 |
J. Sims Reeves, My Jubilee; Or, Fifty Years of Artistic Life
(London: The London Music Publishing Company Ltd., 1889). Presentation
copy from the opera singer Sims Reeves, with his inscription on the
preface page to a friend in remembrance of a nostalgic visit to visit
the church where Sims had married. The front free endpaper is inscribed
by the recipient explaining the inscription. Illustrated. Very good
condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 272
|
|
 |
Anthony Trollope, The Warden (London: Longmans, Green
& co, circa 1887 - dated from catalogue at the end of the book).
Edges rubbed, spine rubbed & faded, good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 273
|
|
 |
Charles Dickens, The Uncommercial Traveller (London:
Chapman & Hall, circa 1880). Illustrated, some pages still uncut.
Very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 274
|
|
 |
Harriet Beecher Stowe, Dred: A Tale of the Great Dismal Swamp
(Halifax: Ryburn, 1992). First published 1856. Edited by Judie Newman.
Leather binding. 750 pages. A couple of small splits to dustjacket,
previous owner's bookplate. Very good condition.
Ref. no. 275
|
|
 |
Harriet Beecher Stowe, Pink and White Tyrany: A Society Novel
(New York: New American Library, 1988). First published in 1871.
Paperback. Illustrated. Introduction by Judith Martin. Paper slightly
browned, previous owner's bookplate. Very good condition.
Ref. no. 276
|
|
 |
Yvonne Kapp, In Search of Mr. and Mrs. Wardle. Footnote
to a Murder Trial Together with George Wardle's Memorials of William
Morris, Some of his drawings for his letters to Messrs. Morris, Marshall,
Faulkner & Co., and other Documents (Oxford: Ruskin College,
1994). Large format paperback. Very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 277
|
|
 |
Nigel Morland, That Nice Miss Smith (London: Souvenir
Press, reprint 1988). Paperback. Illustrated. An account of the Madeleine
Smith case, the Edinburgh Trial of 1857 & 'Not Proven' verdict.
Smith was accused of poisoning her love Emile L'Angelier with arsenic.
Good condition, previous owner's bookplate.
Ref. no. 278
|
|
 |
Peter Hunt, The Madeleine Smith Affair (London: Carroll
& Nicholson, 1950). Illustrated. An account of the Madeleine Smith
case, the Edinburgh Trial of 1857 & 'Not Proven' verdict. Smith
was accused of poisoning her love Emile L'Angelier with arsenic. Hardback.
Lacks dustwrapper. Very good condition.
Ref. no. 279
|
|
 |
Florence Warden, A Spoilt Girl (London: F.V. White, 1895).
Yellowback edition. Covers faded, but very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 280
|
|
 |
The Koran, translated and with notes by George Sale (London:
Frederick Warne, circa 1890). Unusual Victorian paperback edition (the
hardback was published in 1887). Covers rubbed and chipped, but good
condition for age.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 281
|
|
 |
William Makepeace Thackeray, The Christmas Books of Mr. M.
A. Titmarsh (London: Smith, Elder, 1887). Paperback. Illustrated
by Thackeray. Volume 2 only, part of the Pocket Edition set of
Thackeray, containing The Rose and the Ring and The Kickleburys
on the Rhine. Scarce. Very good condition. Click on image for
more pictures of this title. Ref. no. 282
|
|
 |
Rev. J.G. Wood, Common Objects of the Microscope (London:
Routledge, 1864). Yellowback. Illustrated. Disbound: spine, back cover
& 4 illustrated plates missing.
Reading copy only.
Ref. no. 283
|
|
 |
Lucy Bethia Walford, Mr. Smith, A Part of His Life (Edinburgh:
William Blackwood, 1875). 1st published in 1874. Walford was a Scottish
novelist, heavily influenced by Jane Austen, and Mr. Smith was
much admired by Queen Victoria. Ex library, rebound in library cloth,
very good condition.
Ref. no. 284
|
|
 |
Rhoda Broughton, Second Thoughts (London: Richard Bentley,
1885). Covers a little rubbed, very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 285
|
|
 |
Squire Bancroft, Empty Chairs (London: John Murray, 3rd
impression, 1925). Memoirs by the Victorian actor Squire Bancroft. Presentation
copy to Sir George Hastings. Frontis portrait of Marie Bancroft. Very
good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 286
|
|
 |
Rhoda Broughton, Good-bye Sweetheart! (London: Richard
Bentley, circa 1880). Reading copy only: covers rubbed, inner hinges
cracked, all title pages missing.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 287
|
|
 |
Thomas Frost, Alice Leighton; Or, The Murder
at the Druid's Stones: A Romance of the Eighteenth Century (London:
W. Caffyn, 1847 - 1848). Published anonymously in 50 weekly penny parts.
A scarce penny blood. Spine reinforced and one page repaired with archival
tape. Contemporary binding. Good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 288 |
|
 |
John Addington Symonds, New Italian Sketches (Leipzig:
Tauchnitz,1884). Rebound in a beautiful contemporary Italian binding,
hand painted and elaborately blocked in gold, all edges tinted red.
What makes this copy unusual, is the fact that it retains the original
protective dustwrapper and slipcase box. Covers slightly browned, very
good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 289
|
|
 |
Matilda Betham, A Biographical Dictionary of the Celebrated
Women of Every Age and Country (London: B. Crosby & Co, 1804).
A rare book. Spine replaced long ago with paper. Good reading copy.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 290
|
|
 |
G. J. Whyte-Melville, M or N (London: Chapman & Hall,
1872). Yellowback. A couple of chips, but very good condition and an
attractive yellowback.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 291
|
|
 |
Rhoda Broughton, Joan (London: Macmillan, 1899). Spine
split & chipped, paper browned, front free endpaper missing, half
title loose. Reading copy.
Ref. no. 292
|
|
 |
George John Whyte-Melville, Tilbury Nogo (London: Ward,
Lock, circa 1895). Yellowback edition, illustrated by Stanley L. Wood.
First published in 1861. Edges rubbed and chipped, title rubbed from
original cloth spine. Good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 293
|
|
 |
Emily Davies, The Higher Education of Women (London:
Hambledon Press, 1988). Paperback. Reprint of Emily Davies's 1866 publication,
arguing the case for allowing professional and university education
for women. Davies was the founder of Girton College, Cambridge. This
edition has notes and an introduction by Janet Howarth. Very good condition.
Ref. no. 294
|
|
 |
Millicent Garrett Fawcett. Women's Suffrage: A Short History
of a Great Movement (London: T.C. & E.C. Clark, 1912). Cloth
is a darker green than appears in scan. Although it does not have a
printed date, it was published in 1912. Very good condition. Click
on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 295
|
|
 |
Albert Smith, Christopher Tadpole (London: Routledge,
1858). Early reprint with illustrated frontis. Cloth faded, a couple
of splits to spine. Good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 296
|
|
 |
Thomas Hardy, Under the Greenwood Tree (London: Tinsley
Brothers, 1872). Volume I only (of two), first edition published
by Tinsley Brothers in 1872. Contemporary cloth, marked. Worth quite
a bit of money if the other volume was found and both rebound.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 297
|
|
 |
Biographies of Celebrities (London: John & Robert Maxwell,
circa 1881). Penny paperbacks published at one penny by the step-sons
of Mary Braddon. 8 issues with front covers bound in, bound in an amateur
plain card binding. Good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 298
|
|
 |
Violet Fane, Thro Love and War (London: Spencer Blackett,
successor to J. & R. Maxwell, circa 1888). Yellowback edition. Some
chipping to spine, but very good condition for a yellowback.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 299
|
|
 |
Gavarni (Artist) and Albert Smith (Editor), Gavarni in London:
Sketches of Life and Characters With Illustrative Essays by Popular
Writers The illustrations designed and drawn on wood by Gavarni, and
engraved by Henry Vizetelly (London: David Bogue,
1849). Essays on London life by Smith, Shirley Brooks, Angus B. Reach
etc, each with an illustration by Gavarni. Spine rather chipped. Good
condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 300
|
|
 |
Rhoda Broughton, Nancy (London: Macmillan, 1900). Spine
split & chipped, paper browned, front free endpaper missing. Reading
copy.
Ref. no. 301
|
|