 |
Anthony Trollope, Orley Farm (London: Ward, Lock &
Co., circa 1900). Contains plates by Millais. Page edges foxed, very
good condition.
Ref. no. 272
|
|
 |
Charles Dickens, The Uncommercial Traveller (London:
Chapman & Hall, circa 1880). Illustrated, some pages still uncut.
Very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 274
|
|
 |
Harriet Beecher Stowe, Dred: A Tale of the Great Dismal Swamp
(Halifax: Ryburn, 1992). First published 1856. Edited by Judie Newman.
Leather binding. 750 pages. A couple of small splits to dustjacket,
previous owner's bookplate. Very good condition.
Ref. no. 275
|
|
 |
Harriet Beecher Stowe, Pink and White Tyrany: A Society Novel
(New York: New American Library, 1988). First published in 1871.
Paperback. Illustrated. Introduction by Judith Martin. Paper slightly
browned, previous owner's bookplate. Very good condition.
Ref. no. 276
|
|
 |
F. Tennyson Jesse (editor), Trial of Madeleine Smith
(London: William Hodge, 1949; new edition). Transcript of the famous
1857 trial. Notable British Trials Series. Illustrated. Repaired dustwrapper.
Good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 277
|
|
 |
Philip Priestley, Victorian Prison Lives (London: Pimlico,
reprint 1999). Large format paperback. Illustrated. The best account
of the lives of Victorian prisoners. Light watermark to first few pages,
good condition.
Ref. no. 278
|
|
 |
Peter Hunt, The Madeleine Smith Affair (London: Carroll
& Nicholson, 1950). Illustrated. An account of the Madeleine Smith
case, the Edinburgh Trial of 1857 & 'Not Proven' verdict. Smith
was accused of poisoning her love Emile L'Angelier with arsenic. Hardback.
Lacks dustwrapper. Very good condition.
Ref. no. 279
|
|
 |
Guinevere L. Griest, Mudie's Circulating Library and The Victorian
Novel (Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1970). Previous owner's bookplate,
price clipped from dustwrapper, slight fading to dust wrapper, good
conditon.
Ref. no. 280
|
|
 |
The News of the World, Sunday, 1 October 1843. 1980s or 1990s
reproduction of the first ever issue of The News of the World.
Paper browned. Picture shows the newspaper folded in half. Good condition.
Ref. No. 281
|
|
 |
Roger Lancelyn Green, Fifty Years of Peter Pan (London:
Peter Davies, 1954). Illustrated. Lacks dustwrapper. Old 1962 ownership
signature of David Aylmer (presumably the actor son of Felix Aylmer).
Good condition.
Ref. no. 282
|
|
 |
Rev. J.G. Wood, Common Objects of the Microscope (London:
Routledge, 1864). Yellowback. Illustrated. Disbound: spine, back cover
& 4 illustrated plates missing.
Reading copy only.
Ref. no. 283
|
|
 |
Ian Hardy Midshipman, original watercolour painting artwork
for the 1916 adventure novel Ian Hardy Midshipman by Commander Edward
Hamilton Currey. The novel was published by Seeley in 1916. The artist
of the illustration is unknown. Very good condition.
Ref. no. 284
|
|
 |
Clara M. Candlin, with an introduction by L. Cranmer-Byng, foreword
by Dr. Hu Shih, The Herald Wind: Translations of Sung Dynasty
Poems, Lyrics and Songs (London: John Murray). Presentation copy
from the author, autographed on front free endpaper 'To Marion Lochhead,
from Clara M. Candlin 1937'. Some page foxing, good condition.
Ref. no. 285
|
|
 |
George Meredith, The Ordeal of Richard Feveral
(London: Everyman, 1941). 1st published in 1859. Dustjacket worn,
good condition.
Ref. no. 286
|
|
 |
Joan Lock, Dreadful Deeds and Awful Murders: Scotland Yard's
First Detectives 1829-1878 (Lydeard St. Lawrence, 1990)). Hardback.
Interesting account of early police and the Detective Department, with
mentions of their influence on Wilkie Collins and Charles Dickens. Good
condition.
Ref. no. 287
|
|
 |
Washington Irving, The Sketch Book (Leipzig: Tauchnitz,
1843). Original Tauchnitz Art Nouveau style binding, circa 1885. Frontis
portrait of the author. Very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 288
|
|
 |
John Addington Symonds, New Italian Sketches (Leipzig:
Tauchnitz,1884). Rebound in a beautiful contemporary Italian binding,
hand painted and elaborately blocked in gold, all edges tinted red.
What makes this copy unusual, is the fact that it retains the original
protective dustwrapper and slipcase box. Covers slightly browned, very
good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 289
|
|
 |
Louis James, Print and the People 1819-1851 (London:
Peregrine Books, 1978). Large format paperback with numerous illustrations
of popular literature, including broadsides and penny dreadfuls. Previous
owner's bookplate, good condition.
Ref. no. 290
|
|
 |
G. J. Whyte-Melville, M or N (London: Chapman & Hall,
1872). Yellowback. A couple of chips, but very good condition and an
attractive yellowback.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 291
|
|
 |
James Mason (editor), How to Excel in Business;
Or, The Clerk's Instructor: A Complete Guide to Success in the World of
Commerce (London: Ward, Lock, 1874 - dated from adverts & British
Library catalogue). Paperback published in the Friendly Counsel Series.
Loss of some paper on spine, fragile. Scarce.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 292 |
|
 |
George John Whyte-Melville, Tilbury Nogo (London: Ward,
Lock, circa 1895). Yellowback edition, illustrated by Stanley L. Wood.
First published in 1861. Edges rubbed and chipped, title rubbed from
original cloth spine. Good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 293
|
|
 |
Emily Davies, The Higher Education of Women (London:
Hambledon Press, 1988). Paperback. Reprint of Emily Davies's 1866 publication,
arguing the case for allowing professional and university education
for women. Davies was the founder of Girton College, Cambridge. This
edition has notes and an introduction by Janet Howarth. Very good condition.
Ref. no. 294
|
|
 |
Daniel Pool, Dickens' Fur Coat and Charlotte's Unanswered
Letters: The Rows and Romances of England's Great Victorian Novelists
(New York: Harper Collins, 1997). Illustrated, very good condition.
Ref. no. 295
|
|
 |
Benjamin Woolley, The Bride of Science: Romance, Reason and
Byron's Daughter (London: Macmillan, 1999). Large format paperback.
Biography of Ada Lovelace, daughter of Lord Byron and collaborator of
Charles Babbage. Previous owner's bookplate, good condition.
Ref. no. 296
|
|
 |
Thomas Hardy, Under the Greenwood Tree (London: Tinsley
Brothers, 1872). Volume I only (of two), first edition published
by Tinsley Brothers in 1872. Contemporary cloth, marked. Worth quite
a lot of money if the other volume was found and both rebound.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 297
|
|
 |
Charlotte Gere and Geoffrey C. Munn, Artists' Jewellery:
Pre-Raphaelite to Arts and Crafts (London: Antique Collectors' Club,
1989). Hardback, illustrated.
Small tear to dustwrapper, very good condition.
Ref. no. 298
|
|
 |
Peter Wood, Poverty and the Workhouse in Victorian Britain
(Stroud: Alan Sutton, 1991). Hardback. Illustrated. Edges foxed,
previous owner's bookplate. Good condition.
Ref. no. 299
|
|
 |
Gavarni (Artist) and Albert Smith (Editor), Gavarni in London:
Sketches of Life and Characters With Illustrative Essays by Popular
Writers The illustrations designed and drawn on wood by Gavarni, and
engraved by Henry Vizetelly (London: David Bogue,
1849). Essays on London life by Smith, Shirley Brooks, Angus B. Reach
etc, each with an illustration by Gavarni. Spine rather chipped. Good
condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 300
|
|
 |
Marilyn Wood, Rhoda Broughton: Profile of a Novelist
(Stamford: Paul Watkins, 1993). Hardback biography and criticism, with
illustrations. A couple of creases to dustjacket, previous owner's bookplate.
Good condition.
Ref. no. 301 |
|
 |
Rhoda Broughton, Rhoda Broughton's Ghost Stories
and Other Tales of Mystery and Suspence (Stamford: Paul Watkins, 1995).
Paperback, with an introduction by Marilyn Wood. The collection includes
three newly discovered stories. Crease and a small tear to top left of
cover, previous owner's bookplate, good condition.
Ref. no. 302 |
|
|
|
B.M. Croker, a rare family photograph of the Irish
novelist B.M. Croker (1849-1920), taken in about 1895 by F.J. Garrison
of Doncaster. It belonged to Croker herself. She is posed with her dog
on her shoulder. Bithia Mary Croker was the author of numerous Ango Indian
novels and many other works of fiction. Very good condition and a rare
item..
Ref. no. 303 |
|