Bishop: A Novel (London: F.V. White, 1895). 5th edition.
Yellowback. Winter was President of the Society of Women Journalists.
Rubbed, good condition
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 75
|
|
 |
Wilkie Collins, Armadale (London: Smith Elder & Co.,
1866). First edition. Illustrated by George H. Thomas. Bound in slightly
later half leather. Leather rubbed, some foxing to pages. A couple of
pages in one section have been bound in the wrong order and 2
of the 20 full page illustrations are missing. Hinges are
firm etc. and would be described as good condition if not for the missing
plates.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 76
|
|
 |
J.M. Barrie, Courage : The Rectorial Address Delivered at
St. Andrews University May 3 1922 (London: Hodder & Stoughton,
1922). Hardback in dustwrapper, 45pp. Edges foxed, dustwrapper darkened
& chipped, contemporary newspaper clipping about Barrie loosely
inserted. Good condition.
Ref. no. 77
|
|
 |
Thomas Hardy (edited by Norman Page), The Complete Stories
(London: J. M. Dent, 1996). Large format (851 pages) paperback,
contaaining all of Hardy's short stories, including some previously
uncollected. Previous owner's bookplate, very good condition.
Ref. no. 78
|
|
 |
William Thackeray, The Rose and The Ring: A Fireside Pantomime
for Great and Small Children (Frome: R. S. Surtees Society, 1989).
Beautiful reproduction of a Victorian binding, all edges gilt. Illustrated.
Very good condition, bright & very attractive.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 79
|
|
 |
Edward Bulwer Lytton, The Last of the Barons (Leipzig:
Tauchnitz, 1843). Two volumes in one of the most unusual of the Tauchnitz
bindings: an Art Deco style in smooth red imitation leather (instead
of the cloth version sometimes seen), circa 1920. Top edge gilt. Some
rubbing to edges, & chips to top of spine. A scarce binding.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 80
|
|
 |
Fox Russell, A Sporting Adventurer (London: R. A. Everett,
circa, 1895). Yellowback novel. Fading and rubbing to covers, but very
good condition for a yellowback.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 81
|
|
 |
John Brougham, David Copperfield: A Drama in Three Acts (London:
John Dicks, circa 1880). Lacks outer cover, spine reinforced with archival
tape, library stamps. Good reading copy.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 82
|
|
 |
Archibald Clavering Gunter, Miss Nobody of Nowhere (London:
George Routledge, 1891). Yellowback edition. Some rubbing & chipping,
but in good, firm condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 83
|
|
 |
Sheridan Le Fanu, Wylder's Hand (New York: Dover, 1978).
Paperback. First published in 1864. Previous owner's bookplate. Good
condition.
Ref. no. 84
|
|
 |
Ann Radcliffe, The Confessional of the Black Penitents (Folio
Society, 1956). Gothic novel first published in 1797. Engravings by
Philip Ross. Slight rubbing, edges slightly foxed, bookplate removed
from front free endpaper. Very good condition.
Ref. no. 85
|
|
 |
Charles Mathews, Little Toddlekins: A Comic Drama in One
Act (London: Thomas Hailes Lacy, circa 1860. First performed in
1852. Very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 86
|
|
 |
Olive Schreiner, Dreams (London: Fisher Unwin, 1890).
Inner hinge reinforced, title page missing. Good reading copy with an
attractive portrait of Schreiner as the frontis.
Ref. no. 87
|
|
 |
Ralph Iron (pseudonym of Olive Schreiner), The Story of an
African Farm (London: Chapman & Hall, 1890). Hardback. First
published in 1883. Unusual style of yellowback binding with black paper
on boards. Quite a few chips to covers, but still good condition for
this type of fragile binding.
Ref. no. 88
|
|
 |
James Baillie Fraser, Allee Neemro, The Buchtiaree Adventurer:
A Tale of Louristan (London: Richard Bentley, 1842). Three volumes.
First edition. Very attractive contemporary full leather binding. Ex
California State Library and also has another later owner's bookplate.
Impressed dent to front of one volume - otherwise very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 89
|
|
 |
The Comic Annual for 1835 (London: A.H. Baily, 1835). Annual
illustrated & written by Thomas Hood, stories poems etc, steel engravings.
Original binding of boards and half leather, edges gilt. Edges rubbed,
shelf label on spine. Good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 90
|
|