|

|
Charles Gibbon, The Dead Heart; A Tale of the Bastille
(London: Chatto & Windus, 1889). Yellowback edition of a novel that
was adapted into a play for Sir Henry Irving. Some rubbing, corners
bumped, contemporary ownership signature: but very good condition for
a yellowback.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 91
|
|
 |
Madeleine B. Stern, Louisa May Alcott: From Blood and Thunder
to Hearth and Home (Boston: Northeastern University Press, 1998).
Paperback. Previous owner's bookplate, very good condition.
Ref. no. 92
|
|
 |
Yseult Bridges, How Charles Bravo Died: The Chronicle of
a Cause Celebre (London: Jarrolds/Reprint Society, 1957). Interesting
examination of the 1876 murder trial, in which Florence Bravo was accused
of poisoning her husband. Illustrated. Dustjacket rubbed, otherwise
very good condition.
Ref. no. 93
|
|
 |
Eliza Lynn Linton, A cabinet card photograph of the novelist
Eliza Lynn Linton in the 1870s or 1880s by an unnamed photographer.
Good condition.
Ref. no. 94
|
|
 |
The London Irish News, issue for Saturday 14 May 1910. Only
the second issue issue of the London newspaper aimed at Irish readers
with Irish themed adverts.
Rare.
Very good condition.
Ref. no. 95
|
|
 |
G. J. Whyte Melville, Holmby House (London: Longmans,
Green, & Co., circa 1880). First published in 1860. Yellowback edition.
A little loss to spine, but in very good and attractive condition for
a yellowback.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 96
|
|
 |
Flora Annie Steel, The Adventures of Akbar (London: William
Heinemann, 1913). Illustrated by Byam Shaw. Covers rubbed & marked
& splits to spine. Sound reading copy.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 97
|
|
 |
Flora Annie Steel, original autograph letter. Undated.
Addressed to a Mr. Lang, arranging a dinner, and asking him about his
position in a debate (?) about 'the Ladies at the Vagabonds...as they
want me to reply...' Very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 98 |
|
 |
G. J. Whyte Melville, The Gladiators (London: Longmans,
Green, & Co., circa 1870). First published in 1863. Yellowback edition
with a very attractive cover design. Spine darkened, some rubbing, very
good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 99
|
|
 |
The Dickens Bookmark material on card bookmark presented with
The Sunday Companion 23 February 1924. Shows the following Charles Dickens
characters: Little Nell, Mr. Pickwick, Dolly Varden and David Copperfield.
A liitle worn on edges, but good condition and an interesting survival.
Ref. no. 100
|
|
 |
John Thomas Haines, My Poll and My Partner Joe: A Nautical
Drama in Three Acts (London: Thomas Hailes Lacy, circa 1860). First
performed in 1835. Paperback, lacks outer covers, very good condition.
Ref. no. 101
|
|
 |
Fergus Hume, The Mystery of Landy Court (London: Jarrold
& Sons, 1894). 2nd edition. Pink cloth decoratively blocked in gold,
spine faded. Book plate indicates the book was presented to a M.G. McRobert
by the editor of a magazine called The Success. Detective novel
with a 'Vidocq of London.'Very good condition. Click on image for
more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 102
|
|
 |
The Green Room Book And Who's Who on the Stage 1907 (London:
T. Sealey Clark & Co., 1907). 556 pages plus adverts. Illustrated
(the later editions did not have illustrations. Good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 103
|
|
 |
L. (Lucy) B. (Bethia) Walford, Dick Netherby (London:
Griffith, Farran & Co., circa 1890). Yellowback edition. Some rubbing,
front free endpaper missing, but in very good and bright condition for
a yellowback.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 104
|
|
 |
William Morris, Chants for Socialists facsimile of the
1885 pamplet published by the William Morris Society.
Edward Thompson, The Communism of William Morris, A Lecture
(London: William Morris Society, 1965)
Two booklets, some foxing to first. Good condition.
Ref. no. 105
|
|
 |
Fergus Hume, Madame Midas (London: Hogarth Press, 1985).
Paperback published in the 'Gaslight Crime' series. First published
in 1888. Mystery novel, written by the author of the 'Mystery of a Hansom
Cab,' in which Madame Midas returns to Melbourne after making her fortune
in the Australian gold fields. A couple of creases to covers, previous
owner's bookplate. Very good condition.
Ref. no. 106
|
|
 |
Mrs. E. Charles, Chronicles of the Schonberg-Cotta
Family (London: Nelson, 1865). Ex library, bound in later cloth, very
good condition.
Ref. no. 107 |
|
 |
Beeton's Boy's Own Magazine: An Illustrated Journal of Fact,
Fiction, History and Adventure (London: Ward, Lock & Tyler,
issue for February 1869). Magazine founded by Samuel Beeton. Fiction,
puzzles, interesting adverts and classifieds, all aimed at the boy of
the 1860s. Illustrated. Paperback in original covers, one tear to front
bottom corner of cover. Very good condition. Click on image for more
pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 108
|
|
 |
Beeton's Boy's Own Magazine: An Illustrated Journal of Fact,
Fiction, History and Adventure (London: Ward, Lock & Tyler,
issue for January 1869). Magazine founded by Samuel Beeton. Fiction,
puzzles, interesting adverts and classifieds, all aimed at the boy of
the 1860s. Illustrated. Paperback in original covers, spits and chips
to spine. Very good condition. Click on image for more pictures of
this title.
Ref. no. 109
|
|
 |
Winifred Gerin, Anne Thackeray Ritchie (Oxford: Oxford
University Press, 1983). Paperback. Illustrated. Biography of William
Thackeray's novelist daughter. Reading creases to spine, previous owner's
bookplate. Very good condition.
Ref. no. 110
|
|
 |
Josephine Harrop, Victorian Portable Theatres (London:
The Society for Theatre Research, 1989). Illustrated. Previous owner's
bookplate, very good condition.
Ref. no. 111
|
|
 |
Richmond Herald, a scarce volume of issues of the
Surrey newspaper for January to June 1902. Large format and heavy. At
least one page repaired with archival tape, some page tears as the paper
is fragile. Hardback bound in cloth and half leather, loss to leather.
Good condition.
Click on image for further pictures of this book.
Ref. no. 112 |
|
 |
Robert Smith Surtees, Handley Cross; Or, Mr. Jorrock's Hunt
(London: Bradbury & Agnews, circa 1875). Published as a deluxe
'Country Gentleman's Library Edition' with 17 hand coloured plates,
& many other illustrations by John Leech. Spine very faded, endpapers
foxed. Good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 113
|
|
 |
Thomas Boyle, Black Swine in the Sewers of Hampstead: Beneath
the Surface of Victorian Sensationalism (London: Hodder & Stoughton,
1990). Hardback. Real-life crime and sensation fiction examined, including
Wilkie Collins and Mary Elizabeth Braddon. Previous owner's bookplate,
good condition.
Ref. no. 114
|
|
 |
Queen Victoria, A real photo postcard, published by J. Beagles
& Co. of London in about 1910, titled 'Four Generations'. Caption
reads: 'Her Late Majesty Queen Victoria, His Late Majesty King Edward
VII, H.M. King George V, H.R.H. Edward, Prince of Wales'. The little
boy became the Duke of Windsor.
Very Good condition.
Ref. no. 115
|
|
 |
Three Telephone Directories (New York: Augustus M. Kelley, 1970).
Introduction by David St. John Thomas. Facsimile of the London &
Globe Telephone Directory 1884, United Telephone Company 1885 classified
directory & the United Telephone 1885 use of exchange lines and
South East directory. Useful for company details & early owners
of telephones, and for time travellers. Dustwrapper rather rubbed, the
cloth is in very good condition.
Ref. no. 116
|
|
 |
William Makepeace Thackeray, The Adventures of Philip (London:
Smith, Elder & Co., 1878). Two volumes, illustrated. A couple of
page sections loose in vol. 1. Sound reading copy.
Ref. no. 117
|
|
 |
Charles Dickens, The Village Coquettes: An Operatic Burletta
in Two Acts (London: John Dicks, circa 1880). Paperback. Lacks outer
wrappers. Stamp of the British Drama League. Very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 118
|
|
 |
Eleanor Farjeon, A Nursery in the Nineties (Oxford: Oxford
University Press, 1980). First published in 1935. Paperback. Illustrated.
Wonderful depiction of a Victorian childhood in literary London by the
children's author Eleanor Farjeon, who was the daughter of the novelist
Benjamin Farjeon. Front free endpaper missing, previous owner's bookplate;
very good condition.
Ref. no. 119
|
|
 |
Henry William Pullen, The Fight at Dame Europa's School:
Shewing How The German Boy Thrashed the French Boy; and How the English
Boy Looked On (London: Simpkin Marshall, circa 1870). 26th thousand.
29,000 copies were sold of this political satire about Europe by 1871.
Front cover chipped. Very good condition.
Click on image for more pictures of this title.
Ref. no. 120
|
|