THE SENSATION PRESS
ANTIQUARIAN AND SECONDHAND BOOKS
PAGE 2

The secondhand and antiquarian section contains 11 pages, detailing 330 books. Books are not listed alphabetically.

Books are priced in British pounds. As a rough guideline for American customers, books are also priced in U.S. dollars, but, as the exchange rate varies from day to day, this is not accurate.

How to order: Make a note of the titles and order numbers of the books you are interested in buying, and email orders@sensationpress.com Postage on secondhand and antiquarian books is extra, and depends on the weight, and we will email you with the total. If you are resident in a country other than the United Kingdom, you will have to decide whether you wish to have the books sent to you by surface mail (which takes about 12 weeks) or airmail (which takes about 1 week); the former method is far less expensive.
How to pay: If you are in the United Kingdom, a cheque can be made payable to The Sensation Press, or payment can be made by Paypal. If you are overseas, we do not take credit cards directly ourselves, but payment can be made by credit card via the website Paypal - click here to see their site: Paypal.
If you wish to pay via Paypal, we will email you a Paypal bill/invoice which you can then pay.

Harriet Beecher Stowe, Uncle Tom's Cabin (Leipzig: Tauchnitz, 1852). Two volumes in a Tauchnitz art nouveau binding, dating from about 1890. Frontis portrait of Stowe. Some rubbing, contemporary ownership signature; good condition and an attractive binding style.
Click on image for more pictures of this title
.
Ref. no. 31

PRICE

SOLD

W. M. Thackeray, The History of Pendennis, His Fortunes and Misfortunes, His Friends and His Greatest Enemy (New York & Leipzig: Leypoldt, Holt, & Tauchnitz, 1866). 3 volumes in Tauchnitz binding. Some chips to front endpapers. Good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 32

PRICE

£6

$12

 

Charles F. Rideal, Stories From Scotland Yard: As Told by Inspector Moser, Late of the Criminal Investigation Department, Whitehall, and Recorded by Charles F. Rideal (London: Routledge, circa 1890). Paper browned, good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 33

PRICE

SOLD

 

Cecil M. Hepworth, Came the Dawn: Memories of a Film Pioneer (London: Phoenix House, 1951). Autobiography of the British film director and studio owner. Cloth very good condition, dustwrapper ragged.
Click on image for more pictures & details of this title.
Ref. no. 34

PRICE

£15

$30

Jeanie Lang, The Story of General Gordon (London: T. C. & E. C. Jack, circa 1900). Published in the 'Children's Heroes' series, an account of the life and career of Gordon of Khartoum. Illustrated with dramatic colour illustrations. Contemporary prize label. Very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 35

 

PRICE

£9

$17

The National Telephone Journal (London: 1908, 1909). 9 monthly issues in the original wrappers: December 1908 - September 1909. A very scarce magazine giving insight into the work & lives of early telephone workers & the industry. Includes social information, such as marriages, & profiles of employees. Also telephone adverts for companies including Siemans & Ericsson. Edges of some issues nibbled (no damage to text area), but mostly good condition.
Click on image for contents & more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 36

PRICE

£100

$203

 

W. M. Thackeray, Samuel Titmarsh and The Great Hoggarty Diamond; Memoirs of Mr. C. J. Yellowplush; and Burlesques (London: Smith, Elder, 1891). Very good condition.
Ref. no. 37

PRICE

£4

$8

 

Vivien Greene with Margaret Towner, The Vivien Greene Dolls’ House Collection (London: Cassell, 1997). Photographs by Nick Nicholson. Large format paperback. Vivien Greene was the wife of the novelist Graham Greene. Previous owner’s bookplate. Very good condition. An attractive book.
Ref. no. 38

PRICE

£9

$17

Metta Victor, The Blunders of a Bashful Man (London: Ward, Lock, Bowden & co., circa 1890) Paperback. First published in America in 1883. Metta Victor was an author of dime novels and penny dreadfuls for the publisher Beadle and Adams. She is best remembered for her innovative crime novels written as Seeley Register in the 1860s. Splits and chips to spine and covers, about a third of the spine is missing. Good condition, but fragile.
Click on image for more pictures of this title
.
Ref. no. 39

PRICE

£4

$8

 

Elizabeth Barrett Browning, A Selection From the Poetry of Elizabeth Barrett Browning (Leipzig: Tauchnitz, 1872). Contemporary binding, illustrated frontis, cloth mottled, good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 40

PRICE

£9

$17

 

Shirley Brooks, autograph letter, circa 1854, from Brooks, to inform R. F. Corke he has sent him a copy of his book Russians of the South. Brooks was the editor of Punch. Folded. Very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title
.
Ref. no. 41

PRICE

£15

$30

 

Ouida, The Massarenes 1904 (1st published in 1897) Chatto & Windus. One of Ouida's best novels, an attack on high society. Very good condition.
Ref. no. 42

PRICE

SOLD

Pearson's Photographic Portfolio of Footlight Favourites (London: C. Arthur Pearson, 1894-1895 ). 7 issues of the theatre magazine published in London 1894 - 1895, with portraits of numerous theatre and music hall stars. Click on image for more pictures and details of this title.
Ref. no. 43

PRICE

£25

$50

 

Arthur Murphy, All in the Wrong: A Comedy in Five Acts (London: John Cumberland, circa 1830). Paperback, lacks original paper covers, but in very good condition. First performed in 1812.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 44

PRICE

£4

$8

 

Charles Reade, It Is Never Too Late to Mend (London: Chatto & Windus, 1888). Illustrated frontis by G. J. Pinwell. Some rubbing, very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 45

PRICE

SOLD

 

H. Simms, Nicholas Nickleby: A Drama in Four Acts (London: John Dicks, circa 1880). A play version adapted from the Charles Dickens novel and first performed at the Theatre Royal, Brighton in 1875. Lacks outer covers, loss to last page of adverts, fragile. Reading copy.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 46

PRICE

£10

$19

 

Charles Reade, The Autobiography of a Thief and Other Histories (London: Chatto & Windus, circa 1885). Hardback. Rebound in contemporary half leather and marbled boards, edges and endpapers. Rubbed. Good condition. Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 47

PRICE

SOLD

 

J.V. Bridgeman, The Rifle and How to Use It: A Farce in One Act (London: Thomas Hailes Lacy, circa 1860). First performed in 1859, when it starred Buckstone. Lacks covers, good condition.
Ref. no. 48

PRICE

£4

$8

Temple Bar: A London Magazine for Town and Country Readers (London: Richard Bentley, 1894). All twelve monthly issues in the original wrappers for the year 1894. Very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 49

PRICE

£25

$47

 

Mrs. Oliphant, Margaret Maitland of Sunnyside (London: Thomas Hodgson, 1855). Early yellowback edition published as no. 125 in The Parlour Library. Spine chipped, covers rubbed, shaken. Scarce.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.

Ref. no. 50

PRICE

£20

$38

Mrs. Oliphant, Madonna Mary (London: Chapman & Hall, 1875). Half leather & cloth, very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 51

PRICE

£20

$38

Pamela Horn, The Victorian Town Child (Stroud: Alan Sutton, 1999). Large format paperback, illustrated. Covers all classes, from the rich to the slums. Ex library with cancel stamp & front free endpaper removed. Very good condition.
Ref no. 52

PRICE

£8

$15

 

N. Parker Willis, Hurry-Graphs; Or, Sketches of Scenery, Celebrities, and Society, Taken From Life (London: Ward, Lock & Tyler, circa 1870). First published in 1851. Yellowback edition of the American author's gossipy accounts of society. Covers worn, chips to spine, corners & edges chipped, good condition. Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 53

PRICE

£10

$20

Gerald Griffin, The Rivals and Tracy's Ambition (London & Belfast, 1853). Early yellowback by the Irish writer, published in the Parlour Library series. Covers are a darker green than scan displays. Split to spine & a few chips. Good condition. Scarce.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 54

PRICE

£25

$50

Charles John Stone, What Happened After the Battle of Dorking; Or, The Victory of Tunbridge Wells (London: Routledge, circa 1871). Paperback. Follow-up to Colonel George Chesney's fantasy novel of a Germany invasion, The Battle of Dorking. Spine chipped, fragile, good condition. Scarce.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 55

PRICE

£15

$30

 

Henry Harland, The Lady Paramount (Leipzig: Tauchnitz, 1903). Very good condition.
Ref. no. 56

PRICE

£4

$8

 

Burford Delannoy, M.R.C.S. (London: Ward, Lock & Co., circa 1902). Illustrated by Adolf Thiede. Yellowback. Crime novel. Some rubbing, front hinge weak but holding. Good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 57

PRICE

£15

$30

 

E. Watts Phillips, Watts Phillips: Artist and Playwright. With Portrait, and Numerous Facsimiles of Sketches and Illustrated Letters (London: Cassell & Company, 1891). Edges rubbed, contemporary ownership signature. Very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 58

PRICE

£20

$30

 

Edith Wharton, The Hermit and The Wild Woman, and Other Stories (New York: Charles Scribner's, 1908). Cloth marked, front free endpaper missing. Sound reading copy.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 59

PRICE

£4

$8

 

Michael Pearson, The Age of Consent: Victorian Prostitution and Its Enemies (Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1972). Paperback, illustrated. Examines the role of Josephine Butler, William Stead etc. Good condition.
Ref. no. 60

PRICE

£4

$8

 

Go to page 3

1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11

BACK TO THE SENSATION PRESS MAIN INDEX

Orders email: orders@sensationpress.com

Copyright © 2003 - 2008, The Sensation Press, All Rights Reserved.
webmaster@sensationpress.com

The Sensation Press
116 Sedlescombe Road North
Hastings
East Sussex
TN37 7EN
United Kingdom