THE SENSATION PRESS
ANTIQUARIAN AND SECONDHAND BOOKS
PAGE 4

Books are priced in British pounds. As a rough guideline for American customers, books are also priced in U.S. dollars, but, as the exchange rate varies from day to day, this is not accurate.

How to order: Make a note of the titles and order numbers of the books you are interested in buying, and email orders@sensationpress.com Postage on secondhand and antiquarian books is extra, and depends on the weight, and we will email you with the total. If you are resident in a country other than the United Kingdom, you will have to decide whether you wish to have the books sent to you by surface mail (which takes about 12 weeks) or airmail (which takes about 1 week); the former method is far less expensive.
How to pay: If you are in the United Kingdom, a cheque can be made payable to The Sensation Press, or payment can be made by Paypal. If you are overseas, we do not take credit cards directly ourselves, but payment can be made by credit card via the website Paypal - click here to see their site: Paypal.
If you wish to pay via Paypal, we will email you a Paypal bill/invoice which you can then pay.

Charles Gibbon, The Dead Heart; A Tale of the Bastille (London: Chatto & Windus, 1889). Yellowback edition of a novel that was adapted into a play for Sir Henry Irving. Some rubbing, corners bumped, contemporary ownership signature: but very good condition for a yellowback.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 91

PRICE

£20

$40

 

Madeleine B. Stern, Louisa May Alcott: From Blood and Thunder to Hearth and Home (Boston: Northeastern University Press, 1998). Paperback. Previous owner's bookplate, very good condition.
Ref. no. 92

PRICE

£9

$17

Yseult Bridges, How Charles Bravo Died: The Chronicle of a Cause Celebre (London: Jarrolds/Reprint Society, 1957). Interesting examination of the 1876 murder trial, in which Florence Bravo was accused of poisoning her husband. Illustrated. Dustjacket rubbed, otherwise very good condition.
Ref. no. 93

PRICE

£4

$7

 

Eliza Lynn Linton, A cabinet card photograph of the novelist Eliza Lynn Linton in the 1870s or 1880s by an unnamed photographer.
Good condition.
Ref. no. 94

PRICE

£9

$17

 

The London Irish News, issue for Saturday 14 May 1910. Only the second issue issue of the London newspaper aimed at Irish readers with Irish themed adverts.
Rare.
Very good condition.
Ref. no. 95

PRICE

£15

$25

 

G. J. Whyte Melville, Holmby House (London: Longmans, Green, & Co., circa 1880). First published in 1860. Yellowback edition. A little loss to spine, but in very good and attractive condition for a yellowback.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 96

PRICE

£25

$50

 

Flora Annie Steel, The Adventures of Akbar (London: William Heinemann, 1913). Illustrated by Byam Shaw. Covers rubbed & marked & splits to spine. Sound reading copy.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 97

PRICE

£4

$7

Flora Annie Steel, original autograph letter. Undated. Addressed to a Mr. Lang, arranging a dinner, and asking him about his position in a debate (?) about 'the Ladies at the Vagabonds...as they want me to reply...' Very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 98

PRICE

£9

$17

 

G. J. Whyte Melville, The Gladiators (London: Longmans, Green, & Co., circa 1870). First published in 1863. Yellowback edition with a very attractive cover design. Spine darkened, some rubbing, very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 99

PRICE

£25

$40

 

The Dickens Bookmark material on card bookmark presented with The Sunday Companion 23 February 1924. Shows the following Charles Dickens characters: Little Nell, Mr. Pickwick, Dolly Varden and David Copperfield. A liitle worn on edges, but good condition and an interesting survival.
Ref. no. 100

PRICE

£5

$9

 

John Thomas Haines, My Poll and My Partner Joe: A Nautical Drama in Three Acts (London: Thomas Hailes Lacy, circa 1860). First performed in 1835. Paperback, lacks outer covers, very good condition.
Ref. no. 101

PRICE

£4

$8

Fergus Hume, The Mystery of Landy Court (London: Jarrold & Sons, 1894). 2nd edition. Pink cloth decoratively blocked in gold, spine faded. Book plate indicates the book was presented to a M.G. McRobert by the editor of a magazine called The Success. Detective novel with a 'Vidocq of London.'Very good condition. Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 102

PRICE

£9

$17

The Green Room Book And Who's Who on the Stage 1907 (London: T. Sealey Clark & Co., 1907). 556 pages plus adverts. Illustrated (the later editions did not have illustrations. Good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 103

PRICE

£45

$73

L. (Lucy) B. (Bethia) Walford, Dick Netherby (London: Griffith, Farran & Co., circa 1890). Yellowback edition. Some rubbing, front free endpaper missing, but in very good and bright condition for a yellowback.
Click on image for more pictures of this title
.
Ref. no. 104

PRICE

£25

$50

 

William Morris, Chants for Socialists facsimile of the 1885 pamplet published by the William Morris Society.

Edward Thompson, The Communism of William Morris, A Lecture (London: William Morris Society, 1965)

Two booklets, some foxing to first. Good condition.

Ref. no. 105

PRICE

£5

$9

 

Fergus Hume, Madame Midas (London: Hogarth Press, 1985). Paperback published in the 'Gaslight Crime' series. First published in 1888. Mystery novel, written by the author of the 'Mystery of a Hansom Cab,' in which Madame Midas returns to Melbourne after making her fortune in the Australian gold fields. A couple of creases to covers, previous owner's bookplate. Very good condition.
Ref. no. 106

PRICE

£4

$8

 

Mrs. E. Charles, Chronicles of the Schonberg-Cotta Family (London: Nelson, 1865). Ex library, bound in later cloth, very good condition.
Ref. no. 107

PRICE

£4

$8

Beeton's Boy's Own Magazine: An Illustrated Journal of Fact, Fiction, History and Adventure (London: Ward, Lock & Tyler, issue for February 1869). Magazine founded by Samuel Beeton. Fiction, puzzles, interesting adverts and classifieds, all aimed at the boy of the 1860s. Illustrated. Paperback in original covers, one tear to front bottom corner of cover. Very good condition. Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 108

PRICE

£15

$25

 

Beeton's Boy's Own Magazine: An Illustrated Journal of Fact, Fiction, History and Adventure (London: Ward, Lock & Tyler, issue for January 1869). Magazine founded by Samuel Beeton. Fiction, puzzles, interesting adverts and classifieds, all aimed at the boy of the 1860s. Illustrated. Paperback in original covers, spits and chips to spine. Very good condition. Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 109

PRICE

£15

$25

 

Winifred Gerin, Anne Thackeray Ritchie (Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1983). Paperback. Illustrated. Biography of William Thackeray's novelist daughter. Reading creases to spine, previous owner's bookplate. Very good condition.
Ref. no. 110

PRICE

£4

$7

Josephine Harrop, Victorian Portable Theatres (London: The Society for Theatre Research, 1989). Illustrated. Previous owner's bookplate, very good condition.
Ref. no. 111

PRICE

£4

$7

Richmond Herald, a scarce volume of issues of the Surrey newspaper for January to June 1902. Large format and heavy. At least one page repaired with archival tape, some page tears as the paper is fragile. Hardback bound in cloth and half leather, loss to leather. Good condition.
Click on image for further pictures of this book.
Ref. no. 112

PRICE

£30

$50

 

Robert Smith Surtees, Handley Cross; Or, Mr. Jorrock's Hunt (London: Bradbury & Agnews, circa 1875). Published as a deluxe 'Country Gentleman's Library Edition' with 17 hand coloured plates, & many other illustrations by John Leech. Spine very faded, endpapers foxed. Good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 113

PRICE

£9

$17

Thomas Boyle, Black Swine in the Sewers of Hampstead: Beneath the Surface of Victorian Sensationalism (London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1990). Hardback. Real-life crime and sensation fiction examined, including Wilkie Collins and Mary Elizabeth Braddon. Previous owner's bookplate, good condition.
Ref. no. 114

PRICE

£4

$8

Queen Victoria, A real photo postcard, published by J. Beagles & Co. of London in about 1910, titled 'Four Generations'. Caption reads: 'Her Late Majesty Queen Victoria, His Late Majesty King Edward VII, H.M. King George V, H.R.H. Edward, Prince of Wales'. The little boy became the Duke of Windsor.
Very Good condition.
Ref. no. 115

PRICE

£9

$17

Three Telephone Directories (New York: Augustus M. Kelley, 1970). Introduction by David St. John Thomas. Facsimile of the London & Globe Telephone Directory 1884, United Telephone Company 1885 classified directory & the United Telephone 1885 use of exchange lines and South East directory. Useful for company details & early owners of telephones, and for time travellers. Dustwrapper rather rubbed, the cloth is in very good condition.
Ref. no. 116

PRICE

£4

$7

William Makepeace Thackeray, The Adventures of Philip (London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1878). Two volumes, illustrated. A couple of page sections loose in vol. 1. Sound reading copy.
Ref. no. 117

 

PRICE

£4

$7

Charles Dickens, The Village Coquettes: An Operatic Burletta in Two Acts (London: John Dicks, circa 1880). Paperback. Lacks outer wrappers. Stamp of the British Drama League. Very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 118

PRICE

£9

$17

Eleanor Farjeon, A Nursery in the Nineties (Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1980). First published in 1935. Paperback. Illustrated. Wonderful depiction of a Victorian childhood in literary London by the children's author Eleanor Farjeon, who was the daughter of the novelist Benjamin Farjeon. Front free endpaper missing, previous owner's bookplate; very good condition.
Ref. no. 119

PRICE

£4

$7

Henry William Pullen, The Fight at Dame Europa's School: Shewing How The German Boy Thrashed the French Boy; and How the English Boy Looked On (London: Simpkin Marshall, circa 1870). 26th thousand. 29,000 copies were sold of this political satire about Europe by 1871. Front cover chipped. Very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 120

PRICE

£4

$7

Go to page 5

1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

BACK TO THE SENSATION PRESS MAIN INDEX

Orders email: orders@sensationpress.com

Copyright © 2003 - 2012, The Sensation Press, All Rights Reserved.
webmaster@sensationpress.com

The Sensation Press
United Kingdom