THE SENSATION PRESS
ANTIQUARIAN AND SECONDHAND BOOKS
PAGE 10

The secondhand and antiquarian section contains 11 pages, detailing 330 books. New books will be added as items are sold. Books are not listed alphabetically.

Books are priced in British pounds. As a rough guideline for American customers, books are also priced in U.S. dollars, but, as the exchange rate varies from day to day, this is not accurate.

How to order: Make a note of the titles and order numbers of the books you are interested in buying, and email orders@sensationpress.com Postage on secondhand and antiquarian books is extra, and depends on the weight, and we will email you with the total. If you are resident in a country other than the United Kingdom, you will have to decide whether you wish to have the books sent to you by surface mail (which takes about 12 weeks) or airmail (which takes about 1 week); the former method is far less expensive.
How to pay: If you are in the United Kingdom, a cheque can be made payable to The Sensation Press, or payment can be made by Paypal. If you are overseas, we do not take credit cards directly ourselves, but payment can be made by credit card via the website Paypal - click here to see their site: Paypal.
If you wish to pay via Paypal, we will email you a Paypal bill/invoice which you can then pay.

J. Sims Reeves, My Jubilee; Or, Fifty Years of Artistic Life (London: The London Music Publishing Company Ltd., 1889). Presentation copy from the opera singer Sims Reeves, with his inscription on the preface page to a friend in remembrance of a nostalgic visit to visit the church where Sims had married. The front free endpaper is inscribed by the recipient explaining the inscription. Illustrated. Very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 272

PRICE

SOLD

Anthony Trollope, The Warden (London: Longmans, Green & co, circa 1887 - dated from catalogue at the end of the book). Edges rubbed, spine rubbed & faded, good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 273

PRICE

£9

$17

Charles Dickens, The Uncommercial Traveller (London: Chapman & Hall, circa 1880). Illustrated, some pages still uncut. Very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 274

PRICE

£9

$17

Harriet Beecher Stowe, Dred: A Tale of the Great Dismal Swamp (Halifax: Ryburn, 1992). First published 1856. Edited by Judie Newman. Leather binding. 750 pages. A couple of small splits to dustjacket, previous owner's bookplate. Very good condition.
Ref. no. 275

PRICE

£4

$8

Harriet Beecher Stowe, Pink and White Tyrany: A Society Novel (New York: New American Library, 1988). First published in 1871. Paperback. Illustrated. Introduction by Judith Martin. Paper slightly browned, previous owner's bookplate. Very good condition.
Ref. no. 276

PRICE

£4

$8

Yvonne Kapp, In Search of Mr. and Mrs. Wardle. Footnote to a Murder Trial Together with George Wardle's Memorials of William Morris, Some of his drawings for his letters to Messrs. Morris, Marshall, Faulkner & Co., and other Documents (Oxford: Ruskin College, 1994). Large format paperback. Very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 277

PRICE

SOLD

Nigel Morland, That Nice Miss Smith (London: Souvenir Press, reprint 1988). Paperback. Illustrated. An account of the Madeleine Smith case, the Edinburgh Trial of 1857 & 'Not Proven' verdict. Smith was accused of poisoning her love Emile L'Angelier with arsenic. Good condition, previous owner's bookplate.
Ref. no. 278

PRICE

£4

$8

Peter Hunt, The Madeleine Smith Affair (London: Carroll & Nicholson, 1950). Illustrated. An account of the Madeleine Smith case, the Edinburgh Trial of 1857 & 'Not Proven' verdict. Smith was accused of poisoning her love Emile L'Angelier with arsenic. Hardback. Lacks dustwrapper. Very good condition.
Ref. no. 279

PRICE

£9

$17

Florence Warden, A Spoilt Girl (London: F.V. White, 1895). Yellowback edition. Covers faded, but very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 280

PRICE

£15

$30

The Koran, translated and with notes by George Sale (London: Frederick Warne, circa 1890). Unusual Victorian paperback edition (the hardback was published in 1887). Covers rubbed and chipped, but good condition for age.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 281

PRICE

£9

$17

William Makepeace Thackeray, The Christmas Books of Mr. M. A. Titmarsh (London: Smith, Elder, 1887). Paperback. Illustrated by Thackeray. Volume 2 only, part of the Pocket Edition set of Thackeray, containing The Rose and the Ring and The Kickleburys on the Rhine. Scarce. Very good condition. Click on image for more pictures of this title. Ref. no. 282

PRICE

£4

$8

Rev. J.G. Wood, Common Objects of the Microscope (London: Routledge, 1864). Yellowback. Illustrated. Disbound: spine, back cover & 4 illustrated plates missing. Reading copy only.
Ref. no. 283

PRICE

£3

$6

Lucy Bethia Walford, Mr. Smith, A Part of His Life (Edinburgh: William Blackwood, 1875). 1st published in 1874. Walford was a Scottish novelist, heavily influenced by Jane Austen, and Mr. Smith was much admired by Queen Victoria. Ex library, rebound in library cloth, very good condition.
Ref. no. 284

PRICE

£4

$8

Rhoda Broughton, Second Thoughts (London: Richard Bentley, 1885). Covers a little rubbed, very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 285

PRICE

£20

$38

Squire Bancroft, Empty Chairs (London: John Murray, 3rd impression, 1925). Memoirs by the Victorian actor Squire Bancroft. Presentation copy to Sir George Hastings. Frontis portrait of Marie Bancroft. Very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 286

PRICE

SOLD

Rhoda Broughton, Good-bye Sweetheart! (London: Richard Bentley, circa 1880). Reading copy only: covers rubbed, inner hinges cracked, all title pages missing.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 287

PRICE

SOLD

Thomas Frost, Alice Leighton; Or, The Murder at the Druid's Stones: A Romance of the Eighteenth Century (London: W. Caffyn, 1847 - 1848). Published anonymously in 50 weekly penny parts. A scarce penny blood. Spine reinforced and one page repaired with archival tape. Contemporary binding. Good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 288

PRICE

SOLD

John Addington Symonds, New Italian Sketches (Leipzig: Tauchnitz,1884). Rebound in a beautiful contemporary Italian binding, hand painted and elaborately blocked in gold, all edges tinted red. What makes this copy unusual, is the fact that it retains the original protective dustwrapper and slipcase box. Covers slightly browned, very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 289

PRICE

£30

$60

Matilda Betham, A Biographical Dictionary of the Celebrated Women of Every Age and Country (London: B. Crosby & Co, 1804). A rare book. Spine replaced long ago with paper. Good reading copy. Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 290

PRICE

£20

$40

G. J. Whyte-Melville, M or N (London: Chapman & Hall, 1872). Yellowback. A couple of chips, but very good condition and an attractive yellowback.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 291

PRICE

£25

$47

Rhoda Broughton, Joan (London: Macmillan, 1899). Spine split & chipped, paper browned, front free endpaper missing, half title loose. Reading copy.
Ref. no. 292

PRICE

SOLD

George John Whyte-Melville, Tilbury Nogo (London: Ward, Lock, circa 1895). Yellowback edition, illustrated by Stanley L. Wood. First published in 1861. Edges rubbed and chipped, title rubbed from original cloth spine. Good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 293

PRICE

£9

$17

Emily Davies, The Higher Education of Women (London: Hambledon Press, 1988). Paperback. Reprint of Emily Davies's 1866 publication, arguing the case for allowing professional and university education for women. Davies was the founder of Girton College, Cambridge. This edition has notes and an introduction by Janet Howarth. Very good condition. Ref. no. 294

PRICE

£4

$8

Millicent Garrett Fawcett. Women's Suffrage: A Short History of a Great Movement (London: T.C. & E.C. Clark, 1912). Cloth is a darker green than appears in scan. Although it does not have a printed date, it was published in 1912. Very good condition. Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 295

PRICE

SOLD

Albert Smith, Christopher Tadpole (London: Routledge, 1858). Early reprint with illustrated frontis. Cloth faded, a couple of splits to spine. Good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 296

PRICE

£5

$10

Thomas Hardy, Under the Greenwood Tree (London: Tinsley Brothers, 1872). Volume I only (of two), first edition published by Tinsley Brothers in 1872. Contemporary cloth, marked. Worth quite a bit of money if the other volume was found and both rebound.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 297

PRICE

£100

$191

Biographies of Celebrities (London: John & Robert Maxwell, circa 1881). Penny paperbacks published at one penny by the step-sons of Mary Braddon. 8 issues with front covers bound in, bound in an amateur plain card binding. Good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 298

PRICE

£25

$47

Violet Fane, Thro Love and War (London: Spencer Blackett, successor to J. & R. Maxwell, circa 1888). Yellowback edition. Some chipping to spine, but very good condition for a yellowback.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.

Ref. no. 299

PRICE

£25

$47

Gavarni (Artist) and Albert Smith (Editor), Gavarni in London: Sketches of Life and Characters With Illustrative Essays by Popular Writers The illustrations designed and drawn on wood by Gavarni, and engraved by Henry Vizetelly (London: David Bogue, 1849). Essays on London life by Smith, Shirley Brooks, Angus B. Reach etc, each with an illustration by Gavarni. Spine rather chipped. Good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 300

PRICE

£45

$85

Rhoda Broughton, Nancy (London: Macmillan, 1900). Spine split & chipped, paper browned, front free endpaper missing. Reading copy.

Ref. no. 301

PRICE

£15

$29

Go to page 11

1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11

BACK TO THE SENSATION PRESS MAIN INDEX

Orders email: orders@sensationpress.com

Copyright © 2003 - 2008, The Sensation Press, All Rights Reserved.
webmaster@sensationpress.com

The Sensation Press
116 Sedlescombe Road North
Hastings
East Sussex
TN37 7EN
United Kingdom