 |
Harriet Beecher Stowe, Uncle Tom's Cabin (Leipzig: Tauchnitz,
1852). Two volumes in a Tauchnitz art nouveau binding, dating from about
1890. Frontis portrait of Stowe. Some rubbing, contemporary ownership
signature; good condition and an attractive binding style.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 31
|
PRICE
SOLD
|
 |
W. M. Thackeray, The History of Pendennis, His Fortunes and
Misfortunes, His Friends and His Greatest Enemy (New York &
Leipzig: Leypoldt, Holt, & Tauchnitz, 1866). 3 volumes in Tauchnitz
binding. Some chips to front endpapers. Good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 32
|
|
 |
Charles F. Rideal, Stories From Scotland Yard: As Told by
Inspector Moser, Late of the Criminal Investigation Department, Whitehall,
and Recorded by Charles F. Rideal (London: Routledge, circa 1890).
Paper browned, good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 33
|
|
 |
Cecil M. Hepworth, Came the Dawn: Memories of a Film Pioneer
(London: Phoenix House, 1951). Autobiography of the British film
director and studio owner. Cloth very good condition, dustwrapper ragged.
Click on image for more pictures & details of this title.
Ref. no. 34
|
|
 |
Jeanie Lang, The Story of General Gordon (London: T.
C. & E. C. Jack, circa 1900). Published in the 'Children's Heroes'
series, an account of the life and career of Gordon of Khartoum. Illustrated
with dramatic colour illustrations. Contemporary prize label. Very good
condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 35
|
|
 |
The National Telephone Journal (London: 1908, 1909). 9 monthly
issues in the original wrappers: December 1908 - September 1909.
A very scarce magazine giving insight into the work & lives
of early telephone workers & the industry. Includes social information,
such as marriages, & profiles of employees. Also telephone adverts
for companies including Siemans & Ericsson. Edges of some issues
nibbled (no damage to text area), but mostly good condition.
Click on image for contents & more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 36
|
|
 |
W. M. Thackeray, Samuel Titmarsh and The Great Hoggarty Diamond;
Memoirs of Mr. C. J. Yellowplush; and Burlesques (London: Smith,
Elder, 1891). Very good condition.
Ref. no. 37
|
|
 |
Vivien Greene with Margaret Towner, The Vivien Greene Dolls
House Collection (London: Cassell, 1997). Photographs by Nick Nicholson.
Large format paperback. Vivien Greene was the wife of the novelist Graham
Greene. Previous owners bookplate. Very good condition. An attractive
book.
Ref. no. 38
|
|
 |
Metta Victor, The Blunders of a Bashful Man (London:
Ward, Lock, Bowden & co., circa 1890) Paperback. First published
in America in 1883. Metta Victor was an author of dime novels and penny
dreadfuls for the publisher Beadle and Adams. She is best remembered
for her innovative crime novels written as Seeley Register in the 1860s.
Splits and chips to spine and covers, about a third of the spine is
missing. Good condition, but fragile.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 39
|
|
 |
Elizabeth Barrett Browning, A Selection From the Poetry of
Elizabeth Barrett Browning (Leipzig: Tauchnitz, 1872). Contemporary
binding, illustrated frontis, cloth mottled, good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 40
|
|
 |
Shirley Brooks, autograph letter, circa 1854, from Brooks, to
inform R. F. Corke he has sent him a copy of his book Russians of
the South. Brooks was the editor of Punch. Folded. Very good
condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 41
|
|
 |
Ouida, The Massarenes 1904 (1st published in 1897) Chatto
& Windus. One of Ouida's best novels, an attack on high society.
Very good condition.
Ref. no. 42
|
|
 |
Pearson's Photographic Portfolio of Footlight Favourites (London:
C. Arthur Pearson, 1894-1895 ). 7 issues of the theatre magazine published
in London 1894 - 1895, with portraits of numerous theatre and music
hall stars. Click on image for more pictures and details of this
title.
Ref. no. 43
|
|
 |
Arthur Murphy, All in the Wrong: A Comedy in Five Acts
(London: John Cumberland, circa 1830). Paperback, lacks original paper
covers, but in very good condition. First performed in 1812.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 44
|
|
 |
Charles Reade, It Is Never Too Late to Mend (London:
Chatto & Windus, 1888). Illustrated frontis by G. J. Pinwell. Some
rubbing, very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 45
|
|
 |
H. Simms, Nicholas Nickleby: A Drama in Four Acts (London: John
Dicks, circa 1880). A play version adapted from the Charles Dickens
novel and first performed at the Theatre Royal, Brighton in 1875. Lacks
outer covers, loss to last page of adverts, fragile. Reading copy.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 46
|
|
 |
Charles Reade, The Autobiography of a Thief and Other Histories
(London: Chatto & Windus, circa 1885). Hardback. Rebound in
contemporary half leather and marbled boards, edges and endpapers.
Rubbed. Good condition. Click on image for more pictures
of this title.
Ref. no. 47
|
|
 |
J.V. Bridgeman, The Rifle and How to Use It: A Farce in One
Act (London: Thomas Hailes Lacy, circa 1860). First performed in
1859, when it starred Buckstone. Lacks covers, good condition.
Ref. no. 48
|
|
 |
Temple Bar: A London Magazine for Town and Country Readers (London:
Richard Bentley, 1894). All twelve monthly issues in the original wrappers
for the year 1894. Very
good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 49
|
|
 |
Mrs. Oliphant, Margaret Maitland of Sunnyside (London:
Thomas Hodgson, 1855). Early yellowback edition published as no. 125
in The Parlour Library. Spine chipped, covers rubbed, shaken. Scarce.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 50
|
|
 |
Mrs. Oliphant, Madonna Mary (London: Chapman & Hall,
1875). Half leather & cloth, very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 51
|
|
 |
Pamela Horn, The Victorian Town Child (Stroud: Alan
Sutton, 1999). Large format paperback, illustrated. Covers all classes,
from the rich to the slums. Ex library with cancel stamp & front
free endpaper removed. Very good condition.
Ref no. 52
|
|
 |
N. Parker Willis, Hurry-Graphs; Or, Sketches
of Scenery, Celebrities, and Society, Taken From Life (London: Ward,
Lock & Tyler, circa 1870). First published in 1851. Yellowback edition
of the American author's gossipy accounts of society. Covers worn, chips
to spine, corners & edges chipped, good condition. Click on image
for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 53 |
|
 |
Gerald Griffin, The Rivals and Tracy's
Ambition (London & Belfast, 1853). Early yellowback by the Irish
writer, published in the Parlour Library series. Covers are a darker green
than scan displays. Split to spine & a few chips. Good condition.
Scarce.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 54 |
|
 |
Charles John Stone, What Happened After the Battle of Dorking;
Or, The Victory of Tunbridge Wells (London: Routledge, circa 1871).
Paperback. Follow-up to Colonel George Chesney's fantasy novel of a
Germany invasion, The Battle of Dorking. Spine chipped, fragile, good
condition. Scarce.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 55
|
|
 |
Henry Harland, The Lady Paramount (Leipzig: Tauchnitz,
1903). Very good condition.
Ref. no. 56
|
|
 |
Burford Delannoy, M.R.C.S. (London: Ward, Lock &
Co., circa 1902). Illustrated by Adolf Thiede. Yellowback. Crime novel.
Some rubbing, front hinge weak but holding. Good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 57
|
|
 |
E. Watts Phillips, Watts Phillips: Artist and Playwright.
With Portrait, and Numerous Facsimiles of Sketches and Illustrated Letters
(London: Cassell & Company, 1891). Edges rubbed, contemporary
ownership signature. Very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 58
|
|
 |
Edith Wharton, The Hermit and The Wild Woman, and Other Stories
(New York: Charles Scribner's, 1908). Cloth marked, front free endpaper
missing. Sound reading copy.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 59
|
|
 |
Michael Pearson, The Age of Consent: Victorian Prostitution
and Its Enemies (Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1972). Paperback,
illustrated. Examines the role of Josephine Butler, William Stead etc.
Good condition.
Ref. no. 60
|
|