THE SENSATION PRESS
ANTIQUARIAN AND SECONDHAND BOOKS
PAGE 4

The secondhand and antiquarian section contains 11 pages, detailing 330 books. Books are not listed alphabetically.

Books are priced in British pounds. As a rough guideline for American customers, books are also priced in U.S. dollars, but, as the exchange rate varies from day to day, this is not accurate.

How to order: Make a note of the titles and order numbers of the books you are interested in buying, and email orders@sensationpress.com Postage on secondhand and antiquarian books is extra, and depends on the weight, and we will email you with the total. If you are resident in a country other than the United Kingdom, you will have to decide whether you wish to have the books sent to you by surface mail (which takes about 12 weeks) or airmail (which takes about 1 week); the former method is far less expensive.
How to pay: If you are in the United Kingdom, a cheque can be made payable to The Sensation Press, or payment can be made by Paypal. If you are overseas, we do not take credit cards directly ourselves, but payment can be made by credit card via the website Paypal - click here to see their site: Paypal.
If you wish to pay via Paypal, we will email you a Paypal bill/invoice which you can then pay.

Charles Gibbon, The Dead Heart; A Tale of the Bastille (London: Chatto & Windus, 1889). Yellowback edition of a novel that was adapted into a play for Sir Henry Irving. Some rubbing, corners bumped, contemporary ownership signature: but very good condition for a yellowback.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 91

PRICE

£20

$40

 

W.S. Coleman, British Butterflies (London: Routledge, circa 1865). Yellowback. Illustrated. Most of spine missing, but covers bright & colourful, one illustration page detatched. Good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 92

PRICE

£4

$8

Yseult Bridges, How Charles Bravo Died: The Chronicle of a Cause Celebre (London: Jarrolds/Reprint Society, 1957). Interesting examination of the 1876 murder trial, in which Florence Bravo was accused of poisoning her husband. Illustrated. Dustjacket rubbed, otherwise very good condition.
Ref. no. 93

PRICE

£4

$8

 

Eleanor Farjeon, A Nursery in the Nineties (Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1980). First published in 1935. Paperback. Illustrated. Wonderful depiction of a Victorian childhood in literary London by the children's author Eleanor Farjeon, who was the daughter of the novelist Benjamin Farjeon. Front free endpaper missing, previous owner's bookplate; very good condition.
Ref. no. 94

PRICE

£4

$8

 

Mrs Grey, The Gambler's Wife (London: Ward, Lock & Co., circa 1875). Reprint of a novel by the 1840s Silver Fork novelist. Scarce. Edges & spine rubbed. Good condition. Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 95

PRICE

£4

$8

 

G. J. Whyte Melville, Holmby House (London: Longmans, Green, & Co., circa 1880). First published in 1860. Yellowback edition. A little loss to spine, but in very good and attractive condition for a yellowback.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 96

PRICE

£25

$50

 

Flora Annie Steel, The Adventures of Akbar (London: William Heinemann, 1913). Illustrated by Byam Shaw. Covers rubbed & marked & splits to spine. Sound reading copy.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 97

PRICE

£4

$8

Flora Annie Steel, original autograph letter. Undated. Addressed to a Mr. Lang, arranging a dinner, and asking him about his position in a debate (?) about 'the Ladies at the Vagabonds...as they want me to reply...' Very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 98

PRICE

£10

$29

 

G. J. Whyte Melville, The Gladiators (London: Longmans, Green, & Co., circa 1870). First published in 1863. Yellowback edition with a very attractive cover design. Spine darkened, some rubbing, very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 99

PRICE

£25

$50

 

Helen C. Black, Pen, Pencil, Baton and Mask
Biographical Sketches
(London: , Spottiswoode & Co. in 1896). Biographical interviews of writers, artists, musicians and actors. Illustrated. A nice copy in very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures & full contents of this title
.
Ref. no. 100

PRICE

£40

$80

 

John Thomas Haines, My Poll and My Partner Joe: A Nautical Drama in Three Acts (London: Thomas Hailes Lacy, circa 1860). First performed in 1835. Paperback, lacks outer covers, very good condition.
Ref. no. 101

PRICE

£4

$8

Fergus Hume, The Mystery of Landy Court (London: Jarrold & Sons, 1894). 2nd edition. Pink cloth decoratively blocked in gold, spine faded. Book plate indicates the book was presented to a M.G. McRobert by the editor of a magazine called The Success. Detective novel with a 'Vidocq of London.'Very good condition. Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 102

PRICE

£20

$40

Brothers Mayhew (Augustus & Henry Mayhew), Living For Appearances (London: James Blackwood, 1855). Illustrated by William McConnell. Front inner hinged cracked, very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 103

PRICE

£25

$50

L. (Lucy) B. (Bethia) Walford, Dick Netherby (London: Griffith, Farran & Co., circa 1890). Yellowback edition. Some rubbing, front free endpaper missing, but in very good and bright condition for a yellowback.
Click on image for more pictures of this title
.
Ref. no. 104

PRICE

£25

$50

 

Henry Kingsley, Ravenshoe (London: Collins, circa 1905). Pocket edition. Illustrated by G. Raynes. Cloth mottled, good condition.
Ref. no. 105

PRICE

£3

$6

 

Fergus Hume, Madame Midas (London: Hogarth Press, 1985). Paperback published in the 'Gaslight Crime' series. First published in 1888. Mystery novel, written by the author of the 'Mystery of a Hansom Cab,' in which Madame Midas returns to Melbourne after making her fortune in the Australian gold fields. A couple of creases to covers, previous owner's bookplate. Very good condition.
Ref. no. 106

PRICE

£4

$8

 

Mrs. E. Charles, Chronicles of the Schonberg-Cotta Family (London: Nelson, 1865). Ex library, bound in later cloth, very good condition.
Ref. no. 107

PRICE

£4

$8

Beeton's Boy's Own Magazine: An Illustrated Journal of Fact, Fiction, History and Adventure (London: Ward, Lock & Tyler, issue for February 1869). Magazine founded by Samuel Beeton. Fiction, puzzles, interesting adverts and classifieds, all aimed at the boy of the 1860s. Illustrated. Paperback in original covers, one tear to front bottom corner of cover. Very good condition. Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 108

PRICE

£15

$29

 

Beeton's Boy's Own Magazine: An Illustrated Journal of Fact, Fiction, History and Adventure (London: Ward, Lock & Tyler, issue for January 1869). Magazine founded by Samuel Beeton. Fiction, puzzles, interesting adverts and classifieds, all aimed at the boy of the 1860s. Illustrated. Paperback in original covers, spits and chips to spine. Very good condition. Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 109

PRICE

£9

$17

 

Winifred Gerin, Anne Thackeray Ritchie (Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1983). Paperback. Illustrated. Biography of William Thackeray's novelist daughter. Reading creases to spine, previous owner's bookplate. Very good condition.
Ref. no. 110

PRICE

£4

$8

George Moore, A Mummer's Wife (London: Walter Scott, 1886). Twentieth edition. Foxing to endpapers, very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 111

PRICE

£15

$29

Arthur Sketchley, Mrs. Brown in the Highlands (London: Routledge, circa 1869). Yellowback of the comedy parodying John Brown. Edges & spine rubbed, very good condition.
Click on image for further pictures of this book.
Ref. no. 112

PRICE

£10

$20

 

Robert Smith Surtees, Handley Cross; Or, Mr. Jorrock's Hunt (London: Bradbury & Agnews, circa 1875). Published as a deluxe 'Country Gentleman's Library Edition' with 17 hand coloured plates, & many other illustrations by John Leech. Spine very faded, endpapers foxed. Good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 113

PRICE

£15

$29

Ella Hepworth Dixon, The Story of a Modern Woman (London: Merlin Press, 1990). Paperback reprint of the 1894 novel, with an introduction by Kate Flint. Covers creased, good condition.
Ref. no. 114

PRICE

£4

$8

Frederick Reynolds, A Playwright's Adventures: The Dramatic Annual for 1831 (London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown & Green, 1831). A scarce theatrical novel. Illustrated frontis. Contemporary bookplate of theatre enthusiast John Waldie. Spine rubbed. Good condition. Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 115

PRICE

£30

$57

Charles Dickens, Nicholas Nickleby (Leipzig: Tauchnitz, 1843). 2 volumes in a later binding of half leather and turquoise boards. Previous owner's bookplate and name blocked in gold on base of spines. Very good condition. Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 116

PRICE

SOLD

William Makepeace Thackeray, The Adventures of Philip (London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1878). Two volumes, illustrated. A couple of page sections loose in vol. 1. Sound reading copy.
Ref. no. 117

 

PRICE

£4

$8

Charles Dickens, The Village Coquettes: An Operatic Burletta in Two Acts (London: John Dicks, circa 1880). Paperback. Lacks outer wrappers. Stamp of the British Drama League. Very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 118

PRICE

£10

$20

Mrs Marie Belloc Lowndes, Letty Lynton (London: Heinemann, 1931). Presentation copy autographed on front free endpaper. Interesting novel (by the author of the Jack the Ripper novel The Lodger), based on the Madeleine Smith 1850s poisoning case; transposed to the 1930s. Spine badly split from top to bottom, cloth marked & rubbed. Reading copy.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.

Ref. no. 119

PRICE

£20

$38

Henry William Pullen, The Fight at Dame Europa's School: Shewing How The German Boy Thrashed the French Boy; and How the English Boy Looked On (London: Simpkin Marshall, circa 1870). 26th thousand. 29,000 copies were sold of this political satire about Europe by 1871. Front cover chipped. Very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 120

PRICE

£10

$20

Go to page 5

1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11

BACK TO THE SENSATION PRESS MAIN INDEX

Orders email: orders@sensationpress.com

Copyright © 2003 - 2008, The Sensation Press, All Rights Reserved.
webmaster@sensationpress.com

The Sensation Press
116 Sedlescombe Road North
Hastings
East Sussex
TN37 7EN
United Kingdom