|

|
Charles Gibbon, The Dead Heart; A Tale of the Bastille
(London: Chatto & Windus, 1889). Yellowback edition of a novel that
was adapted into a play for Sir Henry Irving. Some rubbing, corners
bumped, contemporary ownership signature: but very good condition for
a yellowback.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 91
|
|
 |
W.S. Coleman, British Butterflies (London: Routledge,
circa 1865). Yellowback. Illustrated. Most of spine missing, but covers
bright & colourful, one illustration page detatched. Good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 92
|
|
 |
Yseult Bridges, How Charles Bravo Died: The Chronicle of
a Cause Celebre (London: Jarrolds/Reprint Society, 1957). Interesting
examination of the 1876 murder trial, in which Florence Bravo was accused
of poisoning her husband. Illustrated. Dustjacket rubbed, otherwise
very good condition.
Ref. no. 93
|
|
 |
Eleanor Farjeon, A Nursery in the Nineties (Oxford: Oxford
University Press, 1980). First published in 1935. Paperback. Illustrated.
Wonderful depiction of a Victorian childhood in literary London by the
children's author Eleanor Farjeon, who was the daughter of the novelist
Benjamin Farjeon. Front free endpaper missing, previous owner's bookplate;
very good condition.
Ref. no. 94
|
|
 |
Mrs Grey, The Gambler's Wife (London: Ward, Lock &
Co., circa 1875). Reprint of a novel by the 1840s Silver Fork novelist.
Scarce. Edges & spine rubbed. Good condition. Click on image
for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 95
|
|
 |
G. J. Whyte Melville, Holmby House (London: Longmans,
Green, & Co., circa 1880). First published in 1860. Yellowback edition.
A little loss to spine, but in very good and attractive condition for
a yellowback.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 96
|
|
 |
Flora Annie Steel, The Adventures of Akbar (London: William
Heinemann, 1913). Illustrated by Byam Shaw. Covers rubbed & marked
& splits to spine. Sound reading copy.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 97
|
|
 |
Flora Annie Steel, original autograph letter. Undated.
Addressed to a Mr. Lang, arranging a dinner, and asking him about his
position in a debate (?) about 'the Ladies at the Vagabonds...as they
want me to reply...' Very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 98 |
|
 |
G. J. Whyte Melville, The Gladiators (London: Longmans,
Green, & Co., circa 1870). First published in 1863. Yellowback edition
with a very attractive cover design. Spine darkened, some rubbing, very
good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 99
|
|
 |
Helen C. Black, Pen, Pencil, Baton and Mask
Biographical Sketches (London: , Spottiswoode & Co. in 1896).
Biographical interviews of writers, artists, musicians and actors. Illustrated.
A nice copy in very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures & full contents of this title.
Ref. no. 100
|
|
 |
John Thomas Haines, My Poll and My Partner Joe: A Nautical
Drama in Three Acts (London: Thomas Hailes Lacy, circa 1860). First
performed in 1835. Paperback, lacks outer covers, very good condition.
Ref. no. 101
|
|
 |
Fergus Hume, The Mystery of Landy Court (London: Jarrold
& Sons, 1894). 2nd edition. Pink cloth decoratively blocked in gold,
spine faded. Book plate indicates the book was presented to a M.G. McRobert
by the editor of a magazine called The Success. Detective novel
with a 'Vidocq of London.'Very good condition. Click on image for
more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 102
|
|
 |
Brothers Mayhew (Augustus & Henry Mayhew), Living For
Appearances (London: James Blackwood, 1855). Illustrated by William
McConnell. Front inner hinged cracked, very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 103
|
|
 |
L. (Lucy) B. (Bethia) Walford, Dick Netherby (London:
Griffith, Farran & Co., circa 1890). Yellowback edition. Some rubbing,
front free endpaper missing, but in very good and bright condition for
a yellowback.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 104
|
|
 |
Henry Kingsley, Ravenshoe (London: Collins, circa 1905).
Pocket edition. Illustrated by G. Raynes. Cloth mottled, good condition.
Ref. no. 105
|
|
 |
Fergus Hume, Madame Midas (London: Hogarth Press, 1985).
Paperback published in the 'Gaslight Crime' series. First published
in 1888. Mystery novel, written by the author of the 'Mystery of a Hansom
Cab,' in which Madame Midas returns to Melbourne after making her fortune
in the Australian gold fields. A couple of creases to covers, previous
owner's bookplate. Very good condition.
Ref. no. 106
|
|
 |
Mrs. E. Charles, Chronicles of the Schonberg-Cotta
Family (London: Nelson, 1865). Ex library, bound in later cloth, very
good condition.
Ref. no. 107 |
|
 |
Beeton's Boy's Own Magazine: An Illustrated Journal of Fact,
Fiction, History and Adventure (London: Ward, Lock & Tyler,
issue for February 1869). Magazine founded by Samuel Beeton. Fiction,
puzzles, interesting adverts and classifieds, all aimed at the boy of
the 1860s. Illustrated. Paperback in original covers, one tear to front
bottom corner of cover. Very good condition. Click on image for more
pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 108
|
|
 |
Beeton's Boy's Own Magazine: An Illustrated Journal of Fact,
Fiction, History and Adventure (London: Ward, Lock & Tyler,
issue for January 1869). Magazine founded by Samuel Beeton. Fiction,
puzzles, interesting adverts and classifieds, all aimed at the boy of
the 1860s. Illustrated. Paperback in original covers, spits and chips
to spine. Very good condition. Click on image for more pictures of
this title.
Ref. no. 109
|
|
 |
Winifred Gerin, Anne Thackeray Ritchie (Oxford: Oxford
University Press, 1983). Paperback. Illustrated. Biography of William
Thackeray's novelist daughter. Reading creases to spine, previous owner's
bookplate. Very good condition.
Ref. no. 110
|
|
 |
George Moore, A Mummer's Wife (London: Walter Scott,
1886). Twentieth edition. Foxing to endpapers, very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 111
|
|
 |
Arthur Sketchley, Mrs. Brown in the Highlands (London:
Routledge, circa 1869). Yellowback of the comedy parodying John Brown.
Edges & spine rubbed, very good condition.
Click on image for further pictures of this book.
Ref. no. 112
|
|
 |
Robert Smith Surtees, Handley Cross; Or, Mr. Jorrock's Hunt
(London: Bradbury & Agnews, circa 1875). Published as a deluxe
'Country Gentleman's Library Edition' with 17 hand coloured plates,
& many other illustrations by John Leech. Spine very faded, endpapers
foxed. Good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 113
|
|
 |
Ella Hepworth Dixon, The Story of a Modern Woman (London:
Merlin Press, 1990). Paperback reprint of the 1894 novel, with an introduction
by Kate Flint. Covers creased, good condition.
Ref. no. 114
|
|
 |
Frederick Reynolds, A Playwright's Adventures: The Dramatic
Annual for 1831 (London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown & Green,
1831). A scarce theatrical novel. Illustrated frontis. Contemporary
bookplate of theatre enthusiast John Waldie. Spine rubbed. Good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 115
|
|
 |
Charles Dickens, Nicholas Nickleby (Leipzig: Tauchnitz,
1843). 2 volumes in a later binding of half leather and turquoise boards.
Previous owner's bookplate and name blocked in gold on base of spines.
Very good condition. Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 116
|
|
 |
William Makepeace Thackeray, The Adventures of Philip (London:
Smith, Elder & Co., 1878). Two volumes, illustrated. A couple of
page sections loose in vol. 1. Sound reading copy.
Ref. no. 117
|
|
 |
Charles Dickens, The Village Coquettes: An Operatic Burletta
in Two Acts (London: John Dicks, circa 1880). Paperback. Lacks outer
wrappers. Stamp of the British Drama League. Very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 118
|
|
 |
Mrs Marie Belloc Lowndes, Letty Lynton (London: Heinemann,
1931). Presentation copy autographed on front free endpaper.
Interesting novel (by the author of the Jack the Ripper novel The
Lodger), based on the Madeleine Smith 1850s poisoning case; transposed
to the 1930s. Spine badly split from top to bottom, cloth marked &
rubbed. Reading copy.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 119
|
|
 |
Henry William Pullen, The Fight at Dame Europa's School:
Shewing How The German Boy Thrashed the French Boy; and How the English
Boy Looked On (London: Simpkin Marshall, circa 1870). 26th thousand.
29,000 copies were sold of this political satire about Europe by 1871.
Front cover chipped. Very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 120
|
|