THE SENSATION PRESS
ANTIQUARIAN AND SECONDHAND BOOKS
PAGE 10

Books are priced in British pounds. As a rough guideline for American customers, books are also priced in U.S. dollars, but, as the exchange rate varies from day to day, this is not accurate.

How to order: Make a note of the titles and order numbers of the books you are interested in buying, and email orders@sensationpress.com Postage on secondhand and antiquarian books is extra, and depends on the weight, and we will email you with the total. If you are resident in a country other than the United Kingdom, you will have to decide whether you wish to have the books sent to you by surface mail (which takes about 12 weeks) or airmail (which takes about 1 week); the former method is far less expensive.
How to pay: If you are in the United Kingdom, a cheque can be made payable to The Sensation Press, or payment can be made by Paypal. If you are overseas, we do not take credit cards directly ourselves, but payment can be made by credit card via the website Paypal - click here to see their site: Paypal.
If you wish to pay via Paypal, we will email you a Paypal bill/invoice which you can then pay.

Anthony Trollope, Orley Farm (London: Ward, Lock & Co., circa 1900). Contains plates by Millais. Page edges foxed, very good condition.
Ref. no. 272

PRICE

£5

$9

Charles Dickens, The Uncommercial Traveller (London: Chapman & Hall, circa 1880). Illustrated, some pages still uncut. Very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 274

PRICE

£5

$9

Harriet Beecher Stowe, Dred: A Tale of the Great Dismal Swamp (Halifax: Ryburn, 1992). First published 1856. Edited by Judie Newman. Leather binding. 750 pages. A couple of small splits to dustjacket, previous owner's bookplate. Very good condition.
Ref. no. 275

PRICE

£4

$7

Harriet Beecher Stowe, Pink and White Tyrany: A Society Novel (New York: New American Library, 1988). First published in 1871. Paperback. Illustrated. Introduction by Judith Martin. Paper slightly browned, previous owner's bookplate. Very good condition.
Ref. no. 276

PRICE

£3

$5

F. Tennyson Jesse (editor), Trial of Madeleine Smith (London: William Hodge, 1949; new edition). Transcript of the famous 1857 trial. Notable British Trials Series. Illustrated. Repaired dustwrapper. Good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 277

PRICE

£15

$30

Philip Priestley, Victorian Prison Lives (London: Pimlico, reprint 1999). Large format paperback. Illustrated. The best account of the lives of Victorian prisoners. Light watermark to first few pages, good condition.
Ref. no. 278

PRICE

£5

$9

Peter Hunt, The Madeleine Smith Affair (London: Carroll & Nicholson, 1950). Illustrated. An account of the Madeleine Smith case, the Edinburgh Trial of 1857 & 'Not Proven' verdict. Smith was accused of poisoning her love Emile L'Angelier with arsenic. Hardback. Lacks dustwrapper. Very good condition.
Ref. no. 279

PRICE

£5

$9

Guinevere L. Griest, Mudie's Circulating Library and The Victorian Novel (Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1970). Previous owner's bookplate, price clipped from dustwrapper, slight fading to dust wrapper, good conditon.
Ref. no. 280

PRICE

£10

$17

The News of the World, Sunday, 1 October 1843. 1980s or 1990s reproduction of the first ever issue of The News of the World. Paper browned. Picture shows the newspaper folded in half. Good condition.
Ref. No. 281

PRICE

£3

$5

Roger Lancelyn Green, Fifty Years of Peter Pan (London: Peter Davies, 1954). Illustrated. Lacks dustwrapper. Old 1962 ownership signature of David Aylmer (presumably the actor son of Felix Aylmer). Good condition.
Ref. no. 282

PRICE

£15

$25

Rev. J.G. Wood, Common Objects of the Microscope (London: Routledge, 1864). Yellowback. Illustrated. Disbound: spine, back cover & 4 illustrated plates missing. Reading copy only.
Ref. no. 283

PRICE

£3

$6

Ian Hardy Midshipman, original watercolour painting artwork for the 1916 adventure novel Ian Hardy Midshipman by Commander Edward Hamilton Currey. The novel was published by Seeley in 1916. The artist of the illustration is unknown. Very good condition.
Ref. no. 284

PRICE

£70

$115

Clara M. Candlin, with an introduction by L. Cranmer-Byng, foreword by Dr. Hu Shih, The Herald Wind: Translations of Sung Dynasty Poems, Lyrics and Songs (London: John Murray). Presentation copy from the author, autographed on front free endpaper 'To Marion Lochhead, from Clara M. Candlin 1937'. Some page foxing, good condition.
Ref. no. 285

PRICE

£5

$10

George Meredith, The Ordeal of Richard Feveral (London: Everyman, 1941). 1st published in 1859. Dustjacket worn, good condition.
Ref. no. 286

PRICE

£3

$5

Joan Lock, Dreadful Deeds and Awful Murders: Scotland Yard's First Detectives 1829-1878 (Lydeard St. Lawrence, 1990)). Hardback. Interesting account of early police and the Detective Department, with mentions of their influence on Wilkie Collins and Charles Dickens. Good condition.
Ref. no. 287

PRICE

£5

$9

Washington Irving, The Sketch Book (Leipzig: Tauchnitz, 1843). Original Tauchnitz Art Nouveau style binding, circa 1885. Frontis portrait of the author. Very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 288

 

PRICE

£10

$19

John Addington Symonds, New Italian Sketches (Leipzig: Tauchnitz,1884). Rebound in a beautiful contemporary Italian binding, hand painted and elaborately blocked in gold, all edges tinted red. What makes this copy unusual, is the fact that it retains the original protective dustwrapper and slipcase box. Covers slightly browned, very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 289

PRICE

£25

$45

Louis James, Print and the People 1819-1851 (London: Peregrine Books, 1978). Large format paperback with numerous illustrations of popular literature, including broadsides and penny dreadfuls. Previous owner's bookplate, good condition.
Ref. no. 290

PRICE

£10

$17

G. J. Whyte-Melville, M or N (London: Chapman & Hall, 1872). Yellowback. A couple of chips, but very good condition and an attractive yellowback.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 291

PRICE

£25

$47

James Mason (editor), How to Excel in Business; Or, The Clerk's Instructor: A Complete Guide to Success in the World of Commerce (London: Ward, Lock, 1874 - dated from adverts & British Library catalogue). Paperback published in the Friendly Counsel Series. Loss of some paper on spine, fragile. Scarce.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.

Ref. no. 292

PRICE

£5

$9

George John Whyte-Melville, Tilbury Nogo (London: Ward, Lock, circa 1895). Yellowback edition, illustrated by Stanley L. Wood. First published in 1861. Edges rubbed and chipped, title rubbed from original cloth spine. Good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 293

PRICE

£9

$17

Emily Davies, The Higher Education of Women (London: Hambledon Press, 1988). Paperback. Reprint of Emily Davies's 1866 publication, arguing the case for allowing professional and university education for women. Davies was the founder of Girton College, Cambridge. This edition has notes and an introduction by Janet Howarth. Very good condition. Ref. no. 294

PRICE

£3

$5

Daniel Pool, Dickens' Fur Coat and Charlotte's Unanswered Letters: The Rows and Romances of England's Great Victorian Novelists (New York: Harper Collins, 1997). Illustrated, very good condition.
Ref. no. 295

PRICE

£3

$5

Benjamin Woolley, The Bride of Science: Romance, Reason and Byron's Daughter (London: Macmillan, 1999). Large format paperback. Biography of Ada Lovelace, daughter of Lord Byron and collaborator of Charles Babbage. Previous owner's bookplate, good condition.
Ref. no. 296

PRICE

£4

$7

Thomas Hardy, Under the Greenwood Tree (London: Tinsley Brothers, 1872). Volume I only (of two), first edition published by Tinsley Brothers in 1872. Contemporary cloth, marked. Worth quite a lot of money if the other volume was found and both rebound.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 297

PRICE

£100

$191

Charlotte Gere and Geoffrey C. Munn, Artists' Jewellery: Pre-Raphaelite to Arts and Crafts (London: Antique Collectors' Club, 1989). Hardback, illustrated.
Small tear to dustwrapper, very good condition.
Ref. no. 298

PRICE

£30

$50

Peter Wood, Poverty and the Workhouse in Victorian Britain (Stroud: Alan Sutton, 1991). Hardback. Illustrated. Edges foxed, previous owner's bookplate. Good condition.
Ref. no. 299

PRICE

£5

$9

Gavarni (Artist) and Albert Smith (Editor), Gavarni in London: Sketches of Life and Characters With Illustrative Essays by Popular Writers The illustrations designed and drawn on wood by Gavarni, and engraved by Henry Vizetelly (London: David Bogue, 1849). Essays on London life by Smith, Shirley Brooks, Angus B. Reach etc, each with an illustration by Gavarni. Spine rather chipped. Good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 300

PRICE

£45

$85

Marilyn Wood, Rhoda Broughton: Profile of a Novelist (Stamford: Paul Watkins, 1993). Hardback biography and criticism, with illustrations. A couple of creases to dustjacket, previous owner's bookplate. Good condition.
Ref. no. 301

PRICE

£15

$28

Rhoda Broughton, Rhoda Broughton's Ghost Stories and Other Tales of Mystery and Suspence (Stamford: Paul Watkins, 1995). Paperback, with an introduction by Marilyn Wood. The collection includes three newly discovered stories. Crease and a small tear to top left of cover, previous owner's bookplate, good condition.
Ref. no. 302

PRICE

£15

$28

B.M. Croker, a rare family photograph of the Irish novelist B.M. Croker (1849-1920), taken in about 1895 by F.J. Garrison of Doncaster. It belonged to Croker herself. She is posed with her dog on her shoulder. Bithia Mary Croker was the author of numerous Ango Indian novels and many other works of fiction. Very good condition and a rare item..
Ref. no. 303

PRICE

£45

$75

Victorian and Edwardian Magazines for Sale

Victorian Theatre Posters and Playbills for Sale

1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

BACK TO THE SENSATION PRESS MAIN INDEX

Orders email: orders@sensationpress.com

Copyright © 2003 - 2012, The Sensation Press, All Rights Reserved.
webmaster@sensationpress.com

The Sensation Press
United Kingdom